Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
EUR 17,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Pacific Asia Museum, Pasadena, CA, 1991
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condizione: fine, wraps (softcover). color illustrations (illustratore). 34pp ISBN 1877921068.
Editore: Texas Tech Press, 1975
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Pap. Minor shelf wear.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 16,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Univ. Kansas, 1970
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Some cover sunning. ; 335 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SPCK, United Kingdom, 1920
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 22,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, 7 1/2" x 6 1/5", blue cloth lettered black, very slightly rubbed at head and foot of spine, the text is clean and unmarked, 89pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SPCK, United Kingdom, 1920
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 22,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, 7 1/2" x 6 1/5", blue cloth lettered black, very slightly rubbed at head and foot, name of a previous owner, 89pp.
Editore: Washington, D.C. : U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Science and Education Administration, 1981
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Library stamp to title page. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: iv, 544p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Ceratopogonidae -- Indexes -- Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Editore: USA, 1980
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK CREAM. Condizione: GOOD. 1980 CIRCA Reprinted from Systematic Zoology. Vol. 24, No. 4, June 1975 pp. 133-142. Rubber stamp name of the previous owner on the front. Light wear. Few short black marker lines on the front. Black line-drawn illustrations, figures and tables. DATE PUBLISHED: 1980 EDITION: 133-142.
Editore: USA, 1980
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
PAPER BACK CREAM. Condizione: GOOD. 1980 CIRCA Reprinted from Systematic Zoology. Vol. 21, No. 4, December 1972 pp. 414-429. Rubber stamp name of the previous owner on the front. Light wear. Black line-drawn illustrations, figures. DATE PUBLISHED: 1980 EDITION: 414-429.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 28,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 456 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.15 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S.P.C.K., London, 1918
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to in the original cloth binding, Colour frontis, Some minor wear to cover, Endpapers browned, Page edges rough cut, Very odd spot of light foxing, Overall a very good copy. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Overseas orders may require extra postage costs.
Editore: Washington, D.C. : U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Science and Education Administration, 1981
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Library stamp to title page. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: iv, 544p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Ceratopogonidae -- Indexes -- Bibliography. 1 Kg.
EUR 31,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Stroudsburg: Dowden: Hutchinson & Ross, 1975
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 21,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. xv 436p large cloth, dustjacket worn, index, bibliographies, illustrations, various contributors, hardly used, very good copy with library stamp Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2/17/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Evolution and Speciation: Essays in Honor of M. J. D. White. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521238234 ISBN 13: 9780521238236
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. ix, 436, figs. . HB. Vg in d/w. . [9780521238236].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 57,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: distributed by Halsted Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0470114711 ISBN 13: 9780470114711
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 44,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 58,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germania
EUR 6,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloof culicoides variipennis(Diptera:Ceratopogonidae)(S. A. J. Med. Entomol. Vol. 14, No. 3)1977. S. 379-386. m. Tab. (St. )br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 65,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This 1981 collection of papers focuses on a wide range of topics in the general field of evolutionary biology. It will be of interest to scientists and advanced students concerned with cytogenetics and evolution. The authors are distinguished workers in their field who have been associated with Professor M. J. D. White, who was the world authority on chromosomal evolution and speciation, to whom this volume was presented on the occasion of his seventieth birthday. Their contributions cover hybrid zones, speciation and chromosomal evolution in various groups of insects, lizards and mammals.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 54,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the fascinating world of liturgical colours in the Church of England before the Reformation. The author delves into the historical origins of vestments and altar hangings, tracing their development from Roman civilian dress to their unique ecclesiastical forms. They also examine the symbolism of colours, highlighting how their meanings varied across different cultures and periods. The book offers a detailed look at the colours used in English churches during the medieval period, analyzing the various shades and their significance. It delves into early instances of coloured vestments, revealing the earliest documented use of colours in church rituals. The author further investigates the evolution of colour sequences, tracing the development of colour rules for various feasts, seasons, and services throughout the Middle Ages. Through an analysis of historical records, including wills, inventories, and liturgical texts, the book reveals the complex and evolving system of colour usage in English churches. This book offers valuable insights into the rich and nuanced world of pre-Reformation liturgical practices, shedding light on the importance of colour in religious expression and ceremony. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2011-02-17, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521187400 ISBN 13: 9780521187404
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 50,91
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0521238234 ISBN 13: 9780521238236
Da: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Jacket in Fair condition with minor tear on front. Minor markings on title page. Minor pirvate library stamp on title page and 2 pages inside book. No markings on text. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.