Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 2000
ISBN 10: 0916984524 ISBN 13: 9780916984526
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Very good. No dust jacket. Free.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As new. xvi + 159 pp. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for the Study of Amphibians & Reptiles, 2008
ISBN 10: 0916984788 ISBN 13: 9780916984786
Da: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. (2008) 388 pp., a few bw figs. (Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles) Hardcover / no dustjacket issued. Reprint of Schweigger's work on turtle classification. Text mostly in Latin, and some in French. Includes a 47 pp. modern introduction, in English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 2000
ISBN 10: 0916984524 ISBN 13: 9780916984526
Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Moriarty on title page. This is Herpetological Circular 28 from the Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles. Tan wrappers with black lettering and tortoise illustration on cover. Very slight creasing along edges and spine; mild soiling. Staple binding is tight. Interior is clean. This pamphlet is a bibliography of the herpetofaunal literature of the U.S. and Canada as of December 31, 1999, organized by state and province. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Three Hills Books, Three Hills, AB, Canada
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very faint scuffing on board panels.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820347264 ISBN 13: 9780820347264
Da: Beach Bookshop, North Myrtle Beach, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked book with jacket in great shape. Ships daily.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552380386 ISBN 13: 9781552380383
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 39,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Irene McKinnon (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Q: How do geckos walk across ceilings? A: Millions of hair-like setae on each foot. Q: Where do geckos come from? A: Throughout the world. Usually where it's warm. Q: How many species of geckos are there? A: Close to 1,500 and counting! Q: What do they eat? A: Insects mostly. Discover the biology, natural history, and diversity of geckos - the acrobatic little lizards made famous by a car insurance ad campaign. Lizard biologist and gecko expert Aaron Bauer answers deceptively simple questions with surprising and little-known facts. Readers can explore color photographs that reveal the natural wonder and beauty of the gecko form and are further informed by images of how geckos live in their natural habitats. Although written for nonexperts, "Geckos" also provides a carefully selected bibliography and a new list of all known species that will be of interest to herpetologists. Anyone who owns a gecko, has seen them in the wild, or has wondered about them will appreciate this gem of a book. Anyone who owns a gecko, has seen them in the wild, or has wondered about them will appreciate this gem of a book. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 159 pages, appendix of geckos of the world, bibliography, index, color and b&w illustrations. Slight edge wear on the jacket- no chips or tears.
Editore: Calgary: University of Calgary Press, ., 1993
Da: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Condizione: A near fine copy. Pp. x, 264, 16 color plates, numerous text-figures. Publisher's green pictorial laminated wrappers, 8vo. This volume describes the amphibians and reptiles of Alberta, Canada. This volume is from the research collection of herpetologist Lauren E. Brown with his signature on the inside of the front wrapper. Neat underlining on pages 169-179.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552380386 ISBN 13: 9781552380383
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 37,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Irene McKinnon (illustratore). Amphibians & reptiles (herpetofauna) are a significant but much neglected component of the natural economy of the province of Alberta. This book features colour photographs of the species taken by renowned wildlife photographer, Dr Wayne Lynch. Illustrator(s): McKinnon, Irene. Num Pages: 291 pages, b/w & colour photos. BIC Classification: 1KBCL; PSVW3; PSVW5. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 153 x 17. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2000. 2nd. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 45,98
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1552380386 ISBN 13: 9781552380383
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Irene McKinnon (illustratore). Amphibians & reptiles (herpetofauna) are a significant but much neglected component of the natural economy of the province of Alberta. This book features colour photographs of the species taken by renowned wildlife photographer, Dr Wayne Lynch. Illustrator(s): McKinnon, Irene. Num Pages: 291 pages, b/w & colour photos. BIC Classification: 1KBCL; PSVW3; PSVW5. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 153 x 17. Weight in Grams: 436. . 2000. 2nd. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 55,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Q. How do geckos walk across ceilings? A: Millions of hair-like setae on each foot. Q: Where do geckos come from? A: Throughout the world. Usually where it's warm. Q: How many species of geckos are there? A: Close to 1,500 and counting! Q: What do they eat? A: Insects mostly. You can discover the biology, natural history, and diversity of geckos - the acrobatic little lizards made famous by a car insurance ad campaign. Lizard biologist and gecko expert Aaron Bauer answers deceptively simple questions with surprising and little-known facts. Readers can explore color photographs that reveal the natural wonder and beauty of the gecko form and are further informed by images of how geckos live in their natural habitats. Although written for nonexperts, "Geckos" also provides a carefully selected bibliography and a new list of all known species that will be of interest to herpetologists. Anyone who owns a gecko, has seen them in the wild, or has wondered about them will appreciate this gem of a book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 43,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Anyone who owns a gecko, has seen them in the wild, or has wondered about them will appreciate this gem of a book. Series: The Animal Answer Guides: Q&A for the Curious Naturalist. Num Pages: 192 pages, 129, 94 black & white illustrations, 35 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: PSVW5; WNCK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 255 x 176 x 13. Weight in Grams: 420. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 142140852X ISBN 13: 9781421408521
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 53,72
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421408538 ISBN 13: 9781421408538
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Anyone who owns a gecko, has seen them in the wild, or has wondered about them will appreciate this gem of a book. Series: The Animal Answer Guides: Q&A for the Curious Naturalist. Num Pages: 192 pages, 129, 94 black & white illustrations, 35 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: PSVW5; WNCK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 255 x 176 x 13. Weight in Grams: 420. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.