Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Royal Society of New Zealand, New Zealand, 1948
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good - (ex-library). b/w Illustrations (illustratore). First Thus. Ex-library with usual marks; in printed wraps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198838360 ISBN 13: 9780198838364
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,96
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Our court system is struggling. It is too costly to deliver justice for all but the few, too slow to satisfy those who can access it. Yet the values implicit in disputes being resolved in person, and in public, are fundamental to how we have imagined the fair resolution of disputes for centuries. Could justice be delivered online? The idea has excited and appalled in equal measure, promising to bring justice to all, threatening to strike at the heart of what we mean by justice. With online courts now moving from idea to reality, we are looking at the most fundamental change to our justice system for centuries, but the public understanding of and debate about the revolution is only just beginning. In Online Courts and the Future of Justice Richard Susskind, a pioneer of rethinking law for the digital age, confronts the challenges facing our legal system and the potential for technology to bring much needed change. Drawing on years of experience leading the discussion on conceiving and delivering online justice, Susskind here charts and develops the public debate. Against a background of austerity politics and cuts to legal aid, the public case for online courts has too often been framed as a business case by both sides of the debate. Are online courts preserving the public bottom line by finding efficiencies? Or sacrificing the interests of the many to deliver cut price justice? Susskind broadens the debate by making the moral case (whether online courts are required by principles of justice) and the jurisprudential case (whether online courts are compatible with our understanding of judicial process and constitutional rights) for delivering justice online. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9781850295303.
EUR 3,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780826448286.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780826448286.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Royal Society of New Zealand, New Zealand, 1936
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good - (ex-library). b/w Illustrations (illustratore). First Thus. Ex-library with usual marks; in printed wraps; name in ink to wraps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Whitehead and Miller., 1923
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Da: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
EUR 22,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj.
EUR 25,42
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northcoast Chapter of KORML, Cleveland, OH, 1995
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. B/W Illus (illustratore). 1st. 21 clean, unmarked pages; lite chipping of covers; has items by/about: Marijuana Laws; John Sinclair, Rainbow People's Party Ann Arbor, Michigan,
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. Minor rubbing to the edges and corners of the wraps. Binding is fine. P.o. name on the first page in ink. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings.
Editore: Alyson, 1st edition, 1st printing, May 1991,, 1991
Da: tsbbooks, London, Regno Unito
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback, very good condition slight curling of corners on some pages, 398pp. ISBN: 1555831842. Gay supernatural novel, something sinister haunts the streets and alleyways of San Francisco, something that crept in with the fog to seek cruel revenge.
EUR 19,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 19,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.44 inches. In Stock.
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Richard Susskind (OBE; Honorary Professor, Faculty of Laws, University College London; Visiting Professor in Internet Studies, Oxford Internet Institute; Emeritus Law Professor, Gresham College; IT Adviser to the Lord Chief Justice of England; President of the Society for Computers and Law), Oxford University Press. This book predicts the decline of today's professions and introduces the people and systems that will replace them. In an internet-enhanced society, according to Richard Susskind and Daniel Susskind, we will neither need nor want doctors, teachers, accountants, architects, the clergy, consultants, lawyers, and many others, to work as they did in the 20th century.The Future of the Professions explains how increasingly capabletechnologies - from telepresence to artificial intelligence - will place the 'practical expertise' of the finest specialists at the fingertips of everyone, often at no or low cost and without face-to-faceinteraction.The authors challenge the 'grand bargain' - the arrangement that grants various monopolies to today's professionals. They argue that our current professions are antiquated, opaque and no longer affordable, and that the expertise of their best is enjoyed only by a few. In their place, they propose five new models for producing and distributing expertise in society.The book raises profound policy issues, not least about employment (theyenvisage a new generation of 'open-collared workers') and about control over online expertise (they warn of new 'gatekeepers') - in an era when machines become more capable than human beings at mosttasks.Based on the authors' in-depth research of more than a dozen professions, and illustrated by numerous examples from each, this is the first book to assess and question the future of the professions in the 21st century. Paperback.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1931 Edition. Duodecimo. 4.75 x 7 in. vi, 116 pp. Occasionally illustrated with black & white diagrams. Very good in original stiff, decorated cloth-covered wrappers, previous ownership signatuare on the upper cover and title page.
EUR 16,45
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial hard covers. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition, reprinted. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.