Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mission Possible Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0985111240 ISBN 13: 9780985111243
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ron Sturgeon; 99 Designs (illustratore). Signed by Author.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: VeryGood. Withdrawn library book, could have usual library markings. With laminated cover. Looks hardly used!
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. 1st printing, Aug. 1981. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Final issue in series. Includes "Summertide" (novella) by Charles Sheffield; "Timew Safari" (novella) by David Drake; "Sacrifice" (novelet) by David Langford; "Slices" by Gregory Benford; "Where Thy Treasure Is" by Fred Saberhagen. Speculative Fact: "Looking About in Space" by Drs. Charles Sheffield and Yoji Kondo; "Nuclear Survival IV" by Dean Ing; "Waste Not, Want Not" by Karl Pflock; "On Predicting the Future" by Frederk Pohl; "Ramblings" by Poul Anderson; "Last Words" by James Baen. Illustrated by Broeck Steadman, Janet Aulisio, and Stephen Fabian. Creasing; corner wear; mild tanning; minor stains and soiling. Book.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Aug. 1981. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Final issue in series. Includes "Summertide" (novella) by Charles Sheffield; "Timew Safari" (novella) by David Drake; "Sacrifice" (novelet) by David Langford; "Slices" by Gregory Benford; "Where Thy Treasure Is" by Fred Saberhagen. Speculative Fact: "Looking About in Space" by Drs. Charles Sheffield and Yoji Kondo; "Nuclear Survival IV" by Dean Ing; "Waste Not, Want Not" by Karl Pflock; "On Predicting the Future" by Frederk Pohl; "Ramblings" by Poul Anderson; "Last Words" by James Baen. Illustrated by Broeck Steadman, Janet Aulisio, and Stephen Fabian. Creasing; corner wear; mild tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0618118802 ISBN 13: 9780618118809
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. box 29 5½"x8¼"; 351 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following articles: "Introduction" by Frances Mayes; "Roman Hours" by Andre Aciman; "Below Canal Street" by Scott Anderson; "Sovereigns of the Sky" by Stephen Bodio; "Throw Junior from the Car" by William Booth; "Postcards from the Fair" by Kevin Canty; "A Rio Runs Through It" by Rod Davis; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Void" by Michael Finkel; "Forty Years in Acapulco" by Devin Friedman; "Beyond the End of the Road" by Laurence Gonzales; "The City and the Pillars" by Adam Gopnik; "Soul Food" by Jim Harrison; "Slow Flying Stones" by Kate Hennessy; "Visiting Norah" by Edward Hoagland; "The Scent of Two Cities" by Kathleen Lee; "In the Land of the White Rajahs" by Lawrence Millman; "Lambs of God and the New Math" by Toni Mirosevich; "Ancient Roads, Walled Cities" by Tom Mueller; "Where the Bee Sucks" by Elizabeth Nickson; "Home for Dinner" by Molly O'Neill; "Zion's Vital Signs" by P. J. O'Rourke; "Spain in a Minor Key" by Tony Perrottet; "Making Rain" by Kira Salak; "The Man Upstairs" by David Sedaris; "Stolen Blessings" by Thomas Swick; "Spetses, Greece" by Isabella Tree; "The First of God" by Kate Wheeler.