Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, New Jersey, 1933
Da: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardbound. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Description: Frontis plus three additional black and white plates, and thirteen other pictures. From the foreword by Rev L S Lawrence: ''This volume has been written, not so much with the hope of convincing the older generation of Evolutionists of the error of their ways, but in the faith that it will demonstrate to young men and women the utter fallacy of much that is being taught as scientific truth. The authors are young men -- brothers in the flesh and in spirit -- sons of Bishop Alma White, the founder of the Pillar of Fire movement and of its various schools. These brothers, Arthur K and Ray B White, have had the advantage of the best mental training. They are ordained ministers of the Gospel, have been honored with the degree of Doctor of Divinity, and recently the elder, Arthur K, was elevated to the Bishopric in the Pillar of Fire Church. The authors have gone deeply into their subject, studying it from every angle. The result is the volume that lies before you. We bid it Godspeed, with a prayer that it may help to further demolish that great 'idol', the dogmatism of Evolution theory.'' BINDING/CONDITION: gray cloth; a Good book, with a Poor dust jacket. bibliography, index. small 8vo (about 7.75 inches tall). 239 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, NJ, 1927
Da: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd. Red cloth covers with silver decoration on front, spine ends worn, inner hinge cracking, foxed, good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0192880969 ISBN 13: 9780192880963
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by COVER DESIGN by WHITE, OSCAR (illustratore). First Edition Thus; 13579108542pt line. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid, bright; red&orange TITLES ON GLOSSY GREEN PAPER COVERS. SHOWING 3 MEN IN SMALL ROOM.1 IS DEAD-VERY.; 254pg pages; ***NOT A COMMON TITLE IN THIS PRESENTATION***.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Citadel Press 1984 verso, Secaucas, NJ, 1984
ISBN 10: 0806508760 ISBN 13: 9780806508764
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Illustrated by Many Dozen black-and-white photographs (illustratore). first edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN FAIR UNCLIPT(S19.95) DUST JACKET.very nice copy but dj has several edge tears & 1" chips.ow clean, solid & bright.(both) ; BLACK TITLES ON ORANGE CLOTH SPINE STRIP. RED CLOTH HARDCOVERS.BLACK & YELLOW titles on RED DUST JACKET showing . . COVER PHOTOS SHOW 6 INTENSE FACIAL EXPRESSIONS FROM EMOTIONAL MALE & FEMALE ACTORS.BACK DJ even moresome. ; 240pg pages; character actors and actresses who have performed in motion pictures from 1930.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1935. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with minor chipping to the spine heel, cover creasing, usual edge wear and very light chipping to the cover, paper tanned as usual, old damp stain to the lower edge of the front cover and in the margin only of the first 3 pages. mag 27 /E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0688322417 ISBN 13: 9780688322410
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Erick Ingraham (illustratore). First Edition. Morrow Eagle Library Edition binding variant Collects 10 stories. Fine copy in price clipped else Fine Dust Wrapper. .clphE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Library Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 071235610X ISBN 13: 9780712356107
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 7.48x5.20x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, NJ, 1951
Da: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 265pp + ads for Alma White College. Index. A few illustrations. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" Tall.
Editore: The Pentecostal Union, Bound Brook, New Jersey, 1909
Da: RG Vintage Books, Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1909 Edition - 1910 Printing. Tight staple-bound softcover in fair condition. 8vo. 134 Hymns with words & music plus full index. Gray wrappers with fancy blue illustration of pillars of fire on the front & back wrapper as well as blue lettering on the front wrapper. Book is tight. Wrappers have some wear, soiling, & edgewear with bumped & creased corners. Backstrip covering has wear on the top & bottom with tiny chips. Leaves have no markings. Some have creased corners & some have some soiling. Ships within 24 hours. Scans available upon request.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Sumérgete en el misterioso mundo de 'Cuentos de la pérfida Albión', una colección de relatos policiacos ingleses. Esta edición, publicada por Versal, reúne a autores clásicos del género como Arthur Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton y Agatha Christie, entre otros. Los cuentos, seleccionados y editados por Thomas Godfrey, te transportarán a la Inglaterra victoriana, donde el ingenio y la deducción son las mejores armas contra el crimen. EAN: 9788478760275 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Cuentos de la pérfida Albión Autor: Arthur Conan Doyle| G.K. Chesterton| Agatha Christie| Dorothy L. Sayers| Ngaio Marsh| Margery Allingham| John Dickson Carr| Nicholas Blake| P.G. Wodehouse| Michael Innes| Ethel Lina White| Philip MacDonald| Cyril Hare| Ruth Rendell| P.D. James| James Miles Idioma: es Formato: tapa blanda.
