Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday Anchor #A806, New York, 1971
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Nap. Light edgewear. Clean interior. Scrape mark on front cover from old price sticker. No stamps or writing. 264 pages, including index.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Anchor Books Pub Date: 1/1/1970 Binding: Paperback Pages: 265 Reprint edition.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Facts on File, Inc., New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0816043906 ISBN 13: 9780816043903
Da: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Light edgewear, otherwise, clean cover boards and clean interior with sound binding. 462 pgs.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Creases to front corners o/w clean, unmarked copy. TM.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Pbk. Some shelf-wear. Else, bright, clean copy.
Editore: Facts on File, 2002
Da: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Glossy pictorial boards, Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. ***Please Read*** 2000 printing - No marks on text - My shelf location ea-a-28*.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. S. Brewer, Woodbridge, England / Rochester, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0859914836 ISBN 13: 9780859914833
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. 234 pp.
Da: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Manufacturing Advantage: Why High Performance Work Systems Pay Off by Eileen Appelbaum; Thomas Bailey; Peter Berg; Arne L. Kalleberg. ILR Press, 1999. 304pp. Language: English. Note: Light wear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. May have writing, a stamp or sticker from the previous owner.
Da: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with full number line. A fine copy in pictorial boards without DJ, as issued. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #178.
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no. 2025 maytiny tear at top of spinefiled dr bios.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0801486556 ISBN 13: 9780801486555
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 42,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another series of management fads or ruses designed to get more out of workers without giving them anything in return. This revelatory book, written by some of the skeptics, lays some of the suspicion to rest.Based on their visits to 44 plants and surveys of more than 4,000 employees, Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, and Arne L. Kalleberg concluded that companies are indeed more successful when managers share knowledge and power with workers and when workers assume increased responsibility and discretion.The study of steel, apparel, and medical electronics and imaging plants revealed much. In self-directed teams, workers were able to eliminate bottlenecks and coordinate the work process. In task forces created to improve quality, they communicated with individuals outside their own work groups and were able to solve problems. Expensive equipment in steel mills operated with fewer interruptions, turnaround and labor costs were cut in apparel factories, and costly inventories of components and medical equipment were reduced.And what did the employees think? The worker survey showed that jobs in participatory work systems often provide more challenging tasks and more opportunities for creativity. Employees in apparel had higher hourly earnings; those in steel had both higher hourly earnings and higher job satisfaction. Workers in more participatory settings were no more likely than others to report heavy workloads or excessive demands on their time. They were, however, less likely to report involuntary overtime or conflict with co-workers, and were more likely to be satisfied with their surroundings. Manufacturing Advantage provides the best assessment available of the effectiveness of high-performance work systems. Freestanding chapters near the end of the book provide full documentation of research data without interrupting the narrative flow.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Facts on File, New York, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 0816043906 ISBN 13: 9780816043903
Da: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 462pp. inc. index. New Book. Biography. Reference library of Great Filmmakers. Illustrated. Size 7.5 x 9.5" tall.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,26
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press 2000-01-06, 2000
ISBN 10: 0801486556 ISBN 13: 9780801486555
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 39,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 44,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Some light shelf, storage or usage wear present. The interior appears unmarked and the binding is tight. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Calla. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Editore: USAF Counterproliferation Center, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama, 2006
