Boethius watts v e (17 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books 1976
- Brossura
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. loosened section; tanning; highlighting and marginalia.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,88
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 11,79
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Penguin Books 1969, 1988, London 1969
- Brossura
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,57
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Influential early instruction in Philosophy. Used acceptable PB copy. 5 x 7-3/4, 188 pp, glossary, bibliography. VeryGood w underlines, readers notes. Trade PB in glossy color-illus wraps.

The Consolation of Philosophy
Boethius (Anicius Manlius Severinus Boëthius); Watts, V. E. (Introduction, Translation)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Classics, 625 Madison Avenue, New York 1980
- Brossura
Da: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,89
EUR 14,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fair. Pictorial wraps, some shelf wear, rub. Interestingly, the cover shows art from the title page from a thirteenth-century edition over black b.g. as opposed to much more common white. Pages good w/some toning, lt. fox; no writing. Contents page removed. Concludes with a detailed five-page glossary. He…re, is a philosophical work by the Roman statesman Boethius, written around the year 524. Described as the single most important and influential work in the West on Medieval and early Renaissance Christianity, as well as the last great Western work of the Classical Period. Boethius was an eminent public figure under the Gothic emperor Theodoric. He was an exceptional Greek scholar, and it was to the Greek philosophers that he turned when he fell from favor and was imprisoned in Pavia. Written in the period leading up to his brutal execution, "The Consolation of Philosophy" is a dialogue of alternating prose and verse between the ailing prisoner and his 'nurse,' Philosophy, whose instruction on the nature of fortune and happiness, good and evil, fate and free will, restore his health and bring him to enlightenment. The clarity of Boethius's thought and his breadth of vision made this work hugely popular throughout medieval Europe, and his ideas suffused the thought of Chaucer and Dante. This translation makes it accessible to the modern reader while losing nothing of its poetic artistry and philosophical brilliance. 188 pages. Insured post. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Consolation of Philosophy, The [a forerunner of the medieval scholastics; written in prison, this work brings together poetry & dialogue to discuss the nature of fortune & happiness, good & evil, fate & free will, all of which bring him to consider the end of man & his own outcome]
Boethius (c.480-524) / Penguin Classics / V. E. Watts, tr. & intro by
- Brossura
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,25
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: binding (fair) pages (good). 1982 [reprint of 1969 edition] 188 pages paperback.
Consolation of Philosophy, The [a forerunner of the medieval scholastics; written in prison, this work brings together poetry & dialogue to discuss the nature of fortune & happiness, good & evil, fate & free will, all of which bring him to consider the end of man & his own outcome]
Boethius (c.480-524) / Penguin Classics / V. E. Watts, tr. & intro by
- Brossura
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: (good/fair). 1969 188 pages paperback.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,12
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society 1998
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno UnitoEastleach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 19,69
EUR 13,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Printed boards, F. 207pp, colour frontis, 6 colour plates, a fine copy. Folio edition of The Consolatio Philosophiae of Boethius [ 480 - 524 ] which was written whilst he was awaiting execution in about 524. In the late medieval & early Renaissance it was the single most inlfuentail work in western… Christianity. A work of Christian Philosophy, it discusses predestination & free will, human nature & the eveil that men do - all topics of extreme importance in the Early Renaissance. 750 grams.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,49
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Folio Society, London
- Rilegato
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,01
EUR 19,94 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1998, 6th printing. (hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 207pp. 8vo. In slipcase. Entirely unblemished. Tight, bright, and clean. Colour frontispiece. Illus. Printed on Caxton Wove paper at Butler and Tanner, Ltd., and bound by them in full Art Vellum, blocked with a design by David Eccles. Previous owners inscription to endpa…per.
Editore: The Folio Society 2001
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. shelf wear on the book. some usage markings. gift inscription. pages remain clear and presentable. sound binding. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: The Folio Society, London
- Rilegato
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,21
EUR 19,94 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2009, 6th printing. (hardcover) Fine. 207pp. 8vo. In slipcase. Entirely unblemished. As new. Tight, bright, and clean. Colour frontispiece. Illus. Printed on Caxton Wove paper at Butler and Tanner, Ltd., and bound by them in full Art Vellum, blocked with a design by David Eccles.

Editore: Folio Society, London, England, UK 1998
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,21
EUR 15,23 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Slip Case in Very Good Condition. Pictures available upon request. . AP.
Editore: Folio Society 1998 1998
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 32,34
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
IN SLIPCASE, super octavo, cream/beige heavy boards, brown & red lettering to spine, coloured lettering & decoration/illumination to front board, frontispiece, 207pp, illus, VG+ (sl bruising to spine extrems, light foxing to page edges) in slipcase, VG+ (sl bruising & soiling/chafing).

Editore: Folio 2000
- Rilegato
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, AustraliaRons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 23,22
EUR 32,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Third Folio edition. A near fine copy in a very nice slipcase.
Editore: Folio, London 1998
- Rilegato
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 49,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp. 207, in slipcase. book.