Hardcover. First Edition. The origins and aims of folk dance, notes on style movement and regional variations, costume and musical instruments. Focuses on Spain, Portugal and Western Galicia. 128 pages including bibliography. DJ spine sun-faded.; 6 x 8 1/2 " As New in Very Good dust jacket.
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition copy complete with age toned jacket that has mild edgewear. Contents are spotted to the textblock edges but overall a good clear book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish & Co., London, 1948
Da: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 5,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. From the Handbook of European National Dances series. With a history of the dances, diagrams of their steps and music, plus full page colour illustrations of the dancers. Previous owner's name to ffep. Complete with DJ. Rubbing to top of spine of DJ with slight loss. Foxing to end-papers. Toning to spine and edges of DJ. Contents clean and sound. Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish & Co., London, 1950
Da: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 5,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. From the Handbook of European National Dances series. With a history of the dances, diagrams of their steps and music, plus full page colour illustrations of the dancers. Complete with DJ. Toning to spine and edges of DJ. Contents clean and sound. Good.
Editore: Max Parrish, 1948
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1948. First Edition. 40 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Editore: Max Parrish & Co Ltd., London, 1948
Da: Bemrose Books, Otley, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. red boards; no inscriptions; unclipped D/J; coloured images; music and instructions for the dances.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish, 1950
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish, 1948
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish, 1950
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition.
Editore: Max parrish & Company, London UK, 1960
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Slijtagesporen stofomslag.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Parrish, London, 1950
Da: Neil Holliday, Dymock, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Lucille Amstrong (illustratore). Two titles. 1. South, Centre and North West. 2. North East and East. Matching titles. CoColour illustrations. A little rubbing to protected jackets, else very clean.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1953
Da: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 339,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, 193 S., Broschur m. OU., OU lädiert, Klapplasche neu montiert, einige Bl. min wasserändig. MIt Widmung von Lucille Armstrong, der drittten Ehefrau von Louis Armstrong, auf Vorsatz: «Sincerely, Lucille Armstrong (Miss Louis), 1955». - Lucille Armstrong (1914 - 1983), Tänzerin, dritte Ehefrau von Louis Daniel ?Satchmo? Armstrong (1901 in New Orleans - 1971 in New York City) amerikanischer Jazztrompeter, Sänger und Schauspieler. 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Musik - Jazz, Signierte Bücher.