Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (7)
  • Riviste e Giornali (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Condizioni Maggiori informazioni

  • Nuovo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Come nuovo, Ottimo o Quasi ottimo (5)
  • Molto buono o Buono (2)
  • Discreto o Mediocre (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Come descritto (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Lingua (2)

Prezzo

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Spedizione gratuita

  • Spedizione gratuita in U.S.A. (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Paese del venditore

  • Barbour, W. P. (William) *SIGNED*

    Editore: Boulevard Publishers, 2005

    Da: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: FABA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 13,39

    Spedizione EUR 6,07
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Beautiful copy, issued in wraps. 169 pages. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s).

  • Barbour, Roger W.; Wayne H. Davis DOUBLE SIGNED

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 1974

    ISBN 10: 0813113148 ISBN 13: 9780813113142

    Da: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 40,18

    Spedizione EUR 6,07
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. NF/VG+ 8vo, 322 pages, 2 pounds, First Edition. Brown hardcover shows only the slightest wear. The book appears unread and is tight and clean. DJ shows light edgewear with one, .5" closed tear at top of front cover near spine and a couple of small closed tears. Folds on DJ show rubbing. SIGNED ON THE FFE BY WAYNE DAVIS AND ROGER BARBOUR DATED 14 DEC 1974. Signed by Author(s).

  • Immagine del venditore per Flamboyan. venduto da The Bookstall

    Adolf, Arnold, poems by. SIGNED by Adolf. Illustrated by Karen Barbour.

    Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1988) First Edition,, 1988

    Da: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 22,32

    Spedizione EUR 8,63
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. Oblong, cloth spine & boards, 8 3/4 X 11 1/4 inches, 32 pages. Fine in un clipped jacket. A story poem set on a Caribbean Island and illustrated in brilliant tropical colors. Signed by Author(s).

  • Barbour, Douglas (Editor); (Signed by Harris, Beverley; Sawai, Gloria; Stenson; Fred)

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: NeWest Publishers Limited, Edmonton, AB, 1983

    ISBN 10: 0920316867 ISBN 13: 9780920316863

    Da: West End Editions, Burlington, ON, Canada

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 40,18

    Spedizione EUR 26,01
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy signed by contributing authors, Fred Stenson and Gloria Sawai. First edition and first printing. Signed by Author(s).

  • Immagine del venditore per Newt: Inside The Revolution; Quotations from the speeches and writings of Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich venduto da The First Edition Rare Books, LLC

    Gingrich, Newt, [Buckley, William F.], [Barbour, Haley]

    Editore: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, TN, 1995

    Da: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA ILAB IOBA MWABA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 200,92

    Spedizione EUR 5,20
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. The first edition of Newt: Inside the Revolution, signed by Newt Gingrich, Haley Barbour, William F. Buckley, and the photographer, F.P. Bentley. (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. Quarto, 127pp. Blue hardcover, title stamped in gilt on spine. The first printing, with a full number line on the copyright page. Appears unread. Includes hundreds of photographs. In the publisher's near fine dust jacket, $19.95 on front flap, touch of shelf wear, bright illustrations. Signed on the half title by the following contributors: Newt Gingrich, Haley Barbour, William F. Buckley, and F.P. Bentley. Signed.

  • Immagine del venditore per The Birds of Cuba Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club, No. VI. venduto da Antiquarian Bookshop

    Barbour, Thomas ; [SIGNED] ; [James Cowan Greenway 's copy]

    Editore: Nuttall Ornithological Club, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1923

