hardcover. Condizione: Good. Sheldon Moldoff (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: National Periodical (D C Comics), New York, 1974
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard Format and Size. First Printing. 20 cent cover price. VERY FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creases and square. With dime sized blemish to top of back cover. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Sheldon Moldoff (illustratore). First Edition. Stated First Edition. Volume One: November 1951 - June 1953, Issues 1-5. 180pp., in full color. Just a touch of light wear, else Near Fine. Featuring artists and writers such as Sheldon Moldoff, Bernard Baily, Bob Powell, George Evans, Mike Sekowsky, Moe Marcus, Bob McCarty, Harry Harrison, and Norman Saunders.
EUR 7,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Hazte con el tebeo en el que nació la mayor leyenda de la historieta mundial, se inauguró el género de superhéroes y dio inicio a la Edad Dorada de los cómics. ¡Este facsímil de Action Comics #1 USA presenta el debut de Superman, el superhéroe más emblemático del mundo! Conoce el origen del Hombre de Acero, tal y como fue publicado originalmente en su primerísima aparición, junto con el resto de historias que componen este histórico número. (Editorial original: DC COMICS) *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Da: Books for Life, LAUREL, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. May have shelf wear, edge wear, and spine wear, but a very readable copy. May not come with supplemental materials if applicable. Does not include original dustcover jacket. Possibly Ex Library Copy.
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 4to. Condizione: Very good. Volume 1. 160 pages. Quarter faux-leather cloth with printed boards. Reprints classic weird comics from the 1950s and 60s. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has some rubbing and surface scratches.
Editore: National Periodical (D C Comics), New York, 1973
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard format and size. First Printing. 20 cent cover price. AS NEW. MINT. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creases and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Editore: Dell, New York, 1974
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. John Severin, Bill Ward, Don Orehek, John Langston, Bernard Baily, Charles Rodrigues, Lo Linker (illustratore). 1st Edition. Humor Magazine. Standard Magazine Size and Format. First Printing. Color illustrated cover by John Severin with black/white interior art. Cover price 40 cents. 50 pages. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ as Issued. The lovely clean crisp hardcover in very good condition, light rubbing to cover and edges of boards, no DJ as issued.
Editore: PS Artbooks, United Kingdom, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786360586 ISBN 13: 9781786360588
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A nice, bright copy. ; Pre-Code Classics; Color Illustrations; 9.0 X 7.0 X 1.0 inches.
Editore: PS Artbooks, United Kingdom, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786360586 ISBN 13: 9781786360588
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A nice, bright copy. ; Pre-Code Classics; Color Illustrations; 9.0 X 7.0 X 1.0 inches.
Editore: DC Comics, 1973
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno Unito
EUR 7,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloComic. Condizione: Good. Cover: Nick Cardy Art: Mort Meskin / Joe Kubert / Bernard Baily (illustratore). A little wear to cover, lovely inside; good to very good overall. Contains material from More Fun Comics (Johnny Quick: The Adventure of the Human Streak), Flash Comics no 90 (Hawkman: The Crimes That Couldn't Have Happened), and Adventure Comics no 72 (Hourman: Dr Glisten's Submarine Pirates). Sent in a comic bag with backing board as well as our usual protective packaging.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Periodical House, Canton, 1957
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Man's magazine, first issue from May 1957, about half the size of a magazine, has centerfold for busty girl in low key photographic spread, essay by Harold Robbins, John Lee Weldon essay, Weegee appears twice as photographer of the dead and as real name Arthur Fellig. Sports (boxing from Stanley Weston), stories, Elvis Presley in early days, 102pps, creases to paper covers.
Editore: Periodical House, Inc., Canton, Ohio, 1957
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
102 pp. Illustrated from photographs. Tall 8vo, original wrappers illustrated in color. First edition. Wrappers rubbed; corners worn.
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. Publisher: IDW Publishing, San Diego, 2015. FINE hardcover in illustrated boards, as issued. First Edition. First Printing. As new.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Wildley, Doug; Heck, Don; Baily, Bernard (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Periodical House, Canton, 1959
Da: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
68pp., including covers, men's magazine featuring nude pictorials, articles, fiction, and cartoons. Illustrated in black & white, duotone and color. Featuring: Elke Sommers. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very Good.
