Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GPO, Washington, 1919
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. 15pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year Ending June 30, 1917. National work at the National History museum. In mylar report cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GPO, Washington, D.C.
Da: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. pp619-633. Removed from ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1917. VG. In plastic report covers. I had the good fortune to visit the British Museum in 2004. To say it is awesome is a gross understatement. I doubt that one could really study the hundreds of thousands of items on display in a year of serious looking. We took the self guided audio - cassette tour, which includes the fifty most outstanding exhibits, and that took almost a full day. It is a must see if you're ever in London, and, if you're a book lover, you should not miss the massive circular reading room. This article relates how the Museum has been of service to the nation in the years preceding WWI and advocates working with other institutions to make information available to all.
Editore: London 1908, 1908
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 5,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. G PB 1st reprint. Book.
Editore: London 1889, 1889
Da: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPetite plaquette in-8, couverture factice, extrait de The Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society, Vol. XLV. February 1, London 1889. N°177, 23 pages, 2 figures dans le texte et 1 planche hors texte Très bon état, couverture muette - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Magazine, Decade IV, Vol. VIII, No. 447, 1901 & Popular Science Monthly Vol. LIX, 1901.
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. SOFTBACKS pages: 429-432 & 7 140mm x 215mm (5.5 x 8.75") the second article is inscribed from the author on the front from the Judd library with usual marks lightly dust soiled at margins 0.
Editore: British Museum, 1899
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Medium 8vo, softcover mounted to board. Black lettering on front cover. Gilt lettering on green cloth backstrip. A little shelf worn. Title page and following page detached. Interior is clean and clear save for some foxing. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: british museum, London, Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1899., 1899
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK quarter cloth with original printed paper-covered boards pages: x 70 1 illustration 140mm x 215mm (5.5 x 8.5") ex-academic library with usual plates and marks covers rubbed head tail edges and corners rubbed stain on front end-papers small piece of upper fore-edge of front free end-paper has been torn away (not affecting any text).
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: 1917, 1917
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogeheftet, ohne Einband. Condizione: gut. 21 cm, handschr. Widmung des Verfassers, Besitzvermerk, Bibliotheksstempel, Titelblatt und Ecke fleckig, gebräunt, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: London: Dent, 1898
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 16,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 12p essay in "Natural Science", contains also lively Notes and Comments, News, Obituaries, New Books, this issue contains also A Study of Variations by Lionel Tayler, The Late Lamented Latreille- A Study in Names, (T Stebbing), Antiquity of Deep See Fish Fauna (A Smith Woodward), A New Scheme of Geological Arrangement and Nomenclature (Howorth), the entire issue approx 86p, focus on scientific nomenclature, grey paper cover, first edition, well preserved, spine firm Language: English.
Editore: 1902, 1902
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: gut. 25 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Besitzvermerk, Einband mit Lasuren und fleckig, einzelne handschr. Anmerkungen, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: Französisch.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1906
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello7 S., 1 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Editore: 1911, 1911
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPapiereinband. Condizione: gut. 21 cm, 1 Taf., Lichtrand, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1889
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4 S., 12 Abb., auf 1 gefalteten Taf., Umschlag lose. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1902
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello12 S., 4 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1905
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello9 S., 1 Taf., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1897
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello7 S., 1 Taf., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1913
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello16 S., 1 Taf., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1925
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15 S., 12 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 40,69
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: 1913, 1913
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPapiereinband. Condizione: gut. 22 cm, Besitzvermerk, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Editore: 1918, 1918
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: gut. 22 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wimbledon, by the Author, 1910.
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine original printed card covers bound in at rear pages: 46 152mm x 246mm (6 x 9.75") ex-academic library (Zoological Society of London) with small stamps and shelf marks gilt embossed library mark on spine faint label mark at bottom of front cover head tail and corners lightly rubbed 0.
Editore: British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1903
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 8 pages, textual figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1899
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 7,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello64 S., zahlr. Abb., 1 Portrait, Being a Review reprinted from the Geological Magazin. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Geologists Association, 1892.
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine pages: x 431 all edge speckled with many text-figs. and tables - some folding 134mm x 208mm (5.25 x 8.25") former owner's details on front end-paper head and tail a little bumped small bubble towards tail of spine end-papers a little brown otherwise fine 0.
Editore: Geologists Association, 1892
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 35,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1892. No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. Half bound red leather with red cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning and chipping to leather to spine and edges.
Editore: Published by the author., Wimbledon., 1915
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Brown printed wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author on the cover. Owner's stamp to cover, bottom corner lightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Numerous plates. 8vo.