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the premiere audio CD recording: "Shostakovich: Cheryomushki" performed by the Pimlico Opera conducted by Wasfi Kani performed in English, orchestration by Gerard McBurney. This issue contains the following articles: "CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide to the musical) by Wasfi Kani; "Dear Shostakocich" (Gerard McBurney explains his orchestration, arrangement and translation) by Gerard McBurney; "Company Profile: Capriccio" by Nick Kimberley; "The mystery of the hemispheres" (scientific research regarding how the brain processes music) by John Milsom; "Wild Thing" (Bryn Terfel) by Antony Peattie; "Spike Hughes Who He?" (Patrick Cairns "Spike" Hughes) by David Drew; "Russian Revolution" (the future of Russia's musical life) by David Nice; "Composer of the Month: Joseph Hayden" by Richard Wigmore; "Building a library: Handel's Messiah" by Nicholas Anderson; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Basin full of blues" ((Music and the Mississippi River) by Richard Gilbert; "Music that changed me" (Iona Brown, violinist and conductor) interview by Helen Wallace.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1994
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Beethoven: Piano Sonatas in B flat, Op. 106 (Hammerklavier) and in C minor, Op. 111" performed by Edith Vogel (piano) This issue contains the following articles: "Tuning up: Concert halls, better live than dead?" (acoustics of concert halls) by Tommy Pearson; "Music in art: 'David and Saul' by Rembrant van Rijn" by Tom Phillips; "The proud chatelaine" (Kiri Te Kanawa celebrates her 50th birthday) by Lesley Garner; "Flights of Fantasy" (Rimsky-Korsakov's fairy-tale operas) by David Nice; "Super sleuths" (Sotheby's Simon Maguire, Stephen Roe detecting musical forgery, fraud and deception) by Graham Topping; "A History of Deception" (some infamous forgeries) by Albi Rosenthal; "Composer of the Month: Ludwig van Beethoven" (Part 1: juggling incentive and inspiration) by Barry Cooper; "Saint or Sinner?" (Keith Jarrett) by David Patrick Stearns; "Recorded Reputations: Boris Christoff" by Richard Fairman; "Never too early" ('Early Music' Nikolaus Harnoncourt) by Nicholas Anderson; "Never too Late" ('Early Music' Christopher Hogwood) by Lindsay Kemp; "Eastern uprising" ('Early Music' in Eastern Europe) by Peter Holman; "One off the beat" (Dave Brubeck) by Ian Carr; "Footnote" (the problem of 18th century operas with 20th century staging) by Charles Osborne; "Building a Library: Gustav Mahler, Symphony No.9) by Bernard Keeffe; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Music that changed me: Sir Claus Moser".
Da: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. [1st printing] July 1982. Includes "Introduction"; "The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson; "Walk the Ice" by Mildred Downey Broxon; "Trial Sample" by Ted Reynolds; "The Pusher" by John Varley; "Venice Drowned" by Kim Stanley Robinson; "Walden Three" by Michael Swanwick; "Second Coming - Reasonable Rates" by Pat Cadigan; "Forever" by Damon Knight; "Emergence" by David R. Palmer; "You Can't Go Back" by R. A. Lafferty; "Walpurgisnacht" by Roger Zelazny; "The Woman the Unicorn Loved" by Gene Wolfe; "Serpent's Teeth" by Spider Robinson; "The Thermals of August" by Edward Bryant; "Going Under" by Jack Dann; "The Quiet" by George Florance-Guthridge; "Swarmer, Skimmer" by Gregory Benford; "The Science Fiction Year" by Charles N. Brown; "Recommended Reading - 1981" by Terry Carr. Tanning; minor creasing and corner wear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California, 1999
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. MAGAZINE. NICE COPY. stapled binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Iowa Press, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0877456631 ISBN 13: 9780877456636
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Clean, sturdy, and unmarked copy in very good condition. DM.
