Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of American Foresters, 2002
ISBN 10: 0939970783 ISBN 13: 9780939970780
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of American Foresters, 2002
ISBN 10: 0939970783 ISBN 13: 9780939970780
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Editore: Novello & Company Limited, 1943
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. "Mozart and Modern Performance" by Arthur Hutchings / "The Chronology of Purcell's Works (Continued)" by Gerald M. Cooper / "Sight-Singing: Summary (Concluded)" by Harvey Grace / Gramophone Notes / "Round About Radio" by W R Anderson (M13).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-and-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586480839 ISBN 13: 9781586480837
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. PublicAffairs. xxii, 540 pp. LCC: 2001048469 Very good condition; black ink mark on bottom edges of papers; previous owner's name on inside of front cover.
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1939
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
single issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Very Good. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes the Conclusion sixth of six parts of "Lords of Creation" by Eando Binder, "Captain Jonah" by Crawford Sullivan, "The Temple Cats" by Jay Clark, "The Lovely World" by Richard Sale, "Brother Cowpoke" by Arthur Lawson, "Farewell Trumpet" by Charles L. Clifford, "Boom Goes the Weasel" by Robert Neal Leath, etc. VG copy, publication date added to the spine which has minor chipping at the heel, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned as usual. bx431E.
Editore: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., New York, 1970
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Library Buckram. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. B & W Photos and Drawings (illustratore). Reprint. Usual library stamps, stickers and labels; 363 pp.; light shelf wear; an excellent reference copy. Ex-Library.
Editore: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N, 1980
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cooper, Felix (illustratore). Reprint. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1980. First edition, third printing. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 114 pp. Ex-library with withdrawal stamps. Good in very good dust jacket. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 19,15
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Michael Clinton, New York, 1989
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Color and b&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 192pp Sean Connery: The Last Real Man in America by Diane K. Shah; Designing Men: Cutting-Edge Style; First Peak at Fall; Tom Monaghan Kneads the Dough by Ellen Stern; Washington's Nastiest Feud; A Wine Cellar for All Seasons by Alan Richman; How to Improve Your Sports Vision Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: The F. J. Heer Printing Co., Columbus, Ohio, 1929
Da: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition hardcover copy. No marks or notations within book. Pages are slightly discolored from age, cover has some wear along the edges as well as a couple small marks on the front and back. Book also has a faint "old smell" to it. ; 7" x 9 3/4" ; 939 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Self Published, Safety Bay Wa, 1990
Da: Archive, Sth Hobart, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine Pp 196 Includes A Letter From The Author To The Recipient. Signed by Author(s).
Data di pubblicazione: 1995
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations (illustratore). Not Indicated.
Editore: Michael Clinton, New York, 1989
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Color and b&w illustrations (illustratore). Periodical. 502pp The Fall Collections; Andre Agassi, Hope or Hype? by Gerri Hirshey; Easy Aces: 80 Lively Looks from New York & Paris; The Bespoke Man by Peter Mayle; Dean Stockwell Resplendent; Brian DePalma Resurgent; The Life & Death of a Rascal by Peter Wilkinson; The New Gold Rush by Michael K. Evans; A Real Guy's Survival Guide to Mornings by Amy Tardio - Some shipping may require additional charges Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Data di pubblicazione: 1995
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations (illustratore). Not Indicated.
