Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Feminist Press At CUNY, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 1558612815 ISBN 13: 9781558612815
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; B&W TITLES ON OLD B&W PHOTO OF YOUNG GIRL IN WHITE DRESS ON PARK BENCH ; 288 pages; coming to consciousness of a feisty and sharply observant Jewish girl growing up in 1930s Brooklyn second ed "25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION; 654321pt line.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0801495202 ISBN 13: 9780801495205
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 363 pp.
Da: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0801495202 ISBN 13: 9780801495205
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Prior owner's name inked on first page upper right corner, else pages clean; upper right corner bumped; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 363 pages. A basic text in women's autobiography. Size: 6" x 9".
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 2,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 363 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 555.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 2,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 363 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 555.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Da: beat book shop, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Da: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
EUR 11,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Former owner's initials blind embossed on ffep. An excellent copy.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2007
ISBN 10: 0804755426 ISBN 13: 9780804755429
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Can These Bones Live? views translation as a mode of literary invigoration-indeed, as a process at the core of all important cultural transactions-rather than a mere utilitarian means of converting the terms of one language into another. Brodzki considers a wide array of canonical and lesser-known fictional and autobiographical works by authors from North America, Europe, and Africa-including Philip Roth, Italo Calvino, Jorge Semprun, and Buchi Emecheta-that foreground translation as narrative theme, figurative device, and textual strategy. The book emphasizes translation's critical role in literary history by examining depictions of the translator figure in contemporary literature and by showing that reading slave narratives through the prism of intercultural translation expands and enriches our understanding of both slavery and genre. At its center, the book argues for translation's crucial role in processes of intergenerational transmission. By linking such processes particularly to mourning and memorialization in texts shaped by the experience of catastrophe, Brodzki demonstrates how translation ensures the afterlife of individual texts and cultural narratives across time and space.
EUR 12,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0801495202.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 31,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 34,26
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 272.
EUR 27,12
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1994
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. "Borderwork : Feminist Engagements with Comparative Literature", as edited by Margaret R. Higonnet was published in 1994 by Cornell University Press in a sturdy hardcover format. There are 16 essays in the book which is part of the series, "Reading Women Writing". This series, edited itself, by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck, was "dedicated to furthering international feminist debate. The series issues books on all aspects of feminist theory and textual practice, and especially welcomes works that address cultures, histories, and experience beyond first-world academic boundaries. There are sixteen separate essays in this book which are divided into four broad areas of interest. The following are the four sections and the individual authors whose essays appear in each separate area : PART I : CROSSCULTURAL CONSTRUCTION OF FEMALE SUBJECTS - Françoise Lionnet, Bella Brodzki, Rajeswari Sunder Rajan. PART II : GENRE THEORY - Lore Metzger, Chris Cullins, Anca Vlasopolos, Margaret R. Higonnet, Marianne Hirsch. PART III : SITES OF CRITICAL PRACTICE - Nancy K, Miller, Sabine I. Gölz, Fedwa Malti-Douglas, Greta Gaard. PART IV : FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS - Sarah Webster Goodwin, VèVè A. Clark, Susan Sniader Lanser, Obioma Nnaemeka. SERIES : Reading Women Writing SERIES EDITORS : Shari Benstock, Celeste Schenck TITLE : Borderwork : Feminist Engagement With Comparative Literature AUTHORS : Various EDITOR : Margaret R. Higonnet IMPRINT : Cornell University Press PLACE : Ithaca DATE : (1994) EDITION : First Edition STATUS : Physical Book Out of Print - OP DETAILS : Academic Series Hardcover (Stand-alone); contains 16 essays, an Introduction, Footnotes (Bibliographical and otherwise), an Index; [xii] + 335 pages. plus 2 pages of series list; 6" x 9"; green, cloth-covered boards and spine, with gilt lettering stamped on spine; isbn label affixed to rear cover. light green end-papers. No dust-jacket issued. CONDITION -- NEAR FINE -- This is a previously owned book that remains clean and attractive with negligible signs of handling. Basically as sweet a copy as you could find.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 33,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 29,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condizione: New. pp. 272.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 35,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 250 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 41,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
EUR 57,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.