Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crossing Press, Freedom CA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0895946254 ISBN 13: 9780895946256
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Not stated, presumed 1st edition. Women will find the real-life stories in this this book a lifeline, an inspiration, a guide. Bright tight crisp unread copy of PB 1st. 6 x 9, 135 pp, bibliography. Fine we gift inscription inside else unmarked. Trade paperback in glossy color photo wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0814250114 ISBN 13: 9780814250112
Da: The Book Exchange, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Copy appears to be unread.
Editore: Wagenbach, Berlin 1984,, 1984
Da: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSC. Condizione: Gut. Obr, gr 8?,156s., in gutem Zustand, [KSA11,5]. Deu 400g.
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg+. 146pp; reddish cover with gilt lettering front & spine; b/w ils. Hardcover.
Editore: Ann Arbor, MI: OtherWind Press, 1991
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Issue leads with over 20 pages of work by Gerrit Lansing and includes other significant contributors. Unmarked copy from the collection of Leslie Scalapino, minor wear. Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge, London and New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415120276 ISBN 13: 9780415120272
Da: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 30,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 6-1/8" x 9-3/16", xviii + 327pp. Printed on acidic coated stock and bound in glued signatures in matte laminated printed card stock cover. Minor shelf wear, edge wear, light soiling to cover; age discoloration visible on predominantly white back cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are lightly age toned but clean and unmarked.
Editore: New York: Barbara Howes, 1946
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 56pp, stapled wrappers. Nice copy of this important 1940s literary magazine edited by Barbara Howes and Ximena De Angulo from Greenwich Village. Issue leads with three poems by Thomas Merton. Unmarked copy, sunning to covers (mainly affects back). Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jackson, MS ; London : University Press of Mississippi, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0878052747 ISBN 13: 9780878052745
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xv, 374 pp. ; photographic paper wrappers ; Contents: The legend of Little T / Selma Robinson -- Talk with Truman Capote / Harvey Breit -- The art of Fiction XVII: truman Capote / Pati Hill -- A rainy afternoon with Truman Capote / Eugene Walter -- Truman Capote / Roy Newquist -- The story behind a nonfiction novel / George Plimpton -- The author / Haskell Frankel -- A visit with Truman Capote / Gloria Steinem -- Truman Capote swings in the sun / Alice Albright Hoge -- Go right ahead and ask me anything (and so she did) / Gloria Steinem -- Truman Capote, man about town / Jerry Tallmer -- Playboy interview : Truman Capote / Eric Norden -- Truman Capote talks, talks, talks / C. Robert Jennings -- We talk to . Truman Capote / Barbara Packer, Laurie Deutsch, Barbara Bussmann, Ann Beattie, Judi Silverman -- When does a writer become a star? Truman Capote / David Frost -- Truman Capote on Christmas, Places, Memories / Mary Cantwell -- Self-Portrait / Truman Capote -- Checking in with Truman Capote / Gerald Clarke -- Truman Capote / Denis Brian -- Sunday with Mr. C : an audio-documentary / Andy Warhol -- Coda : Another round with Mister C. / Jann Wenner -- Truman Capote talks about his crowd -- The literary aquarium of Truman Capote / Beverly Grunwald -- Truman Capote, the movie star? / Josh Greenfeld -- Tiny, yea, but a terror? Do not be fooled by Truman Capote in repose / Patricia Burstein -- After hours: Books / Beverly Gary Kempton -- Truman Capote : An interview / Cathleen Meddwick -- 20 questions : Truman Capote / Nancy Collins -- Nocturnal turnings, or how Siamese twins have sex / Truman Capote. ; FINE. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1947
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VG. NY and New Jersey. 1947 first edition. Edition for Winter 1947. Printed by Van Vechten Press. octavo wraps. Three poems by Durrell; "Mythology and the Novel" by Mann; more. VG. no owner marks; clean.
Editore: Cologne: Museum Ludwig and DuMont Buchverlag, 1999
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog, 576 pages, in German, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Includes: Georges Adegbo, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Rasheed Araeen, Arman, Tanaka Atsuko, Lothar Baumgarten, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Constantin Brancusi, Victor Brauner, Cai Guo-Qiang, and many, many more artists. Priority and foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Editore: , Brepols, 2023, 2023
Da: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 90,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback, 440 pages, Size:178 x 254 mm, Illustrations:36 b/w, 23 col., 27 tables b/w., 8 exemples musicaux, Language(s): English, French. ISBN 9782503604787. Summary As the forerunners to the Paris Opera, the Acad mie d'op ras (1669-1672) and the Acad mie royale de musique (1672-1791) inspired first historical then aesthetic research, research that appeared very steadily through the eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries. At the beginning of the twenty-first century, researchers and performers alike began to change their perspective on the institution and its legacy, shifting away from the Acad mie's image as a tool used in the propaganda machine and towards a focus on aspects of performance practice. However, despite the scale and diversity of the current body of scholarship, many facets of the Acad mie royale de musique remain unexplored. It was first and foremost a cultural institution, one that developed its own identity and savoir-faire, some aspects of which still need to be uncovered. ? This study aims to reconsider the institution from a new angle, thanks to an interdisciplinary approach and three sustained motivations: questioning the institution's very nature, as well as its place and status in the French academic network; highlighting practical, logistical, and material questions as yet unexplored; and reevaluating not only its interactions with other theaters in Paris, at court, and in the provinces, but also the ways its repertoire spread in general. For once, poets and composers are not the main subject. We choose to concentrate instead on those who helped the pieces to exist and to come to life: directors and administrators, performers, teachers, and craftsmen. The papers focus on their hierarchical relationships, their decision-making authority, and their respective responsibilities, in order to better understand all that the fashioning of operas entails. Le d veloppement de l'op ra en France est intrins quement li l'histoire de l'Acad mie royale de musique de Paris?: le genre et l'institution naissent et voluent en parall le, se nourrissant l'un de l'autre. L'institution en tant que telle reste cependant moins tudi e?: son administration, son mod le conomique, sa gestion des carri res et des comp tences, son personnel (artistes, artisans, ma tres de chant et de danse, employ s), ses fournisseurs, son organisation quotidienne, l'interaction entre les corps de m tier qui la composent (et notamment la notion de responsabilit , de droit ou de fait, incombant chacun), son volution dans le temps, la diffusion de son r pertoire et de son image fournissent autant de pistes explorer. Ces aspects sont d terminants pour comprendre la nature de l'institution, mais aussi celle de son r pertoire. la diff rence des autres acad mies tablies par Louis XIV, l'Acad mie royale de musique est en effet avant tout une entreprise culturelle, qui ?fabrique du spectacle? avec des contraintes de production, de rentabilit et d'attractivit . Unique th tre de r pertoire en Europe l' poque, elle entretient des forces artistiques permanentes (orchestre, ballet, troupe) et g re des fonds consid rables (musique, d cors, costumes). Le succ s public d pend tout autant de la qualit du spectacle et de l'interpr tation que de la valeur intrins que du po me et de la musique. Ce fonctionnement particulier place l'?uvre au croisement de multiples consid rations pragmatiques, dont l' tude permet de r valuer le geste cr ateur et la notion d'?uvre elle-m me. C'est ce que le CMBV a souhait mettre en valeur dans un ouvrage collectif interdisciplinaire. 0 g.