Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, New York, N. Y., 1961
Da: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Cynthia and Alvin Koehler, Louis Segal, Gisela Jordan, George Pay, Georgeann Helms, Ann Atene, Carol Kitzmiller, Edward John Smith, Roland Shutts, Ronald D. Schwartz, Allan Eitzen, Clifford Schule (illustratore). This is a copy of a childrens Winston Basic Reader called Skyways to Tomorrow, copyright 1961, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Russell G. Stauffer, Alvina Treut and Dilys M. Jones, with various illustrators. The book has bumped corners and edge wear, previous owners name on inside front cover, school district number on first end page, otherwise in good condition with tight binding, nice illustrations and 302 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Author Published (Alvin Stauffer), Medina, Ohio
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. illustrated with Drawings (illustratore). Oblong (4 x !0) booklet with yellow front cover and white rear; Black cloth spine Stapled. Front has black print and blue tone locomotive illustration. Sound and unmarked. 111 pages. C&O locomotives and 3 from Pere Marquette RR. Locomotive diagrams are each 2 page. No ISBN or DJ. No pricing, ISBN or DJ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Government Printing Office, 1956
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. US Army in World War II series. Green GPO buckram cloth. 26 cm. Hardcover. No Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Name on fep. Small stain / discoloration on cover corner. Maps in rear pocket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: U. S. Army 1956,1990, Wash., 1990
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. very nice copy; original GPO edition.
EUR 26,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Government Printing Office
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (world war, 1939-1945, regimental histories, east asia, campaigns, japan) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 28,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Government Printing Office
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Former Library book. (WWII, world war 2, military history) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514809575 ISBN 13: 9781514809570
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,31
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 38,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 39,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Office of the Chief of Military History, Dept. of the Army, Washington, 1956
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 358pp. Large map in rear pocket. A clean, sharp copy that has seen little, if any, use. Size: Small Quarto.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 37,67
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 31,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Government Printing Office
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Reprinted 1978. (World War II, United States, Regimental histories) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
EUR 34,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514809575 ISBN 13: 9781514809570
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514809575 ISBN 13: 9781514809570
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 39,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 39,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Office Of The Chief Of Military History , Department Of The Army, Washington, 1956
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. United States Army In World War II , The Technical Services. Book is sound and tight. No interior marks except for the seal of the previous owner on the front endpaper. All maps , many in colour , and illustrations are present and in good condition. Some marks to cloth and to bottom page edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1514809575 ISBN 13: 9781514809570
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 59,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 46,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: GPO, Washington, DC, 1956
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: very good. 26 cm, 358, illus., maps (2 fold-out, color), bibliographical note, index, name inside front board. The story of Quartermaster supply and service in the war against Japan. The principal Quartermaster function was to supply items required by all Army troops--food, clothing, supplies, etc. --regardless of their duties.
Editore: GPO, Washington, DC, 1956
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: very good. First Printing. 26 cm, 358, illus., maps (2 folded, color), bibliographical note, index, boards scuffed, top edge soiled. This volume tells the story of Quartermaster supply and service in the war against Japan in the Pacific. The principal Quartermaster function during World War II was to supply items commonly required by all Army troops.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the logistical challenges and triumphs of the U.S. Army Quartermaster Corps during the Pacific War of World War II. The narrative focuses on the complex operations involved in supplying American troops fighting the Japanese, particularly in the Southwest Pacific Area. The book explores the Quartermaster Corps' mission, organizational structure, and the establishment of supply bases across the Pacific. It delves into the intricacies of local procurement, the challenges of transporting supplies from the United States, and the difficulties of storage and distribution in a geographically diverse and war-torn region. Readers will gain insights into the critical role of the Quartermaster Corps in supporting combat operations, including the development of specialized supplies and equipment for jungle warfare, the provision of rations, and the implementation of morale-boosting services. The book concludes by highlighting the logistical complexities of victory and the enduring lessons learned from the Quartermaster Corps' experiences in the Pacific War. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: Alvin F. Stauffer, USA, 1961
Da: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Alvin F. Staufer, 1961. Very Good/Good. Black cloth covers with silver gilt lettering. Illustrated black Dj in Brodart cover. Signed by the author on ffep, 'Sincerely Al Staufer. 11.5x9 with 223 pp. Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024193179 ISBN 13: 9781024193176
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 40,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - The Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan recounts the vital role the Quartermaster Corps played in supporting military operations against Japan during World War II. This essential volume details the logistical challenges and triumphs of supplying American forces across the vast Pacific theater. From providing food and clothing to managing transportation and supply depots, the Quartermaster Corps ensured that soldiers had the resources needed to fight and win.