Paperback. near fine digest.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 11,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 50 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.13 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a late 1950s collection of stories edited by Alfred Hitchcock. Dell Book F206. Reprints Dell D231. Includes Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams, Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White, A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom, The Perfectionist by Margaret St Clair, The Price of the Head by John Russell, Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q Patrick (Hugh Callingham Wheeler), Sredni Vashtar by "Saki" (H H Munro), Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald, The Dancing Partner by Jerome K Jerome, Casting the Runes by M R James, The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hudson, and How Love Came to Professor Guildea and by Robert S Hitchens. Light edge wear. Very light browning to the pages. A very good or better copy.
Editore: Dell Books, New York, 1961
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 224 pp. Dell Book F206. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Perfectionist by Margaret St. Clair; Sredni Vashtar by H. H. Munro writing as Saki; Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom; The Price of the Head by John Russell; Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q. Patrick; Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; Casting the Runes by M. R. James; and How Love Came to Professor Guildea by Robert S. Hitchens. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Library Publishing Division 2015-10-01, 2015
ISBN 10: 071235610X ISBN 13: 9780712356107
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,76
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library Board 2016-03-01, 2016
ISBN 10: 0712357947 ISBN 13: 9780712357944
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 9,86
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 14,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 26,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Assoc. of the State Civil Service Employees of the State of NY (c1942), Albany, NY, 1942
Paperback. Condizione: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photographs (illustratore). Albany, NY: Assoc. of the State Civil Service Employees of the State of NY. FR/No Dustjacket. (c1942). . Paperback. 8vo., 301 pp., waterstaining, yellowing, .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holt Smith Limited 2020-12-16, 2020
ISBN 10: 1946777978 ISBN 13: 9781946777973
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,97
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: National Speleological Society, Huntsville AL, 1996
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good magazine in stapled wraps about 8½x11 inches with slight reading wear. Mailing label on the back cover. 64 pages, unmarked. Edited by Louise D. House. Arthur N. Palmer, K. N. Prasad, Walton C. Koemel, Kenneth Christiansen, Peter Bellinger, Donald G. Davis, William B. White, Robert K. Mark, Bruce W. Rogers. ; OVRB8; 11 X 8.50 X 0.35 inches; 63 pages.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages; HC original editionin brown cloth with titles lettered in white to cover and spine unlettered, as issued. Soundly bound and unmarked but with a pair of damp/spill type fades of the cloth color of the rear/bottom board. Light silverfish patches to cloth at board edges. Contents clean and unaffected. pages with expected general light toning. Sound original copy is Good only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Library Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 071235610X ISBN 13: 9780712356107
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Excellent copy British Library British Library Crime Classics Reprint.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature).
Editore: The Pentecostal Union, New Jersey, 1912
Da: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Regno Unito
Spartito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSize: 8vo. 232 hymns. Publisher's printed red cloth (hinges broken) with embossed gilt title (faded).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013474260 ISBN 13: 9781013474262
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 17,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 22,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, New Jersey, 1947
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Second Prining. Second printing stated 1947 of the first edition 1933. Published by Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, New Jersey. Hardcover in gray cloth with gold stamped title on front cover and spine without DJ as issued. Condition as new, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages, no foxing, Not a reminder. 12mo, 240 pages, illustrated.