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Second Printing. Covers have minor edge wear. Slight discoloration at book cover spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0156000393 ISBN 13: 9780156000390
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st printing (1994). Trade-sized. Cover art by Craig Rosenberg. Includes "Introduction"; "Is Science Fiction Out to Lunch? Some Thoughts on the Year 1992" by John Clute; "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis; "Danny Goes to Mars" by Pamela Sargent; "Matters End" by Gregory Benford; "In Memoriam: Fritz Leiber" by Poul Anderson, David Hartwell, & Stephen King; "Let There Be Fandom" by Frederik Pohl; "The July Ward" by S. N. Dyer; "Lennon Spex" by Paul Di Filippo; "The Mountain to Mohammed" by Nancy Kress; "Hopeful Monsters: The SF and Fantasy Films of 1992" by Nick Lowe; "Song of the Martian Cricket" by David Lunde; "Vinland the Dream" by Kim Stanley Robinson; "Life Regarded as a Jigsaw Puzzle of Highly Lustrous Cats" by Michael Bishop; "City of Truth" by Jamnes Morrow; "Appendices: About the Nebula Awards; Selected Titles from the 1992 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning; minor corner creasing. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1533480915 ISBN 13: 9781533480910
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Nathan, Mark (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Chaucer Society, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, 1987
ISBN 10: 0933784082 ISBN 13: 9780933784086
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Stiff illus. wraps. Catalogue published to accompany 1986 exhibition at Arthur Ross Gallery and Rosenbach Museum and Library, opened on the occasion of the Fifth International Congress of the New Chaucer Society, held in Philadelphia, 20-23 March 1986. Lightly soiled covers, w/ U of PA cover letter laid in. xviii,123 pp., illus. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Books for Young Readers, 2024
ISBN 10: 0593620305 ISBN 13: 9780593620304
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baen Publishing Enterprises, Riverdale NY, 2017
ISBN 10: 1481482696 ISBN 13: 9781481482691
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good Condition. 6 x 9", 259 pages. 17 stories that unearth the monstrous side of the Old West.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Paperback Edition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text very good. Light shelfwear, light age-toning to wraps; one crease along top edge of front cover. Review copy stamp on front cover verso. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Avon Books # 75751 1st Edition, 1990
ISBN 10: 0380757516 ISBN 13: 9780380757510
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Martin Andrews (wraparound cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------paperback. A 260-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology, the first of 3 such anthologies based on the universes created by Isaac Asimov. Faint spine crease (although appears unread), a near fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thrust Publications, Gaithersburg, MD, 1990
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. 34pp Near fine with a trace of wear. See photos mag22E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ploughshares / Emerson College, Boston, 2008
ISBN 10: 1933058102 ISBN 13: 9781933058108
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Boston Ploughshares / Emerson College. Fine. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 9781933058108 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [Eric Garnick] wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 215 pages plus ads. Fine copy clph.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages w/No markings. Excellent book.(Fast Shipping)!
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 266 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Vincent di Fate. This anthology contains: Introduction by Gordon R. Dickson; Hide and Seek by Arthur C. Clarke; The Last Command by Keith Laumer; Men of Good Will by Ben Bova and Myron R. Lewis; The Pair by Joe Hensley; Situation Thirty by Frank M. Robinson; The Butcher's Bill - a Hammer's Slammers novelette by David Drake; Single Combat by Joe Green; The Man Who Came Early - a novelette by Poul Anderson; Patron of the Arts by Fred Saberhagen; Time Piece by Joe W. Haldeman; Richochet of Miza by Gordon R. Dickson; The Scavengers - a novelette by James White; No War or Battle's Sound - a novelette by Harry Harrison; The Horars of War by Gene Wolfe; and Fireproof by Hal Clement. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes & Noble, NY, 2004
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Glossy Hardback. Condizione: Fine-Bright. 1st Printing Indicated. A bright and very nice copy. 224 pages. A well-made book. Illustrated and with nice typeface and margins. Size: Square 8vo.
Editore: U. S. Department of Health and Human Services, 2011
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. U. S. Department of Health and Human Services 2011 Fine/ Includes: Nicotine Dependence; Inhalant Use Disorders; Ethical Concerns Related to Developing Pharmacogenomic Treatment by Alexandra E. Shields; Prenatal Tobacco, Marijuana, Stimulant, and Opiate Exposure by Sonia Minnes, Adelaide Lang and Lynn Singer; Future of Prevention and Treatment; etc. 86 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890835187 ISBN 13: 9780890835180
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
MassMarket. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. New York Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. 1979. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890835187 288 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. Near Fine with paper tanning bx241.