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. xi, [1], 113, [1] pages. Tables. Figures. Notes. Includes Disclaimer, Acknowledgments, Acronyms, Executive Summary, Contributors, and Workshop Attendees. Topics covered include Military's Role in Combating Agroterrorism: Introduction; Recent Disease Outbreaks and National Exercises; Department of Defense Response Planning; Military Manpower Assessment; Plant and Crop Response; Carcass Disposal; Summary, Shortfalls, and Recommendations; Contributors; and Workshop Attendees. Colonel Tat L. Pravecek was the Commander of the 5th Medical Group at Minot AFB, ND. The mission of the 5th Medical Group is to ensure nuclear surety and combat readiness through outstanding health care (nukes, boots and band-aids). She enables the Mighty Medics to deliver superior medical services for the 5th Bomb Wing, 91st Missile Wing and Minot's 12,500 beneficiaries. Colonel Pravecek was commissioned in May 1990 as a graduate from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology. She has served as a research toxicologist, instructor of chemistry, health risk assessment consultant, bioenvironmental engineer, weapons of mass destruction analyst, Air Force Research Laboratory staff officer, Senior Service School Fellow at Argonne National Laboratory, Squadron Commander for the 5th Medical Support Squadron at Minot AFB and AFMC Command Bioenvironmental Engineer. The other editors were associated with Battelle. The U.S. Air Force Counterproliferation Center was directed by the Defense Threat Reduction Agency to conduct a study to determine the Department of Defense's potential involvement in responding to an agroterrorist event. This resulting report details several possible roles for the DoD in a continental U.S. agroterrorist event. The findings will provide local, state, federal, and DoD policy makers with detailed information about current capabilities and future potential roles for the DoD in helping the nation prepare for, respond to, and recover a terrorist attack on U.S. agriculture. As part of its mission to defend the United States, the DoD, in conjunction with other state and federal agencies, must plan and prepare to deter, prevent, defeat, and mitigate threats against the agriculture and food system. There are many civilian agencies involved in the regulation and protection of agriculture, progressive disaster response to an agricultural event, DoD planning considerations, and impacts of an agricultural event on the Department of Defense. . This resulting report details several possible roles for the DoD in a continental U.S. agroterrorist event. To complete this report, the CPC identified subject matter experts in the following areas: (1) DoD response planning; (2) military manpower assessment; (3) plant and crop response; and (4) carcass disposal. These areas were chosen because each has a potential for DoD involvement. The findings will provide local, state, federal, and DoD policy makers detailed information about current capabilities and future potential roles for the DoD in helping the nation prepare for, respond to, and recover from a terrorist attack on U.S. agriculture.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 68,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 259 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Van Nostrand Reinhold / Litton Educational Publishing, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0442279078 ISBN 13: 9780442279073
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Ix, 370 Pp. Hardcover, First Printing Indicated. Near Fine In Near Fine Jacket, Not Price-Clipped, Wear Along Top Of Rear Panel Of Dj. Inscribed By Aleta Wallach. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 46,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0801486556 ISBN 13: 9780801486555
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 36,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Much of the hoopla surrounding quality circles, teams, and high-performance work systems has been based on anecdotes and very thin evidence. It has not been established that those employee involvement strategies amount to anything more than another series of management fads or ruses designed to get more out of workers without giving them anything in return. This revelatory book, written by some of the skeptics, lays some of the suspicion to rest.Based on their visits to 44 plants and surveys of more than 4,000 employees, Eileen Appelbaum, Thomas Bailey, Peter Berg, and Arne L. Kalleberg concluded that companies are indeed more successful when managers share knowledge and power with workers and when workers assume increased responsibility and discretion.The study of steel, apparel, and medical electronics and imaging plants revealed much. In self-directed teams, workers were able to eliminate bottlenecks and coordinate the work process. In task forces created to improve quality, they communicated with individuals outside their own work groups and were able to solve problems. Expensive equipment in steel mills operated with fewer interruptions, turnaround and labor costs were cut in apparel factories, and costly inventories of components and medical equipment were reduced.And what did the employees think? The worker survey showed that jobs in participatory work systems often provide more challenging tasks and more opportunities for creativity. Employees in apparel had higher hourly earnings; those in steel had both higher hourly earnings and higher job satisfaction. Workers in more participatory settings were no more likely than others to report heavy workloads or excessive demands on their time. They were, however, less likely to report involuntary overtime or conflict with co-workers, and were more likely to be satisfied with their surroundings. Manufacturing Advantage provides the best assessment available of the effectiveness of high-performance work systems. Freestanding chapters near the end of the book provide full documentation of research data without interrupting the narrative flow.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Materials Research Society, 1995
ISBN 10: 155899274X ISBN 13: 9781558992740
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.