Editore: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1958, 1958
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 482 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; LCCN: 58-13278 ; LC: QE711; Dewey: 560 ; OCLC: 547382 ; "The story of life during the past two billion years. . . Here the Fentons tell what fossils are, where they are found, what they mean, and how they are related to plants, animals, and other creatures living on earth today." ; brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels ; Contents: Tales told by the dead -- Rocks, fossils and ages -- Groups, names and relationships -- Earth's oldest remains -- A variety of protists -- Sponges, true and probable -- Simple coelenterates -- Moss animals, or bryozoans -- The sturdy brachiopods -- Armored echinoderms -- Sea stars, urchins and cucumbers -- Snails and their kin -- Pelecypods: clams, mussels and oysters -- Feet before heads: the nautiloids -- Ammon's stones and naked cephalopods -- Worms, burrows and trails -- When trilobites roamed -- Crustaceans -- Arthropods from shoals to air -- Nets and wrigglers to sharks -- The bony fishes -- New plants on old lands -- Lungs, legs and land-dwellers -- Amphibian and reptile groups -- Farewells to land -- Scale-bearers and lizard-hipped dinosaurs -- Bird-hipped dinosaurs -- Flying reptiles and birds -- The rise of mammals -- A revolution and its sequel -- More and better mammals -- Ancient families -- Beasts and birds of the Ice Age -- Read, see and collect. ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Churchill & Sons., London, 1870
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Regno Unito
EUR 88,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 17 + 652pp. Cover loose at front internal hinge but content still well bound together. Interior in nice clean condition, Owner's name on fep. 12 plates (including 2 chromo-lithographs on Glaucoma.). See my other listings for more vols between the 1840's & 1973.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226733076 ISBN 13: 9780226733074
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226733076 ISBN 13: 9780226733074
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 117,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226733076 ISBN 13: 9780226733074
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Churchill & Sons., London, 1870
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Regno Unito
EUR 113,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 17 + 652pp. Cover a bit worn but content still well bound together. Interior in nice clean condition, some top edges still uncut. Foundation lib bookplate inside cover. 12 plates (including 2 chromo-lithographs on Glaucoma.). See my other listings for more vols between the 1840's & 1973.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226733076 ISBN 13: 9780226733074
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 133,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: ARTFORUM, 1997
Da: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. SLANT Gary Indiana on George W. S. Trow and Daniel Harris BOOKS: SECRET AGENT Arthur C. Danto on Walter Benjamin PASSAGES: HEAD OVER WHEELS Carroll Dunham on Peter Cain FILM: GRRRL S LIFE Katherine Dieckmann on All Over Me SPIN CYCLE David Frankel on Golden Palominos SPIN CYCLE David Poole on Digital Hardcore SPIN CYCLE Mark Van de Walle on Low LETTER FROM BERLIN Harald Fricke on the Shift to Mitte LETTER FROM BERLIN Jochen Becker on Development Projects LETTER FROM BERLIN Diedrich Diederichsen on Heiner Müller LETTER FROM BERLIN J. Hoberman on Berlin Film Festival HOTLIST Mark Van de Walle on Americana Websites TOP TEN Greil Marcus' Real Life Rock COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS SMOKING MIRRORS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MIGUEL RIO BRANCO David Levi Strauss CRITICAL REFLECTIONS Max Kozloff, Introduction by David Frankel GOOD-AS-DEADFELLAS: THE FILMS OF TAKESHI KITANO Howard Hampton THE HANG OF IT Hans-Ulrich Obrist with Pontus Hulten OPENINGS: FRANCES STARK Dennis Cooper COLUMNS FEATURES REVIEWS David Rimanelli on Robert Overby Bruce Hainley on The Eye of Sam Wagstaff Adrian Rifkin on Face à l histoire Alexandra Munroe on Contemporary Art in Asia: Traditions/Tensions Rudolf Kuenzli on Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York NEW YORK Barry Schwabsky on Agnes Martin Frances Richard on Rudolf Stingel Jan Avgikos on Yasumara Morimura Donald Kuspit on Paula Rego Sydney Pokorny on Sharon Lockhart David Frankel on Patricia Cronin RoseLee Goldberg on Terra Bomba George Baker on Richard Serra George Baker on Jeff Nelson Alexander Alberro on Martha Rosler Joshua Decter on Piotr Uklanski Tom Moody on Bill Davenport David Levi Strauss on Darrel Ellis PHILADELPHIA Eileen Neff on Sarah McEneaney DALLAS Michael Odom on Tatsuo Miyajima SAN FRANCISCO Daniela Salvioni on Katharina Fritsch LOS ANGELES Bruce Hainley on Elizabeth Peyton ATHENS Mark Van de Walle on PUSH-UPS LISBON Alexandre Melo on Rigo 96 BARCELONA Menene Gras Balaguer on Pep Agut ROME Mario Codognato on Lucavalerio NAPLES Marco Meneguzzo on Remo Salvadori GRENOBLE Giorgio Verzotti on Allen Ruppersberg VIENNA Christian Kravagna on Elke Krystufek MUNICH Justin Hoffmann on David Lamelas BERLIN Noemi Smolik on Michel Majerus LONDON James Hall on Tony Cragg.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 25,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.