Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0813102480 ISBN 13: 9780813102481
Da: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. This is a title in the publisher's Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf. Ex-library; 6 chapters; a few b/w photos and other illustrations; notes. The cover and endpapers haver wear from library use. Scans e-mailed upon request. Standard shipping cost in the U.S. will be reduced.
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky 1/1/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Healing Kentucky: Medicine in the Bluegrass State. Book.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125316 ISBN 13: 9780813125312
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125316 ISBN 13: 9780813125312
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0813102456 ISBN 13: 9780813102450
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Biography of this nineteenth century Louisville, KY physician, from The Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf publications. Minor corner edgewear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813192889 ISBN 13: 9780813192888
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. From the pioneering Danville surgeon Ephraim McDowell, the first doctor to successfully perform abdominal surgery, and Luke Blackburn, dubbed the "Hero of Hickman" and elected governor in 1879 after his efforts to combat yellow fever, to contemporary Kentucky doctors performing groundbreaking reconstructive surgery and artificial heart implants, Healing Kentucky tells the story of the two-hundred-year struggle to provide good health care to all Kentuckians. Nancy Disher Baird describes Lexington schoolteacher Linda Neville's mission to treat the eye disease trachoma in rural Kentucky, Louise Caudill's efforts to open the first hospital in Morehead, the 1833 cholera epidemic, and many other important episodes in medicine in Kentucky. Written on an upper-elementary school level expressly for adult literacy students and students of English as a second language, Healing Kentucky brings the many heroes of medicine in the Bluegrass State to life. Tells the story of the 200 year struggle to provide good health care to all Kentuckians. This book describes Lexington schoolteacher Linda Neville's mission to treat the eye disease trachoma in rural Kentucky, Louise Caudill's efforts to open the first hospital in Morehead, the 1833 cholera epidemic, and other important episodes in medicine. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125316 ISBN 13: 9780813125312
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: None Listed, None Listed, 1976
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: G+. None Listed. 98 pp, b/w photos and illustrations, there are a few in color, the book and contents are clean and tight, owner name written on the front endpaper, no printer or printing date is listed, 1976 was the newest year I found in the book, dust jacket is heavilly scuffed and has some edge and corner wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813192889 ISBN 13: 9780813192888
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, 1978
ISBN 10: 0813102456 ISBN 13: 9780813102450
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 114 page hardcover - a title in The Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125316 ISBN 13: 9780813125312
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Da: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Book and dust jacket have been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813193206 ISBN 13: 9780813193205
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813193206 ISBN 13: 9780813193205
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Luke Pryor Blackburn: Physician, Governor, Reformer (Paperback or Softback).
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 13,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Tells the story of the 200 year struggle to provide good health care to all Kentuckians. This book describes Lexington schoolteacher Linda Neville's mission to treat the eye disease trachoma in rural Kentucky, Louise Caudill's efforts to open the first hospital in Morehead, the 1833 cholera epidemic, and other important episodes in medicine. Series: New Books for New Readers S. Num Pages: 62 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBBSK; MBP; MBX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 3. Weight in Grams: 91. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press of Kentucky, 2007
ISBN 10: 0813109140 ISBN 13: 9780813109145
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Tells the story of the 200 year struggle to provide good health care to all Kentuckians. This book describes Lexington schoolteacher Linda Neville's mission to treat the eye disease trachoma in rural Kentucky, Louise Caudill's efforts to open the first hospital in Morehead, the 1833 cholera epidemic, and other important episodes in medicine. Series: New Books for New Readers S. Num Pages: 62 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBBSK; MBP; MBX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 3. Weight in Grams: 91. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Fauquier County [Virginia] Tombstone Inscriptions: 1-2 by Nancy Baird, Carol Jordan, and Joseph Scherer. Softcover publsihed in 2015 by Heritage Books Inc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813192889 ISBN 13: 9780813192888
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.