Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia (edition 2nd), 1971
ISBN 10: 0813903300 ISBN 13: 9780813903309
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0813903300 ISBN 13: 9780813903309
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Color and B&W Illustrations (illustratore). Later Printing. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. University Press of Virginia. 1989. Charlottesville, VA. Softcover. Octavo. New. Illustrated with color photographs. Indexed, with 2-page bibliography, and 10-page list of woody ornamentals grown by Jefferson. 96 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia, 1971
ISBN 10: 0813903300 ISBN 13: 9780813903309
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2d ptg. 60 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 3/4. White wraps. Drink rings on front cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 5th Printing. Fifth printing. Faint stain on front cover. 1986 Trade Paperback. 96 pp. The restoration of the flower gardens at Monticello in 1941, sponsored by the Garden Club of Virginia, was the result of Edwin Betts's scholarly research and Hazlehurst Perkins's practical gardening skills. Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello presents the evolution of Jefferson's ornamental gardening efforts with an analysis of the flower gardens as they were planned, planted, and ultimately restored. No early American gardens were as well-documented as those at Monticello, which became an experimental station, a botanic garden of new and unusual plants from around the world. Betts and Perkins communicate here the nature and sources of Jefferson's intelligent venture into ornamental gardening.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Third edition, second printing, in the publisher's original color illustrated wrappers, octavo, pp. x, 96. Illustrated. Just light shelf wear. Small old price sticker near bottom of front panel, and small sticker removal shadow near bottom of rear panel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press August 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good. The restoration of the flower gardens at Monticello in 1941, sponsored by the Garden Club of Virginia, was the result of Edwin Betts's scholarly research and Hazlehurst Perkins's practical gardening skills. Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello presents the evolution of Jefferson's ornamental gardening efforts with an analysis of the flower gardens as they were planned, planted, and ultimately restored. No early American gardens were as well-documented as those at Monticello, which became an experimental station, a botanic garden of new and unusual plants from around the world. Betts and Perkins communicate here the nature and sources of Jefferson's intelligent venture into ornamental gardening. The third edition includes a revised plant list, annotation of the more than 100 species cultivated in the flower garden, and new illustrations. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Editore: University Press of Virginia
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd EditionVery clean and tight, no markings.
Editore: University Press of Virginia (1986) 3rd ed, Charlottesville, VA, 1986
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condizione: fine, wraps (softcover). B&W and color illustrations (illustratore). 96pp ISBN 0813910870.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0813910870 ISBN 13: 9780813910871
Da: The Letter and leaf Bookstore, Camden, NY, U.S.A.
TPB. Condizione: LN.
Editore: The Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1941
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gray cloth, lettered in yellow. Cover cloth slightly tanned/foxed toward edges, with minor soiling to lower front cover, slightly rubbed extremities. Short gift inscription inked on upper front flyleaf, foxing to the first and final several leaves, otherwise clean and unmarked interior. 1st ed.: 1941. 56 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia, 1986
ISBN 10: 081391096X ISBN 13: 9780813910963
Da: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 8vo. Unopened, still in original shrinkwrap. A new copy.
Editore: The Dietz Press
Da: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. 1941. 8 x 10.5 inches, with illustrations, photos , plant list and index. 56 Good. One index page is missing a strip off the outside margin. No dust wrapperl.
Editore: Dietz Press, 1941
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Dietz Press, 1941. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and tear to top left corner of front cover. Great copy of this engaging title on gardening.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1941
Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 4to. 56 pp. Photographs. Cloth in dustwrapper, surface wear, else very good copy. (85139).
Editore: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia 1986-03, 1986
ISBN 10: 081391096X ISBN 13: 9780813910963
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 44,82
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Dietz Press, 1941
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Jacket in acetate cover. Extensive loss at top edge of jacket. Two small losses along bottom edge, one more significant loss at tail of spine. Previous owner's signature on f.f.e.p. Else fine. A sound copy with bright, clean internals.
Editore: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; some page corners folded, else VG. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1864 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 559 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 559 Volume 2 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1836. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 559, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 559 559.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Virginia, 1986
ISBN 10: 081391096X ISBN 13: 9780813910963
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 50,50
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Family Letters of Thomas Jefferson | Edwin M. Betts (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1986 | University Press of Virginia | EAN 9780813910963 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press Of Virginia, 1986
ISBN 10: 081391096X ISBN 13: 9780813910963
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 60,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Thomas Jefferson was a prolific letter writer; it has been estimated that he wrote and received as many as fifty thousand letters. The letters here are not limited strictly to family matters but deal with local events in Paris, Philadelphia, New York, Washington, and Albemarle County, Virginia, or wherever the correspondents happened to be.