Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1953
Da: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. First edition. 319 pp. Illus. with 8 color plates & 1,796 b/w photos. 4to. A very good copy in a good torn dust jacket. Binding tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan and Company, 1953
Da: Historical Book's, Centralia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. NEAR FINE HARD COVER. DJ GOOD. WORN IN A CLEAR MYLAR COVER.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillian Company
Da: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Jacket is in good condition with usual edge tears & chips- book itself is very good- sturdy & lean- very well illustrated. K-40.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1953
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth Over Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (illustratore). First Edition. This copy has some light corner bumping, edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in binding. Due to the size and weight of the book, it will require additional shipping outside the United States. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: The Macmillan Company
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to in dark blue cloth boards. First edition, stated. No DJ. Binding is fine only a little tad bit shaken. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Minor rubbing/shelving wear.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1953
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair / with Protective Cover. Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. Spotting on the FEP and BEP. The d.j. has edge wear and corner chips. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Data di pubblicazione: 1953
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Macmillan, 1953
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st ed. 319 pp. 9 1/4 x 12 3/8. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped gold on cover and spine. No dj. Mild overall wear.
Editore: Macmillan, 1953
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ: Good. 1st ptg. 319 pp. 9 1/8 x 12 1/4. Blue cloth covered boards, blind embossed on front and gold stamped on spine. Worn glossy gray dj.
Editore: Macmillan, 1953
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dj: Fair. 1st ptg. 319 pp. 9 1/8 x 12 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, blind embossed on front and gold stamped on spine. Worn glossy gray dj.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan Co., 1953
Da: L&L's Book Nook, Centralia, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Faults: No dust jacket. Otherwise, strong binding, no scribbles, clean boards, clean and crisp pages, square spine. Text is unmarked, illustrated throughout. A comprehensive and complete record of badges and emblems used by fire insurance companies in sixty-three countries. 9 X 12 X 1 inches.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1953
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers have some light fading, wear, and are beginning to bow. Corners are chipping. Endpapers are yellowed.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., New York, 1953
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Printing. Comprehensive and complete record of fire marks used by fire insurance companies in 63 countries. Nearly 1800 fire marks shown in half tone vignettes. 319pp. Size: Large Quarto.
Editore: Generic, 1953
Da: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Dust Jacket is missing. Book has considerable wear. No highlighting or underlining. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1953
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Fire marks were used by fire insurance companies in 63 countries. Collectors of fire marks will find this volume to be an indispensable guide. Nearly 1800 fire marks in half tone vignettes, each with a caption giving a description of the mark and date of organization of each company. xi, Index, 319 pp. CONDITION: Navy cloth hardcopy, gilt emblem on cover, title on spine. Slight corner wear. Clean text. Grey dust jacket with graphics and white text title on cover and spine. Edge wear and small tears, rubbing, now protected by Mylar. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1953
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 319p. A large hardcover book in very good condition with dustjacket. Owner's signature and small ink notation on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is heavily edgeworn; some edges repaired with clear tape. Still mostly intact. Illustrated reference guide to insignia ("fire marks") used by fire insurance companies to signify a building's coverage. Measures approx. 12.25" x 9.5".
Editore: Macmillian Company, 1953
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., New York, 1953
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First printing. 9 x 12 in. Cloth boards. B&W plates. Condition is VERY GOOD ; mild wear, clean, spine a bit sunned. Binding tight and text unmarked. Hist. Stax.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., New York, 1953
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First printing. 9 x 12 in. Cloth boards. B&W plates. Condition is VERY GOOD ; mild wear, clean, spine a bit sunned. Binding tight and text unmarked. Hist. Stax.
Editore: Macmillan,, NY:, 1953
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
NY: Macmillan Company, 1953. First Printing. 319 pages. Illustrations of 1800 fire marks, few color plates. 12x9", cloth, dj. Comprehensive record of fire marks used by fire insurance companies in 63 countries Dj edges torn, chipped, VG/G.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1953
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover; stated first printing; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows scuffing, light soiling, and edge tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Company, NY, 1953
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Color & b&w (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; "a comprehensive and complete record of fire marks used by fire insurance companies in sixty-three countries." dj w/tears, moderate wear; 319 clean, unmarked pages. lite mustiness.
Editore: Macmillan, 1953
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 319pp Illus History of the Home Insurance Co. Wear to one corner and bottom of backstrip. Gift inscripion on front endpaper. Size: Oversized.
Editore: Stated first printing, published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1953., 1953
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Very good with very poor dust jacket. Dust jacket is well worn at all corners and edges with some long tears taped on the inside. 319 pages with index, bibliography and over 1800 illustrations plus eight color plates. 4to size.
Editore: The Macmillan Company., New York., 1953
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Fire marks. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 319 pps.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (fire insurance, history, fire insurance marks ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Editore: Macmillan & Co., NY, 1953
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: VG++. No Jacket. Photo-Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. Bound in blue buckram, stamped in gold, sans dustwrapper. The first edition of this 319 pp. book on fire marks used by fire insurance companies in 63 countries. For collectors of fire marks. Contains over 1800 fire marks in halftone. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.