Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of America Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of Ameri, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of Ameri, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of Ameri, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sutton Publishing Ltd 23/11/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0750922052 ISBN 13: 9780750922050
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 2004th Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of America Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,16
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan Limited, 2004
ISBN 10: 0333611764 ISBN 13: 9780333611760
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 19,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 9,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9781861893772.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521465923 ISBN 13: 9780521465922
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521460271 ISBN 13: 9780521460279
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. This new introduction to religious history reviews the events of the turbulent period of the French Revolution. It is an accessible summary of key developments in the confrontation between the Churches and the Enlightenment. The text is supplemented by illuminating illustrations, maps and a glossary.
Da: Prometei Books, New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. From publisher's library. Faint shelfwear on dustjacket. Library marking on the jacket, no marking on spine. Bookplate on inside cover and library stamp. Otherwise, book is new and unread. Pages clean and crisp, spine unbroken. 1025B.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521465923 ISBN 13: 9780521465922
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 10,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edition Unstated. The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Sticker on the books back cover. Size: 23 cm. 310 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Education. ISBN: 0333611764. ISBN/EAN: 9780333611760. Dewey Code: 944.04 22. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561012716.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521465923 ISBN 13: 9780521465922
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. No jacket. Cover corners and spine edges are lightly rubbed. Spine is sunned and slightly cocked, but binding is tight. Minor pencil annotations on several pages throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521460271 ISBN 13: 9780521460279
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octavo. Hardcover. Black cloth in illustrated jacket. 344 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 24 cm. 18th-century Europe witnessed monumental upheavals in both the Catholic and Protestant faiths, and the repercussions rippled down to the churches' religious art forms. Nigel Aston chronicles here the intertwining of cultural and institutional turmoil during this pivotal century. VG. Some wear to the rear top edge of the jacket.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521465923 ISBN 13: 9780521465922
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 1st Edition. xiv, 380pp. Laminated printed light card covers. Top text block edge near spine and outer edge sun faded. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 8vo. Provides a comprehensive and accessible summary of the role of the churches during this turbulent period in European history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0198205961 ISBN 13: 9780198205968
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G. Edge worn and scuffed dust jacket; covered with mylar. 450 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sutton Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, 2001
ISBN 10: 0750922060 ISBN 13: 9780750922067
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 21,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. paperback, pictorial card covers, a well preserved and tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, xxii + 225pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sutton Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, 2001
ISBN 10: 0750922060 ISBN 13: 9780750922067
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 21,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. paperback, pictorial card covers, a well preserved and tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, xxii + 225pp.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reaktion Books, London, 2009. Hard cover. Book condition : Near fine, appears unread. Very clean copy. Superb photographs. Mild shelf wear on cover. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #AF020177.
Da: Richard Park, Bookseller, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Used: Like New. First Edition. 1st Edition. A FINE Hardcover with a NEAR FINE dustjacket. Just some light fading to the dj spine. All dustjackets wrapped in Archival protection, and delivery confirmation with all our orders!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. very clean hardcover with jacket. no marks. clean text. solid binding. dj has tear at top of spine and minor tear on top corner of front cover. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Catholic University of America Press, Washington, 2000
ISBN 10: 0813209773 ISBN 13: 9780813209777
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. While the French Revolution has been much discussed and studied, its impact on religious life in France is rather neglected. Yet, during this brief period, religion underwent great changes that affected everyone: clergy and laypeople, men and women, Catholics, Protestants, and Jews. The 'Reigns of Terror' of the Revolution drove the Church underground, permanently altering the relationship between Church and State.In this book, Nigel Aston offers a readable guide to these tumultuous events. While the structures and beliefs of the Catholic Church are central, it does not neglect minority groups like Protestants and Jews. Among other features, the book discusses the Constitutional Church, the end of state support for Catholicism, the 'Dechristianization' campaign and the Concordat of 1801-2.Key themes discussed include the capacity of all the Churches for survival and adaptation, the role of religion in determining political allegiances during the Revolution, and the turbulence of Church-State relations.In this masterly study, based on the latest evidence, Aston sheds new light on a dynamic period in European history and its impact on the next 200 years of religious life in France.ABOUT THE AUTHOR:Nigel Aston is senior lecturer in modern history at the University of Luton.PRAISE FOR THE BOOK:""As a synthesis both of recent work and of older studies in religious history, it is a tour de force. . . . The great contribution of this book is to the history of the French Revolution, and here the picture of events that emerges from Aston's account is in certain respects an unfamiliar one. . . . Those of us who teach courses on Enlightenment and French Revolution, as well as general readers wanting a detailed, well-written synthesis of the religious history of this complex period, are very much in Nigel Aston's debt.""--H-France Reviews""A comprehensive survey of the religious history of France from the eve of the Revolution through the early years of the nineteenth century. It is work of great erudition, drawing on an immense array of secondary materials and printed sources. . . . The book is undoubtedly the best general study of religion in the French Revolution to appear in English since John McManner's short synthesis of 1968.""--Catholic Historical Review""This will be the book on the subject. It is based on a great deal of the author's own primary research on the topic, and draws on an enormous body of secondary sources. It is very-well written, and is an excercise in a humane kind of social history.a splendid book.""--Prof. Colin Jones, University of Warwick""Nigel Aston brings ideal credentials to the writing of this useful and important book. . . . [His] fine and valuable book is . . . the first comprehensive history of religion and the French Revolution to appear in English. . . . A fine and highly important and useful book. Strongly recommended for inclusion in all libraries, academic or public, that have any interest in either the history of the French Revolution or post-Enlightenment religion.""--History: Reviews of New Books ""Aston's study promises to be extremely useful for scholars of Jews in the modern period. The author strikes a nice balance between synthesis and detail in achieving an extremely readable summary of the large literature on Christianity and the Revolution. Scholars of the Haskalah interested in parallel movements within French Christianity will thus find this text an extremely convenient starting point. Moreover, Aston deserves special praise for making an effort to normalize the history of Protestants and Jews by including them alongside the Catholic Church.""--Alyssa Goldstein Sepinwall, Jewish Quarterly Review Discussion of the impact of the French Revolution on religious life in Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.