    Da: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata

    EUR 267,89

    Spedizione EUR 5,16
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Autograph; 141 pp. pages; Publisher's dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Very nice condition, with spine ends and corners showing just a touch of light rubbing. Gravure frontispiece with original tissue guard intact -- three additional prints, as issued. A scarce presentation copy, INSCRIBED in ink on the upper corner of the front free endpaper" "To James Greenway / from his friend / [SIGNED] Thomas Barbour" This undated, but early, inscription is highly significant as a memorial from a longtime Director of Harvard's Museum of Comparative Zoology to a successor as Curator of Birds at the MCZ -- James Cowan Greenway (1903 1989). In youth, Thomas Barbour visited Harvard around the turn of the century where he was profoundly impressed by the Museum of Comparative Zoology. He became a Harvard figure for most of the rest of his life, including a passage through the University's degrees as an undergraduate, Masters, and PhD. Barbour became Director of the MCZ in 1927 and remained in that important position at the time of his death in 1946. Although he traveled widely throughout the world as a naturalist, Cuba was particularly important to him. In a popular book he published in the last full year of his life, 'Naturalist in Cuba,' Barbour writes, "I suspect that I am the only living American naturalist who has visited all parts of the island again and again, for I am not only a Cuban by adoption, but a devoted friend of the land and its people." Associated with being the director of the MCZ, Barbour had an official position which helped reinforce his long involvement in Cuba -- he was superintendant of the Harvard Botanical Gardens located in Soledad -- now known as the Jardin Botanico de Cienfuegos. In contrast, the recipient of our book, James Greenway, was a Yale man [1926] -- where his father James Greenway Sr., had been the founder of the Yale School of Public Health. James Greenway Jr.'s parents' marriage brought together two branches of the "Lauder-Greenway" family (descendents of the business partner of Andrew Carnegie). After leaving the world of the academic Naturalists for what must have been a particularly interesting service in Naval Intelligence in the Pacific Theater of WWII, Greenway returned to the MCZ. He only left that institution and Cambridge in 1960. After that date, most of his career as an ornithologist centers around the American Museum of Natural History. A colleague at the AMNH, Francois Vuilleumier -- (who became Chairman of the AMNH Department of Ornithology, and thus, arguably, Greenway's boss) -- wrote a postumous note about the recipient of our book: "Jim Greenway was a profoundly eccentric man who was probably unable to tolerate others with a lesser streak of eccentricity than he had. He should be remembered especially as the person who was in charge of the very rich MCZ bird collection for many years, who helped avian conservation get a solid start, who wrote the classic Extinct and Vanishing Birds of the World, who helped publish Peters' Check-list after Peters' death, and who assisted the Department of Ornithology at AMNH in many unrecorded but important ways." [in "The Auk" 109, (2)]. The first listed of these accompishments, a book first published in 1958, will likely be remembered as long as observers look for and at birds (and wonder why there are fewer in the skys that once had been the case). ; Signed by Author.

  • Barbour, J. Murray (signed); From the library of Temple Rice Hollcroft

    Editore: American Mathematical Monthly, 1929

    Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione Copia autografata Print on Demand

    EUR 156,23

    Spedizione EUR 6,03
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition Thus. American Mathematical Monthly, 1929. SIGNED by the AUTHOR directly on the front cover. Very Good condition. Light cover wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Reprinted from The American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. XXXVI [36], No. 3, March, 1929. This is the original 1929 publication -- NOT print on demand edition or modern reprint. Bound in the original wraps, stamped in black. This volume was among several dozen books from Temple Rice Hollcroft's library that we were lucky enough to purchase at auction in New Jersey. The American mathematician Temple Rice Hollcroft (1889 - 1967) received B.S. in 1912 and A.B. in 1914 from Hanover College and then A.M. in 1915 from the University of Kentucky. He received his Ph.D. in 1917 from Cornell University under Virgil Snyder. Hollcroft was a mathematics professor at Wells College from 1918 to 1954, from which he retired as professor emeritus. Hollcroft served for 14 years as Associate Secretary of the American Mathematical Society. In 1932 in Zurich he was an Invited Speaker of the International Congress of Mathematician (ICM). His subject was THE GENERAL WEB OF SURFACES AND THE SPACE INVOLUTION DEFINED BY IT. Being invited to talk at the ICM has been called "the equivalent of induction to a hall of fame." - from Wikipedia. From the Wikipedia article on the subject: "In music, a synthetic scale is a scale that derives from a traditional diatonic major scale by altering of one degree by a semitone in either direction.[1] Composer Ferruccio Busoni originally explored these scales in his A New Esthetic of Music[2] and their number and variety were later clarified by J. Murray Barbour, who also proposed applying the procedure to scales of more or less than seven degrees, including pentatonic scales.". SIGNED by J. Murray Barbour. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. pp. 155 - 160. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.