Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Anthropological Association, Washington DC, 1968
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 707-717 pages with map and cited references. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Volume 70, number 4 complete issue. First edition. Human remains firmly associated with Mousterian artifacts and exhibiting characteristics transitional between those of Neanderthal and fully modern man are known from two Levantine sites. A survey of the archeological evidence suggests that three climatic zones were differentially exploited by Neanderthal man and that some of the sites document a shift in subsistence away from a generalized hunting pattern to the specialized hunting of large, migratory herd animals. The hypothesis is offered that the formal changes documented for the Upper Paleolithic occurred in response to this basic shift in human ecology. Condition: Spine and edges sunned, light edge wear, corners bumped, rubbed, pencil notation to front wrapper else very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for American Archaeology, Washington, D.C., 1970
Da: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Printed brown wraps, vii + 91 pp, maps, tables, graphs, plans and profiles, references. Rubbed, owner name ink stamp front wrap and title page, age faded at extremities, minor underlining of text with green pen. Shelf B2. 5/26.
Editore: Aldine-Atherton
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Amer Anthropologist, 1968
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 70, pp. 707-717, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Editore: Society for American Archaeology, 1970
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Memoirs of the Society for American Archaeology, No. 24. Owner's name, tiny label inside front cover. Tiny foil label on front cover. Size: Large Octavo.
1970. North America, Native Americans, Journals. Memoir 24 of the Society for American Archaeology, 91pages, good wrappers/paper, with very slight sun fading along outside edge.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1968. Archaeological theory. Aldine Publishing/Chicago. 373p., very good brown cloth, good but scuffed dust jacket 5/24.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1968/1972. Archaeological theory. Aldine Publishing/Chicago. 373p., Very good to good+ cloth with slight wear to head and tail of spine, no dust jacket. Minor pencil notations - very neat and clean. Previous owner's stamped name on front end sheet 5/24.
Editore: American Anthropologist, Not Stated, 1966
Da: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Paper. Condizione: Fine (-). From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and linguist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. His stamp to the front. Condition notes: stapled spine, 238-295 numbered pp; PB. Pages: clean, bright, tight. Cover: plain wraps; v lt edge/shelfwear.
1966, Jounals, University Museum, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, Archaeological Salvage Report No. 25, 153 p., good + paperback.
Editore: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Journal of the American Anthropologist - Recent Studies in Palaeoanthrology, Volume 68, Number 2, April 1966., 1966
Da: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Regno Unito
EUR 22,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello58pp, 12 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 2008, 373 pages | very lightly read or unread copy - clean and bright, uncreased spine, and free of name, notes etc | carefully packaged and dispatched from UK within two working days.
EUR 70,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 68,60
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 388 Illus., Maps.
EUR 74,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. pp. 388, Maps.
EUR 72,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 73,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 80,23
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 388.
Editore: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1976
Da: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good- with no dust jacket. Fifth Printing. 373 pp. Index. Illus. References. Spine, corners bumped. Prev owner's name on the inside front cover. Papers from a symposium on the social organization of prehistoric communities, held at the 64th annual meeting of the American Anthropological Association, Denver, November 1965, plus others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 106,73
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 373 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.