Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 16,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 15,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ condition. Gordon, Russell (cover art) (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). New York: Owl Books , 1996. 5.5" wide by 8.25" tall. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight copy. Flat, uncreased spine. Chapter notes. From the rear cover: "From the 'taming of the West' to the dropping of the atomic bomb on Hiroshima, the portrayal of the past has become a battleground at the heart of American politics. What kind of history Americans should read, see, or fund is no longer merely a matter of professional interest to teachers, historians, and museum curators. Everywhere now, history is increasingly being held hostage, but to what end and why? In HISTORY WARS, eight prominent historians consider the angry swirl of emotions that now surrounds public memory.". First Edition (so stated). Soft Cover. Very Good+ condition. Illus. by Gordon, Russell (cover art). vi, 295pp. . Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0299226042 ISBN 13: 9780299226046
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0299226042 ISBN 13: 9780299226046
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1954
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Ten-Color Supplement Map of Northern Africa is missing from volume. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have some wear at spine, light overall soiling and shelf wear. ; Contents: Grosvenor, Safari from Congo to Cairo. Jones and Boyer, Here's New York Harbor. Lamb and Boyer, Crusader Lands Revisited. Gullers, Viking Festival in the Shetlands. ; 10.0" tall. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Anagrama Editorial S. A., Barcelona, 1976
ISBN 10: 8433911015 ISBN 13: 9788433911018
Da: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 5,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Primera edición. PRIMERA EDICIÓN. FIRST EDITION. Colección "Ibérica" núm. 1. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 151pp + índice + catálogo de colección.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 9.75x8.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013456867 ISBN 13: 9782013456869
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 13,53
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2016162171 ISBN 13: 9782016162170
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 13,65
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press 2008-09-01, 2008
ISBN 10: 0299226042 ISBN 13: 9780299226046
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 24,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 29,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Volume 19. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0121227197.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2019234394 ISBN 13: 9782019234393
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 16,03
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0299226042 ISBN 13: 9780299226046
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 27,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Editore: Doyma
Da: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Bueno. Volumen 2, nº 01, enero 1981, 62 paginas, tapa blanda, en buen estado.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792387716 ISBN 13: 9780792387718
Da: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Type: Book There has been significant scientific progress in our understanding of the molecular mechanisms of transport processes in the liver within recent years. Cloning of various members of organic anion and cation transporters has provided the necessary tools to study their regulation under physiological and pathophysiological conditions and has advanced knowledge about bile formation. Mutations of various hepatic organic anion transporters have been identified in humans as hereditary defects leading to the heterogenous syndrome of progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis (PFIC). Various mouse models, including knockout animals, have provided the opportunity to gain insight into lipid transport by the liver and the genetics of cholesterol gallstone formation. The physiology of bile duct cells and the molecular mechanisms leading to various cholangiopathies have been a main scientific focus in hepatology. Drug targeting to the liver by hepatic organic anion transporters represents an attractive way of selective delivery of pharmaceutical agents in humans. Ursodeoxycholic acid is successfully used in the treatment of patients with chronic cholestatic liver disease and major advances have been made in understanding its mode of action in liver and bile duct cells. This book, the proceedings of the Falk Workshop held in Aachen, Germany, on 25-26 January 2001, contains chapters on all important aspects of biliary transport by well-known experts in this field. It should be a useful resource for those interested in new developments in the field of biliary transport, both in basic science and clinical medicine.N.B.D/J spine slightly faded with slight mark to base of d/j spine.162pp.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2022-02, 2022
ISBN 10: 2012591310 ISBN 13: 9782012591318
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 25,83
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2019684888 ISBN 13: 9782019684884
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 29,62
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0299226042 ISBN 13: 9780299226046
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 618 pp., Hardcover, minor library markings else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 79,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.