Editore: National institute on Drug Abuse, Rockville, Maryland, 1979
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. AS1 - Book has taped tear on the front lower gutter, wrinkling and crease on the gutters and some edges, corners, sides, and spine, lightly bumped on some corners, library stamping, previous owner's name written, cardholder and library plate adhered on the title page, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Mankind Publishing, Los Angeles, 1973
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Tom Newsom; Josh Kirby; Jack Gaughan; Alicia Austin; Tim Kirk; Jon Dahlstrom; Grant Canfield; Monte Rogers; Ted Robins; (illustratore). First Edition. 98 pp. Volume 1, number 3. Light wear with three small ink marks on the Contents page. Cover art by Tom Newsom; interiors by: Tom Newsom; Josh Kirby; Jack Gaughan; Alicia Austin; Tim Kirk; Jon Dahlstrom; Grant Canfield; Monte Rogers; and Ted Robins. This issue contains: All the Bridges Rusting - a novelette by Larry Niven; Future Perfect by A. E. van Vogt; Weed of Time by Norman Spinrad; Adamant Eve by Charles Finch; Brave Arms, Strong Arms by Greg Joy; The Victim by Scott Edelstein; Alas, Poor Tidy Toidy Girl by Rachel Payes; Experiment by William Carlson; Confrontation by Herman Wrede; 2000 1/2 - A Space Oddity by F. M. Busby; An Interview with Poul Anderson by Paul Turner; Weightlessness - an essay by Gregory Benford; Black Hole Mines in the Asteroid Belt - an essay by Jerry Pournelle; The Apollo/Soyuz Mission - an essay by Igor Bohassian; and Science Fiction Art Gallery - art and essay by Josh Kirby. Book.
Editore: Mankind Publishing, Los Angeles, 1973
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Vincent Di Fate; George Barr; Stevan Arnold; Alicia Austin; Monte Rogers; Nuttall; Albar Genesta; Tim Kirk; Albert Neutzell; (illustratore). First Edition. 100 pp. Volume 1, number 1. Light wear. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate; interiors by: George Barr; Stevan Arnold; Alicia Austin; Monte Rogers; Nuttall; Albar Genesta; Tim Kirk; and Albert Neutzell. This issue contains: The Discovery of the Future by Robert A. Heinlein; Bleeding Stones - a short story by Harlan Ellison; Interview with Ray Bradbury by Dorothy Simon and Paul Turner; Patron of the Arts - a novelette by William Rotsler; The Dance of the Changer and the Three by Terry Carr; Paths by Ed Bryant; Caught in the Organ Draft by Robert Silverberg; The Deadly Invasiion by Larry Holden; We Ate the Whole Thing by Harry Harrison; Kessler by Herman Wrede; The Theory and Practice of Time Travel - an essay by Larry Nivel; You Are in My Power, You Will Do What I Tell You - an essay by Ed Bryant; The Truck That Flies - an essay by James Sutherland; 2001 Hypothesis - an essay by Gregory Benford; Dreamer of Tomorrow: and Albert A. Neutzel - an essay by Charles Neutzel. Book.
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. NEW in dust jacket. Bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy. xix, 388 p.
Editore: National Institute on Drug Abuse (U.S.), 1976
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. Volume has wear; top outer edge and pages at back have stain(s). ix, [1], 226 p., illustrated. Oversize [otob: 54].
Editore: Wake Editions, NY, 1950
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Stapled wraps, wear/soiling to covers, none severe; no spine crease; an unmarked copy with clean pages. 124 pages Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 124pp. Wrappers toned and soiled, very good. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, H.D., Mark Van Doren, Horace Gregory, Mary a Zaturenska, Richard Eberhart, Jean Garrigue, C.F. MacIntyre, Stephane Mallarme, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gabriela Mistral, Erich Kastner, Francois Villon, Arthur Rimbaud, Theodore Spencer, Francis Golffing, Alex Austin, Robert Creeley, Helen Coggeshall, Barnette de Jarnette, Jackson Mac Low, Eugene Walter, James Broughton, Clellon Holmes, and David Marcus.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 124pp. Toned wrappers, about near fine. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, H.D., Mark Van Doren, Horace Gregory, Mary a Zaturenska, Richard Eberhart, Jean Garrigue, C.F. MacIntyre, Stephane Mallarme, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gabriela Mistral, Erich Kastner, Francois Villon, Arthur Rimbaud, Theodore Spencer, Francis Golffing, Alex Austin, Robert Creeley, Helen Coggeshall, Barnette de Jarnette, Jackson Mac Low, Eugene Walter, James Broughton, Clellon Holmes, and David Marcus.
Editore: National Institute on Drug Abuse, Rockville, 1979
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Quarto, xxxvii, 280 pages. In Good minus condition. Spine is white with black print. Cover is illustrated, black print; light edge wear, toning to spine, peripheral toning, light smudging/shelf wear. Text block has spotting to top edge. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Quarto and Folio Case. 1398867. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: National Institute on Drug Abuse June 1977, Rockville, MD, 1977
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: ex library-good. DHEW Publication No. (ADM) 77-509. Research Issues Series 19. xiv, 140 p. 26 cm. Ex library with labels on spine, front cover and inside rear, ink stamps on front cover, top edge and title. Soiling to rear cover. Prepared by Documentation Associates Information Services Incorporated. Sections on opiates, cannabis, hallucinogens & LSD, amphetamines, general drug research. Bibliography and indexes.
Editore: National Institute on Drug Abuse 1978 (Printed 1979), Rockville, MD, 1978
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: ex library-good. DHEW Publication No. (ADM) 79-810. Research Issues Series 24. xxxvii, 280 p. 26 cm. Ex library with labels on spine, front cover and inside rear, ink stamps on top edge and title. Soiling to rear cover. Tears in spine ends. Prepared by Documentation Associates Information Services Incorporated. Sections on tobacco, coffee, alcohol, opiates, ether, cannabis, stimulants, cocaine and cannabis in various parts of the world. Bibliography and indexes.
Editore: National Institute on Drug Abuse 1978 (Printed 1980), Rockville, MD, 1978
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: ex library-good. DHEW Publication No. (ADM) 80-940. Research Issues Series 27. xx, 397 p. 26 cm. Ex library with labels on spine, front cover and inside rear, ink stamps on top edge and title. Soiling to rear cover. Prepared by Documentation Associates Information Services Incorporated.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 40,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Über den AutorAlisa Perren is Professor in the Department of Radio-Television-Film and Co-Director of the Center for Entertainment and Media Industries at The University of Texas at Austin. She is author of Indie, Inc.: Mi.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2023
ISBN 10: 080288265X ISBN 13: 9780802882653
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 27,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Qanon, Chaos, and the Cross | Christianity and Conspiracy Theories | Michael W Austin (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2023 | William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company | EAN 9780802882653 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 107,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Über den AutorAlisa Perren Gregory SteirerInhaltsverzeichnisIntroduction: The More Things Change.: The American Comic Book Industry and Hollywood in the Twenty-First Century1 Comics Pros Go to Hollyw.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 237,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Rockville : National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1976
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 33,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 268 p. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Book shows slight signs of storage and usage. Reading groove on spine. No dust jacket. Still good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Editore: ABC-Clio Information Services, Santa Barbara, 1985
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 4to. Uncommon title.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 426. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1979 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 426.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 340. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1979 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 340.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1977 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 186 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 186.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1977 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 250 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 250.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1979. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 426, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 426 426.
Data di pubblicazione: 2022
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 36,25
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1979 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 426 Language: English Pages: 426.