Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Varde Design Schools Copenhagen, 1994
ISBN 10: 8798350420 ISBN 13: 9788798350422
Da: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
Prima edizione
EUR 23,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1.Auflage,. 158 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag mit geringen Lagerspuren, ansonst sehr guter und sauberer Zustand 9788798350422 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 970 4°, Softcover/Pappband mit Schutzumschlag,
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 208 pages.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 54,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing AG, Cham, 2022
ISBN 10: 3031100220 ISBN 13: 9783031100222
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The book provides an assessment of whether sustainability is realizable in the current societal framework. What are the challenges and the barriers - and what are the levers necessary to meet and overcome them?Through a revision of the essence of sustainability the book provides an opportunity to understand the deeper level of the radical change that sustainability represents, and the resistance that is preventing its realization.To build the argument the sustainable development model is compared with current development theories as well as alternative solutions based on utopian models of the past. The book assesses the results that can be achieved within the current systemic framework, based on case stories. It outlines the limitations to sustainability, pointing out and defining the multiple, cross-sectoral and systemic barriers that hinder the transition.Finally, the book offers perspectives on achieving a sustainable future, encompassing the impacts from recent events including the pandemic as well as the multiple mitigation and transition initiatives undertaken globally.Brian Goodwin's QuoteLike the caterpillar that wraps itself up in its silken swaddling bands prior to its metamorphosis into a butterfly, we have wrapped ourselves in a tangled skin from which we can emerge only by going through a similarly dramatic transformation. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New. pp. 184.
Condizione: New. 1st ed. 2022 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 193,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 182 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031100255 ISBN 13: 9783031100253
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 139,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book provides an assessment of whether sustainability is realizable in the current societal framework. What are the challenges and the barriers - and what are the levers necessary to meet and overcome them Through a revision of the essence of sustainability the book provides an opportunity to understand the deeper level of the radical change that sustainability represents, and the resistance that is preventing its realization.To build the argument the sustainable development model is compared with current development theories as well as alternative solutions based on utopian models of the past. The book assesses the results that can be achieved within the current systemic framework, based on case stories. It outlines the limitations to sustainability, pointing out and defining the multiple, cross-sectoral and systemic barriers that hinder the transition.Finally, the book offers perspectives on achieving a sustainable future, encompassing the impacts from recent events including the pandemic as well as the multiple mitigation and transition initiatives undertaken globally.Brian Goodwin's QuoteLike the caterpillar that wraps itself up in its silken swaddling bands prior to its metamorphosis into a butterfly, we have wrapped ourselves in a tangled skin from which we can emerge only by going through a similarly dramatic transformation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 3031100220 ISBN 13: 9783031100222
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 139,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book provides an assessment of whether sustainability is realizable in the current societal framework. What are the challenges and the barriers - and what are the levers necessary to meet and overcome them Through a revision of the essence of sustainability the book provides an opportunity to understand the deeper level of the radical change that sustainability represents, and the resistance that is preventing its realization.To build the argument the sustainable development model is compared with current development theories as well as alternative solutions based on utopian models of the past. The book assesses the results that can be achieved within the current systemic framework, based on case stories. It outlines the limitations to sustainability, pointing out and defining the multiple, cross-sectoral and systemic barriers that hinder the transition.Finally, the book offers perspectives on achieving a sustainable future, encompassing the impacts from recent events including the pandemic as well as the multiple mitigation and transition initiatives undertaken globally.Brian Goodwin's QuoteLike the caterpillar that wraps itself up in its silken swaddling bands prior to its metamorphosis into a butterfly, we have wrapped ourselves in a tangled skin from which we can emerge only by going through a similarly dramatic transformation.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 57,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 55,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 17,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Vi står med dette århundredes største udfordring og håb: At skabe en verden, hvor vi lever forsvarligt og i balance med naturen. Det vil sige at leve bæredygtigt. Det ønsker vi at bidrage til med denne bog.Bogen reflekterer over tingenes tilstand og viser veje, som vi alle kan følge både i familien, i lokal- samfundet og i en universel kontekst. Vi er meget inspirerede af naturlovenes ubetingede grundvilkår som vejviser for et liv i balance for os alle.I En Serie Af Håb bind 2 får du de næste tre trin til en Holistisk Integreret Planet:1. Lev den fremtidssikrede husholdning. 2. Skab bæredygtige fællesskaber. 3. Forbind dig til livetMed perspektiverne følger refleksionerne, og vi håber, at med refleksionerne følger initiativerne. 80 pp. Dänisch.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 110,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 110,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing Nov 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 3031100220 ISBN 13: 9783031100222
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 139,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The book provides an assessment of whether sustainability is realizable in the current societal framework. What are the challenges and the barriers - and what are the levers necessary to meet and overcome them Through a revision of the essence of sustainability the book provides an opportunity to understand the deeper level of the radical change that sustainability represents, and the resistance that is preventing its realization.To build the argument the sustainable development model is compared with current development theories as well as alternative solutions based on utopian models of the past. The book assesses the results that can be achieved within the current systemic framework, based on case stories. It outlines the limitations to sustainability, pointing out and defining the multiple, cross-sectoral and systemic barriers that hinder the transition.Finally, the book offers perspectives on achieving a sustainable future, encompassing the impacts from recent events including the pandemic as well as the multiple mitigation and transition initiatives undertaken globally.Brian Goodwin's QuoteLike the caterpillar that wraps itself up in its silken swaddling bands prior to its metamorphosis into a butterfly, we have wrapped ourselves in a tangled skin from which we can emerge only by going through a similarly dramatic transformation. 184 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing Nov 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031100255 ISBN 13: 9783031100253
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 139,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The book provides an assessment of whether sustainability is realizable in the current societal framework. What are the challenges and the barriers - and what are the levers necessary to meet and overcome them Through a revision of the essence of sustainability the book provides an opportunity to understand the deeper level of the radical change that sustainability represents, and the resistance that is preventing its realization.To build the argument the sustainable development model is compared with current development theories as well as alternative solutions based on utopian models of the past. The book assesses the results that can be achieved within the current systemic framework, based on case stories. It outlines the limitations to sustainability, pointing out and defining the multiple, cross-sectoral and systemic barriers that hinder the transition.Finally, the book offers perspectives on achieving a sustainable future, encompassing the impacts from recent events including the pandemic as well as the multiple mitigation and transition initiatives undertaken globally.Brian Goodwin's QuoteLike the caterpillar that wraps itself up in its silken swaddling bands prior to its metamorphosis into a butterfly, we have wrapped ourselves in a tangled skin from which we can emerge only by going through a similarly dramatic transformation. 184 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031100255 ISBN 13: 9783031100253
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 118,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Realistic perspective of the sustainability potential in the current paradigmOffers a trajectory of the future based on recent events and climate change mitigationsPresents real-life successful cases of sustainability initiatives including.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 3031100220 ISBN 13: 9783031100222
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 118,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Realistic perspective of the sustainability potential in the current paradigmOffers a trajectory of the future based on recent events and climate change mitigationsPresents real-life successful cases of sustainability initiatives including.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 179,49
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.