Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Broadview Press, Ontario, Canada, 2006
ISBN 10: 1551115654 ISBN 13: 9781551115658
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Printing is not stated, trade paperback, has a bump with some moderate creasing to the lower fore corner of the covers and pages, slighter wear to the spine ends and upper cover corners, and faint rubbing to the covers. Otherwise, this is a solid, tight, Very Good copy.
EUR 5,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used like new. Used like new softcover in matte printed wraps. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. Slight shelf wear on corners. (9.4 x 0.75 x 10.25 inches) Includes photo plates, art prints, notes, and an index. 192 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Accompanying a major exhibition, this stunning volume serves as an introduction to North American Indian art and a rare opportunity to see this comprehensive and superb private collection. A glorious testament to the infinite beauty, diversity, and historical significance of Native American culture, Indigenous Beauty presents outstanding examples of art made by tribes across the North American continent. This aesthetically rich and inclusive collection offers a broad view of American Indian art, including sculpture from the Northwest Coast; ancient ivories from the Bering Strait region; Yup'ik and Alutiiq masks from the Western Arctic; Katsina dolls from the Southwest Pueblos; Southwest pottery; sculptural objects from the Eastern Woodlands; Eastern regalia; Plains regalia and pictographic arts; and Western baskets. David Penney's introduction and texts by other renowned experts offer insight into the visual and material diversity of the collection, providing a greater understanding of the social and cultural worlds from which these works came. This magnificent survey is both an invaluable resource and a visual pleasure.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Examines the Reading Room of the British Museum using documentary, theoretical, historical, and literary sourcesRoomscape explores a specific site-the Reading Room of the British Museum-as a space of imaginative potential in relation to the emergence of modern women writers in Victorian and early twentieth-century London. Drawing on archival materials, Roomscape is the first study to integrate documentary, historical, and literary sources to examine the significance of this space and its resources for women who wrote translations, poetry, and fiction. This book challenges an assessment of the Reading Room of the British Museum as a bastion of class and gender privilege, an image established by Virginia Woolf's A Room of One's Own. Roomscape also questions the value of privacy and autonomy in constructions of female authorship. Rather than viewing reading and writing as solitary, Roomscape investigates the public, social, and spatial dimensions of literary production. The implications of this study reach into the current digital era and its transformations of practices of reading, writing, and archiving. Along with an appendix of notable readers at the British Museum from the last two centuries, the book contributes to scholarship on George Eliot, Amy Levy, Eleanor Marx, Clementina Black, Constance Black Garnett, Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Virginia Woolf.Key FeaturesAppendix of Notable Readers at the British Museum from 1857-1930 (15 pp) as important resource for museum and library studies.Fresh material about translation work at the British Museum by Eleanor Marx (on Flaubert and Ibsen) and Constance Black Garnett (on Russian authors).Demonstrates the importance of library research for poets including Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Amy Levy.Examines George Eliot's research at the British Museum for her historical novel Romola in relation to how this novel depicts reading, library collection, and gendered scholarship.Offers a new reading of Virginia Woolf's researching in and writing about the British Museum and the London Library through her diaries, letters, and creative work.Includes a Coda that brings forward the story of the Round Reading Room from the mid-twentieth century, when A. S. Byatt, Isobel Armstrong, and Gillian Beer relied on this space in the early years of their careers, to the aftermath since the official closing in 1997 when the British Library moved to Euston Road. The fate of the Round Reading Room still hangs in the balance. Roomscape explores a specific site-the Reading Room of the British Museum-as a space of imaginative potential in relation to the emergence of modern women writers in Victorian and early twentieth-century London. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 30,40
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Examines the Reading Room of the British Museum using documentary, theoretical, historical, and literary sourcesRoomscape explores a specific site-the Reading Room of the British Museum-as a space of imaginative potential in relation to the emergence of modern women writers in Victorian and early twentieth-century London. Drawing on archival materials, Roomscape is the first study to integrate documentary, historical, and literary sources to examine the significance of this space and its resources for women who wrote translations, poetry, and fiction. This book challenges an assessment of the Reading Room of the British Museum as a bastion of class and gender privilege, an image established by Virginia Woolf's A Room of One's Own. Roomscape also questions the value of privacy and autonomy in constructions of female authorship. Rather than viewing reading and writing as solitary, Roomscape investigates the public, social, and spatial dimensions of literary production. The implications of this study reach into the current digital era and its transformations of practices of reading, writing, and archiving. Along with an appendix of notable readers at the British Museum from the last two centuries, the book contributes to scholarship on George Eliot, Amy Levy, Eleanor Marx, Clementina Black, Constance Black Garnett, Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Virginia Woolf.Key FeaturesAppendix of Notable Readers at the British Museum from 1857-1930 (15 pp) as important resource for museum and library studies.Fresh material about translation work at the British Museum by Eleanor Marx (on Flaubert and Ibsen) and Constance Black Garnett (on Russian authors).Demonstrates the importance of library research for poets including Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Amy Levy.Examines George Eliot's research at the British Museum for her historical novel Romola in relation to how this novel depicts reading, library collection, and gendered scholarship.Offers a new reading of Virginia Woolf's researching in and writing about the British Museum and the London Library through her diaries, letters, and creative work.Includes a Coda that brings forward the story of the Round Reading Room from the mid-twentieth century, when A. S. Byatt, Isobel Armstrong, and Gillian Beer relied on this space in the early years of their careers, to the aftermath since the official closing in 1997 when the British Library moved to Euston Road. The fate of the Round Reading Room still hangs in the balance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,42