Editore: PS Artbooks, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786360608 ISBN 13: 9781786360601
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 9781786360601. Hardcover copy in pictorial boards. No dustjacket as issued. Fine condition copy. Clean and unmarked. No Signature.
Editore: PS Artbooks, United Kingdom, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786360608 ISBN 13: 9781786360601
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. A nice, bright copy. ; Pre-Code Classics; Color Illustrations.
Editore: DC Comics, 1973
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno Unito
EUR 15,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloComic. Condizione: Good. Cover: Nick Cardy Art: Fred Ray / John Chester Coziak / Wayne Boring and Stan Kaye / Bernard Baily / Bill Quackenbush / Curt Swan and George Klein. (illustratore). Some wear to cover, contents sound; good overall. Contains stories from Superman no 25, Flash Comics no 90, The Atom no 8, Superman 97, The World's Finest no 5, Adventure Comics no 57, Crack Comics no 42, and Superman no 162. Sent in a comic bag with backing board as well as our usual protective packaging.
Da: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Wildley, Doug; Heck, Don; Baily, Bernard (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine- hardback issued without dust jacket, clean and unmarked save a 1" crack in the boards at the top rear edge of the spine that doesn't penetrate to the text block. A clean, cosmetically worn copy.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First edition. Volume 1 only. Jacket is lightly worn along edges. Jacket is lightly tanned, more visible on jacket flaps, but not affecting legibility. Bottom corner of back cover is lightly bumped. Spine is slightly cocked. The binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked. Table of Contents sticker included.
Condizione: good. Toth, Alex; Palais, Rudy; Powell, Bob; Baily, Bernard (illustratore). Hardcover Book.
Condizione: good. Toth, Alex; Palais, Rudy; Powell, Bob; Baily, Bernard (illustratore). The cover shows wear with possible indentations, creases, and small tears. The pages show wear that may include evidence of handling, smudges, and edge discoloration markings stains . The book may or may not have mild corner dings. The imagery is a stock photo of the item.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Sheldon Moldoff (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Sheldon Moldoff (illustratore). *NEW* pictorial hardcover GRAPHIC NOVEL. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. PS Artbooks, 2020. Book has faint rubbing and smudges to covers with slight wear to spine gutters. otherwise in excellent condition, clean and sharp with tight binding, bright and unmarked pages; a great copy with pristine interiors, almost as new.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition of this omnibus, very good with light general shelf-wear, shallow scratch to spine. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket, as issued. Pages bright and unmarked.
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Whitney, Ogden; George Klein; John Rosenberger; John Forte; al Wenzel; Pete Costanza; Paul Reinman; Kurt Schafenberger; John Buscema (illustratore). First Edition. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. I.W. Publishing became notorious for publishing unauthorized reprints of other company's comics, often with new covers. The numbering of most of the company's titles is misleading, often not starting at issue #1 and skipping issue numbers. Incredibly though, the company produced 118 separate titles, no mean achievement, which is where we start with Strange Mysteries: issues #9-2, an eccentric mix of weird and strange tales from Jay Disbrow, George H. Appel, Ross Andru, Ben Brown, Bernard Baily and Carl Burgos. So all in all, quite a potpourri plus you get the additional bonus issue Strange Worlds featuring out of this world spine-tingling science fiction fare! Strange Mysteries Softee features the artwork from #11 by Ross Andru as an alternative cover variant. complete in full color throughout with front cover reprints and ads at back page / back cover for such things as weight loss devices, prizes to win, muscle building programs (Charles Atlas), How to write thrilling love letters books, Swiss watch sacrifice sale ($7.95), Get prizes and make money the easy way, 1000 live baby turtles, Sea Monkey parks, Learn to draw first day with no talent! etc. Unpaginated, about 85 pages. high production values on glossy paper. Keywords: 1960's Comic, Aliens, Invasion, Rocket Ships, Romance, Explosions, Future Action, Aliens, Superpowers, Herbie, Fat Nothing, Strange Stories, Weird Stories, Occult, Ghosts, Time Travel, Reprint, Compilation, Stories, Strange Adventure.
Editore: Periodical House, Canton, 1959
Da: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
68pp., including covers, men's magazine featuring nude pictorials, articles, fiction, and cartoons. Illustrated in black & white, duotone and color. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very Good.