Benedict s alper (13 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press / Commonwealth Fund 1941
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,44
EUR 3,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. Without dust jacket. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 283 pages, maroon cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first American edition with minor shelf wear but cloth color fading at the spine, several small pen marking to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. Without d…ust jacket.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, 211pp.
Editore: Commonwealth Fund, New York, NY 1942
- Rilegato
Da: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,47
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 251 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings.
PRISONS INSIDE-OUT - ALTERNATIVES IN CORRECTIONAL REFORM
Alper, Benedict S. (forewords by Milton Rector and Atsushi Nagashima)
Editore: Ballinger Publishing Co. (1974), Cambridge, MA 1974
- Brossura
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,68
EUR 4,83 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PB. Condizione: very good, wraps (softcover). 211pp ISBN 0884102114.

- Rilegato
Da: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.Losaw Service
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,36
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Orange cloth cover is clean and square. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding.
- Brossura
Da: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.Gene Sperry Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Alper, Benedict S., Ballinger Pub. Co., nd, c1974, illus. soft cover, light wear o/w vg, 211 pp with index, 8vo, "Alternatives in Correctional Reform".

Editore: Lexington Books, Lexington, MA 1972
- Rilegato
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. xxii, 220p., 6.5x9 inches; dustjacket spine slightly sunned, board corners slightly bumped, else in very good condition.
Editore: Commonwealth Fund
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 15,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Endpage missing. (Juvenile delinquency, Great Britain).
Editore: Lexington Books [D.C. Heath and Co.], Lexington, MA 1974
- Rilegato
Da: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.The Country Bookshop [Member VABA]
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth printing. 203pp Foreword by Norval Morris. The authors introduce the halfway house concept with discussion of treatment approaches, group interaction and guidance centers, leadership and staff. Very good condition. Stamped identification on fixed front end paper. [loc.=sociology] Si…ze: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,67
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0669835358.
Editore: Commonwealth Fund, New York
- Rilegato
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,36
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1942, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 251pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Tables, notes, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly faded. "The purpose of this book is to awaken interest in the practical possibilities of more effective methods of dealing with criminal youth in our country.… After outlining the background of prevailing inadequancies and failures, we present a more detailed picture than has heretofore been published of the justly renowned Borstal System" - from the Foreword. Book about Borstal System. (Law, Crime, Justice, Law, Social Behavior, Social Conditions, Youth).
Editore: The Commonwealth Fund, New York 1942
- Rilegato
Da: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 36,72 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Faded red boards with gilt print along spine. Spine is heavily faded. Moderate wear along extremities. Binding is holding together well. Previous owner's inscription at front pastedown. Interior is age-toned, text is all bright and clean. Book has a bit of a musty smell.

Editore: University of Illinois Press 1992
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,45
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Gift inscribed and signed by both authors. Signed by Author(s).