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Broadview, Peterborough, ON, 2006
ISBN 10: 1551115662 ISBN 13: 9781551115665
Da: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, Canada
EUR 11,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Broadview edition of the 1888 novel by the Anglo-Jewish poet and novelist. Like all Broadview editions. the novel is supplemented with contemporary reviews, literary contexts, and other writings by Levy, including her essay on Christina Rossetti. Copy is in very good condition. Absolutely minimal wear to the card wraps save for some light bumping to the corners. Interior is clean and unmarked with a solid, tight binding.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Broadview Press Ltd, Peterborough, 2006
ISBN 10: 1551115654 ISBN 13: 9781551115658
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Oscar Wilde wrote of this novel, Its directness, its uncompromising truths, its depth of feeling, and above all, its absence of any single superfluous word, make Reuben Sachs, in some sort, a classic. Reuben Sachs, the story of an extended Anglo-Jewish family in London, focuses on the relationship between two cousins, Reuben Sachs and Judith Quixano, and the tensions between their Jewish identities and English society. The novels complex and sometimes satirical portrait of Anglo-Jewish life, which was in part a reaction to George Eliots romanticized view of Victorian Jews in Daniel Deronda, caused controversy on its first publication.This Broadview edition prints for the first time since its initial publication in The Jewish Chronicle Levys essay The Jew in Fiction. Other appendices include George Eliots essay on anti-Jewish sentiment in Victorian England and a chapter from Israel Zangwills novel The Children of the Ghetto. Also included is a map of Levys London with landmarks from her biography and from the Jewish geography of Reuben Sachs. Its directness, its uncompromising truths, its depth of feeling, and above all, its absence of any single superfluous word, make Reuben Sachs, in some sort, a classic. Oscar Wilde Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 34,94
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Oscar Wilde wrote of this novel, "Its directness, its uncompromising truths, its depth of feeling, and above all, its absence of any single superfluous word, make Reuben Sachs, in some sort, a classic." Reuben Sachs, the story of an extended Anglo-Jewish family in London, focuses on the relationship between two cousins, Reuben Sachs and Judith Quixano, and the tensions between their Jewish identities and English society. The novel's complex and sometimes satirical portrait of Anglo-Jewish life, which was in part a reaction to George Eliot's romanticized view of Victorian Jews in Daniel Deronda, caused controversy on its first publication. This Broadview edition prints for the first time since its initial publication in The Jewish Chronicle Levy's essay "The Jew in Fiction." Other appendices include George Eliot's essay on anti-Jewish sentiment in Victorian England and a chapter from Israel Zangwill's novel The Children of the Ghetto. Also included is a map of Levy's London with landmarks from her biography and from the "Jewish geography" of Reuben Sachs.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 29,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 28,83
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 248.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 36,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Examines the Reading Room of the British Museum using documentary, theoretical, historical, and literary sourcesRoomscape explores a specific site-the Reading Room of the British Museum-as a space of imaginative potential in relation to the emergence of modern women writers in Victorian and early twentieth-century London. Drawing on archival materials, Roomscape is the first study to integrate documentary, historical, and literary sources to examine the significance of this space and its resources for women who wrote translations, poetry, and fiction. This book challenges an assessment of the Reading Room of the British Museum as a bastion of class and gender privilege, an image established by Virginia Woolf's A Room of One's Own. Roomscape also questions the value of privacy and autonomy in constructions of female authorship. Rather than viewing reading and writing as solitary, Roomscape investigates the public, social, and spatial dimensions of literary production. The implications of this study reach into the current digital era and its transformations of practices of reading, writing, and archiving. Along with an appendix of notable readers at the British Museum from the last two centuries, the book contributes to scholarship on George Eliot, Amy Levy, Eleanor Marx, Clementina Black, Constance Black Garnett, Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Virginia Woolf.Key FeaturesAppendix of Notable Readers at the British Museum from 1857-1930 (15 pp) as important resource for museum and library studies.Fresh material about translation work at the British Museum by Eleanor Marx (on Flaubert and Ibsen) and Constance Black Garnett (on Russian authors).Demonstrates the importance of library research for poets including Christina Rossetti, Mathilde Blind, and Amy Levy.Examines George Eliot's research at the British Museum for her historical novel Romola in relation to how this novel depicts reading, library collection, and gendered scholarship.Offers a new reading of Virginia Woolf's researching in and writing about the British Museum and the London Library through her diaries, letters, and creative work.Includes a Coda that brings forward the story of the Round Reading Room from the mid-twentieth century, when A. S. Byatt, Isobel Armstrong, and Gillian Beer relied on this space in the early years of their careers, to the aftermath since the official closing in 1997 when the British Library moved to Euston Road. The fate of the Round Reading Room still hangs in the balance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0748697942 ISBN 13: 9780748697946
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
EUR 35,03
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.