Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0814712282 ISBN 13: 9780814712283
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. stamp front title page.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 25,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Editore: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1992
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Illustrated by Jim Crane (illustratore). Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Edge rubbing to pages on lower edges. Contents: King and Stanford, Patient Sotires, Doctor Stories, and True Stories: A Cautionary Reading. Hawkins, Charting Dante: The Inferno and Medical Education. Winkler, Seeing Patients. Blum, Sketches. Rivinus, Tragedy of the Commonplace: The Impact of Addiction on Families in the Fiction of Thomas Hardy. Cowan, The Fall of John Thomas. Boker, Beloved Illness: Transference Love as Romantic Pathology in F. Scott Fitzgerald's Tender Is the Night. Book reviews. ; frontispiece; 9.0" tall; 166 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Argument Verlag Berlin 1979,., 1979
ISBN 10: 392003774X ISBN 13: 9783920037745
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 9,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch, Condizione: Gut. 96 Seiten, Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angebräunt. Im übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 70.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, New York and London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814712282 ISBN 13: 9780814712283
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814713149 ISBN 13: 9780814713143
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 41,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In this feminist rereading, Pamela A. Boker examines the prolonged adolescence of the American male in the works of three quintessential American male authors, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, and Ernest Hemingway, through a highly original psychoanalytic inquiry. Challenging conventional interpretations, Boker argues that failing to mourn loss and repressing one's true emotions do not demonstrate a heroic capacity, but rather, a damaging inability to work through psychological wounds that have not healed. Boker locates in the lives and fiction of Melville, Twain, and Hemingway the suicidal orphan, the adolescent simultaneously seeking masculine maturity and escaping from it. She reveals a world of perpetual adolescence, repressed grief, and repudiation of feminine identification. All three writers lacked intimate relationships with their fathers and remained conflicted emotionally, a condition which profoundly influenced their creative work.In Melville's life and work, readers encounter aggressive and guilt ridden characters, trapped in infantile and early adolescent development. Similarly, Mark Twain enlisted humor and nostalgic fantasies of an ideal past in his avoidance of difficult emotions. Silent references and vague allusions to painful feelings proliferate the fiction of Hemingway. In seeking out the repressed vulnerability of the tough guy in American literature, Boker finds it where it is most vigorously denied.
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschur. Condizione: wie neu. 1. Auflage. SOFORTVERSAND AUF RECHNUNG! Ein tadelloses Exemplar In deutscher Sprache. 334 S. 2140x1370 mm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press 8/1/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814713149 ISBN 13: 9780814713143
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Grief Taboo in American Literature: Loss and Prolonged Adolescence in Twain, Melville, and Hemingway. Book.
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 38,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 43,78
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 372.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 35,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9789042014008.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 41,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1997. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . . .
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 41,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 37,42
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Kassel, Prolibris Verlag April 2013., 2013
Da: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2. Auflage,. zahlreiche Abb., 207 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gutes Exemplar. Ehrenamtliches Projekt zur 1100-Jahrfeier von Kassel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 26,0 x 20,0 cm, Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press NYU Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814713149 ISBN 13: 9780814713143
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 372.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amsterdam - New York, Rodopi, 2002., 2002
Da: Antiquariat Bader Tübingen, Tübingen, Germania
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello259 Seiten. Gr.-8vo. Kartoniert. - = Internationale Forschungen zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft 64. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 40,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Hamburg ; Berlin : Argument Verlag, 1971
Da: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germania
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Gut. 148 S. ; 22 cm. gutes und sauberes Exemplar (leicht berieben) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 355.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 51,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1997. Revised ed. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 34,50
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello259 p. Paperback, in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions Rodopi, Amsterdam 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 9042014008 ISBN 13: 9789042014008
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 62,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 24 x 17 cm. Green, illustrated original paperback with white titles. 303 pages with texts from various authors and some b/w text-illustrations. Clean copy without marks, names or notes inside. Good condition at all. / Grünes Original-Paperback mit weißen Einbandtiteln. 303 Seiten mit Beiträgen verschiedener Verfasser und etlichen einfarbigen Textabbildungen. Sauberes, eintragungsfreies und gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! LitWiss.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 61,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 357 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814713149 ISBN 13: 9780814713143
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 43,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In this feminist rereading, Pamela A. Boker examines the prolonged adolescence of the American male in the works of three quintessential American male authors, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, and Ernest Hemingway, through a highly original psychoanalytic inquiry. Challenging conventional interpretations, Boker argues that failing to mourn loss and repressing one's true emotions do not demonstrate a heroic capacity, but rather, a damaging inability to work through psychological wounds that have not healed. Boker locates in the lives and fiction of Melville, Twain, and Hemingway the suicidal orphan, the adolescent simultaneously seeking masculine maturity and escaping from it. She reveals a world of perpetual adolescence, repressed grief, and repudiation of feminine identification. All three writers lacked intimate relationships with their fathers and remained conflicted emotionally, a condition which profoundly influenced their creative work.In Melville's life and work, readers encounter aggressive and guilt ridden characters, trapped in infantile and early adolescent development. Similarly, Mark Twain enlisted humor and nostalgic fantasies of an ideal past in his avoidance of difficult emotions. Silent references and vague allusions to painful feelings proliferate the fiction of Hemingway. In seeking out the repressed vulnerability of the tough guy in American literature, Boker finds it where it is most vigorously denied.
Da: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 59,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 74,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9789042014008.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Society of Chemistry, 2015
ISBN 10: 184973822X ISBN 13: 9781849738224
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Society of Chemistry, 2015
ISBN 10: 184973822X ISBN 13: 9781849738224
Da: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.