Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Maryland, 1997
ISBN 10: 0847685012 ISBN 13: 9780847685011
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First American Edition. Very Good condition. First American edition, first printing. Very minor soiling on the top edge of the text block. No internal markings of any kind.; 8.96 X 5.84 X 0.76 inches.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Board of Christian Education and Evangelism, Moravian Church in America, North. The Hobson Printing Co., Easton, PA, 1959
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in overall good shape with light general wear.Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Society of Amer, 2001
ISBN 10: 0813723507 ISBN 13: 9780813723501
Da: Paul Gritis Books, Coopersburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. (Geological Society of America, Special Paper 350) New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap.
Editore: The Moravian Congregation of Bethlehem, PA, Bethlehem, PA, 1988
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condizione: Fine. Fred Bees (illustratore). Revised Edition. Booklet, stiff white color illus. wraps. 32 pp., illus. in color. 1st thus: 1988 (revised). A few slight spots of foxing to front cover, otherwise as issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0226257703 ISBN 13: 9780226257709
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0226257703 ISBN 13: 9780226257709
Da: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very clean and sound. 344 pgs.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Moravian Church in N. America
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (Moravians, Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: The Board of Christian Education and Evangelism, Moravian Church in America, North. The Hobson Printing Co., Easton, PA, 1959
Da: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Ted Wolff (illustratore). First Edition. 64pp. Illustrated in black and white. Light wear and some yellowing to covers. Tiny, discreet spot to edges of pages. Text clean. Binding sound. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Editions de Crémille, Genève, 1973
Da: Bouquinerie "Rue du Bac", GOMMERVILLE, Francia
EUR 4,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon. Condizione sovraccoperta: Très bon. 254 pages, dans la collection "Les Grands conquérants de l'histoire", sur papier bouffant de luxe, nombreuses illustrations et reproductions de documents ou photographies en hors-texte et sur papier couché. Présentation par Bernard Michal. Livre.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0226257703 ISBN 13: 9780226257709
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
EUR 4,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: Moravian Church in America / Comenius Press, Bethlehem PA, 1952
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: good. Fred Bees (illustratore). white plastic comb binding has some cracks; 5.5" tall x 7.25"; 63pp; b/w maps & ils; rubbing to grey covers with maroon lettering & decoration; 246 places of interest; 23 b/w maps with 73 b/w ils. Paperback.
Editore: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press (2014)., 2000
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. xi, 344 pp. Original gray cloth binding. Light scattered pencil underlining/marginal marks else this is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.
EUR 32,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022670890X ISBN 13: 9780226708904
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022670890X ISBN 13: 9780226708904
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 28,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022670890X ISBN 13: 9780226708904
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 35,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 022670890X ISBN 13: 9780226708904
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 022670890X ISBN 13: 9780226708904
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 38,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Three years before his death, Michel Foucault delivered a series of lectures at the Catholic University of Louvain that until recently remained almost unknown. These lectures--which focus on the role of avowal, or confession, in the determination of truth and justice--provide the missing link between Foucault's early work on madness, delinquency, and sexuality and his later explorations of subjectivity in Greek and Roman antiquity.Ranging broadly from Homer to the twentieth century, Foucault traces the early use of truth-telling in ancient Greece and follows it through to practices of self-examination in monastic times. By the nineteenth century, the avowal of wrongdoing was no longer sufficient to satisfy the call for justice; there remained the question of who the "criminal" was and what formative factors contributed to his wrong-doing. The call for psychiatric expertise marked the birth of the discipline of psychiatry in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries as well as its widespread recognition as the foundation of criminology and modern criminal justice. Published here for the first time, the 1981 lectures have been superbly translated by Stephen W. Sawyer and expertly edited and extensively annotated by Fabienne Brion and Bernard E. Harcourt. They are accompanied by two contemporaneous interviews with Foucault in which he elaborates on a number of the key themes. An essential companion to Discipline and Punish, Wrong-Doing, Truth-Telling will take its place as one of the most significant works of Foucault to appear in decades, and will be necessary reading for all those interested in his thought.
Editore: Comenius Press The Interprovincial Board of Christian Education, 1959, 1959
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. White covers (very lightly smudged), with blue and white belfreys and lettering. 64 pages.