Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Time Life Custom Pub.;.YANKEE PUBLISHING, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0783548680 ISBN 13: 9780783548685
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by LOVE, SARA COVER ART Ilust (illustratore). First Edition?. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK clean, solid,bright; dark green & black cover titles on lite yellow paper covers. ; 160ps pages; Humorous , practical guide to living smarter, healthier & happier! INDEXED. FILED WITH COMMON SENSE & LITTLE KNOWN HINTS,
EUR 21,14
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Ward, Lock and Co., London
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Gold titles on green color illustrated cloth, 568 pages with many small engravings and color and b/w illustrations including a large color fold-out. No date but identified on the title page as "an entirely new edition. new coloured plates." Much scuffing and edge wear to cover and the front free end-paper is loose. There is also at least on loose plate and some insect damage to the end-papers. Appears to be complete and useable.
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Ward, Lock and Co.
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 17,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. New Edition. 904 pages. Half bound brown leather with brown cloth covered boards. Volume II. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Brown and yellow staining to pages throughout. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cracking to hinges and gutters, leaving netting exposed. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Visible crushing to spine ends. Some splits to spine. Noticeable peeling leather to spine and corners. Light marks overall.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,08
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,08
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. O. Beeton, UK
Da: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. This is a UK hardcover printing of this title, published by Beeton's - date unknown but research suggests circa 1870. This edition has 5 colour plates - the frontispiece opposite the title page and four randomly presented throughout - with additional black and white drawings. The binding is tight but grubby and the pages are foxed throughout but the writing legible and the colour plates clean. A good, solid reference piece but not in collectable condition.
EUR 23,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 29,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ward, Lock & Co, London, Ward, Lock & Co., [no date].
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. SOFTBACK original printed pictorial card pages: 705-831 32 [ii] - adverts. many itext-figs. 110mm x 178mm (4.25 x 7") covers lightly used and marked former owner's details on title-page first page and one other some occasional spotting. BBB No. 29A. 0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, nd [c. 1880]., 1880
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. ***Please Read*** HALF LEATHER - HAS A CRACK AT PAGE 18 BUT NOT SEPARATED - 970 PAGES - VERY READABLE - No marks on text - My shelf location 34-B-35*GREIF.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,71
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S.O. Beeton
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 5 color plates, black and white images throughout. (illustratore). Outer hinges cracked, but boards, spine strip and all pages well-attached, solid red boards lightly soiled with rubbed corners and spine ends gilt lettering and spine ends to spine strip, gilt edges, clean, unmarked pages throughout. Circa 1870. 0.
EUR 50,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: S.O. Beeton, London, 1863
Da: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. First Edition. Hard back First Edition Fair condition only Beautifully bound in full green cloth with decorative embossing and gilt titles to the front The cloth has faded with toning to the spine The front board and spine has become detached from the text block Loose pages throughout Pages toned with the occasional spot of foxing otherwise cleannbsp Illustrated with full page black and white plates and several within the text pp552 From the library of Major Beetonnbsp. book.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Ward, Lock and Co. no date., London
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
271 pp. plus ads. Illustrated from engravings. 8vo, publisher's cloth stamped in gold and black. Front free endpaper (ads) chipped, tanned and detached; rear free endsheets (also printed with ads) tanned and damaged' moderate use to cloth. Beeton's "All About It" Books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ward, Lock and Tyler, 1868
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 35,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Repaired, some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, boards showing, spine repaired, original spine replaced with new fabric and remains of original laid on top of the replacement, original title label chipped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but yellowing, some light foxing, all maps present and in good condition, front and rear end papers replaced, neatly and professionally done.
Editore: London Beeton 1863, 1863
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 26,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. 1st edition Poor no front cover & top 2" spine missing. Contents VG. Captain Wraxall "Up in the Alps 10 chapters. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. O. Beeton, London, 1864
Da: Lufabill, Dundee, Regno Unito
EUR 23,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Reading copy. No Jacket. First Edition. Covers well-worn with small loss at head of spine; hinges cracked but binding firm; foxing and marking to text; p384 torn; ends at p540 meaning a loss of 12p., still leaving much of interest, many illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Ward, Lock, and Tyler, London, 1867
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No date but stated Nineteenth Thousand so circa 1867. Thick small 8vo. in brick colored cloth stamped in gilt, leather title label letterd in gilt on spine. 698 pp. plus 6 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Illustrated with nearly three hundred full page engravings of ancient, modern, and biblical syies, and with folding maps. Firm in its binding though the hinges are split, some wear and creasing to the spine lable from opening this thick volume. Small ownership stamp on half-title. Interior clean and complete. Affixed to the front pastedown there is a May,1881 dated Queen's Prize presentation bookplate from the Science And Art Department of the Committee Of Council on Education.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 38,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: London; S O Beeton. nd[1865], 1865
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st edition. 8.5" x 5.5". vi[2] + 543[1]pp, illustrated + plates as called for. POS on ffep and paste down fep. Two pages loose. Head of spine slightly pulled. Good hardback in publishers original, intricately blind and gilt stamped, green cloth.
Editore: London; S O Beeton.nd[1865], 1865
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. 8.5" x 5.5". vii[1] + 552pp, illustrated + plates as called for. POS on ffep. Prelims a trifle foxed. Two pages loose. Very good hardback in publishers original, intricately blind and gilt stamped, green cloth.
Editore: London; S O Beeton. nd[1864], 1864
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. 8.5" x 5.5". vii[1] + 560pp, illustrated + plates as called for. POS on ffep. Prelims a trifle foxed. Two pages loose. Very good hardback in publishers original, intricately blind and gilt stamped, green cloth.