Da: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. R. A. Mendelsohn (Author's Photo); Constantin Brancusi (illustratore). 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition. Winner of the 1996 National Poetry Series. Book with a shallow horizontal cut to middle front cover, else in fine condition; dust jacket with a horizontal razor like cut to middle front cover, with a corresponding crease along front fold, else fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art, New Yo, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705342 ISBN 13: 9780870705342
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edobori Gallery, 1989
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Text in English & Japanese.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Sydney Janis Gallery, New York, 1996
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: very good. Brancusi (illustratore). Illustrated in black-and-white. x + 112 pages. Slim 8vo, pictorial wrappers; bumped at top of spine, lightly edge-worn. New York: Icon Editions, (1978). First edition. A very good copy. Inscription from previous owner on front endpaper.
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: ADAGP; Didier Imbert Fine Art, 1991
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Front cover has some modest rubbing and smudges but rest of cook is quite sharp and clean, with a tight binding and clean pages.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Editore: Horizon, London, 1949
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First printing. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. pp. 156-228. Condition is Very Good, covers very lightly soiled, text is very clean, binding is tight. STK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art July 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705342 ISBN 13: 9780870705342
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good. 'In 1906 tribal sculpture was ''discovered'' by 20th century artists; these objects had suddenly become relevant because of changes in the nature of modern art itself. These two volumes comprise the first comprehensive scholarly treatment in half a century of the crucial influence of the tribal arts--particularly those of Africa and Oceania--on modern painters and sculptors. In this visually stunning and intellectually provocative work, 19 essays confront complex aesthetic, art-historical, and sociological problems posed by this dramatic chapter in the history of modern art. The main body of the book contains a series of essays on primitivism in the works of Gauguin, the Fauves, Picasso, Brancusi, the German Expressionists, Lipchitz, Modigliani, Klee, Giacometti, Moore, the Surrealists, and the Abstract Expressionists. It concludes with a discussion of primitivist contemporary artists, including those involved in earthworks, shamanism, and ritual-inspired performances.' Open copy (2-book paperback set with slipcase), light to mild wear on slipcase and on book(s) edges, clean pages, tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, 2005
ISBN 10: 0971464812 ISBN 13: 9780971464810
Da: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8vo. [20] pp. Color illustrations. Brown printed paper wraps. Minor rubbing. Near Fine.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. In-8, relié, Bon Etat.
EUR 12,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. French language. 6.69x4.72x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 18,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. **HARDBACK** In unclipped dustjacket No stamps or inscriptions;
Softcover, 240 pages, new condition, still sealed in shrinkwrapl clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Softcover, 48 pages, new condition, still sealed in shrinkwrap; clean and crisp.
Editore: Creative Camera, London, 1981
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features portfolios of images by Robert Rauschenberg and Constantin Brancusi. Also includes Nick Collins review of a Gilbert and George show with illustrations as well as Mark Holborn writing on Sickert. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers and with the faint stamp of the Visual Studies Workshop to the front cover but otherwise a clean copy.
Editore: Leipzig Insel-Verlag, 1982
Da: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Constantin Brancusi {frontispiece} (illustratore). 1st Edition. Patterned paper boards with paper labels on spine and front cover, frontispiece portrait by Constantin Brancusi, 159 pages. Clean unmarked copy very nice, minor signs of wear. Bi-lingual German and English. Translated by Hans Wollschlager. Afterword by Wolfgang Wicht. Concluding remarks by Klaus Reichert and Fritz Senn. Island Library No. 1052.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Waddington Custot Galleries, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 0957661258 ISBN 13: 9780957661257
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: very good(+). RODIN; BRANCUSI; MOORE (illustratore). Illustrated in sepia and in black and white. 161 pages. 4to, pale blue cloth with grey lettering (bottom edge bumped). London: Waddington Custot Galleries, (2015). Internally clean and tight. Very good(+).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870706632 ISBN 13: 9780870706639
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. As new clean tight and bright oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
EUR 10,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editore: Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck-Museum., 1976
Da: Antiquariat Nosbüsch und Stucke, Euskirchen, NRW, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. 226 S. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig.-Kartoniert. Gutes Exemplar.
Editore: Connaissance des Arts, 1995, 1995
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 66 pages, in French; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: Muzicala, Bucuresti, 1978
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. TWO VOLUMES. Vol. I- 1978. Vol. II- 1980. Moderate wear. A sound set. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item. TEXT IN ROMANIAN.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870705180 ISBN 13: 9780870705182
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Editore: Kunsthaus, 1976
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Minimal library marks, wear to covers, otherwise text clean and solid with b&w photos; in German; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pages.
Editore: Horizon 111/1949., 1949
Da: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, Germania
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloS. 193 - 202 + 6 Tafeln. OBrosch. (etw. braunfleckig). Sonst gutes Exemplar. * Weit. Beitr. von Ed. Glover (Freud or Jung, Part V), Poems by Th. Parkinson, Enid Bagnold u. Stephen Spender u.a.
Editore: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1969
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 157 pages. Attractive exhibition catalog for a show that traveled to Philadelphia and Chicago as well. Introduction by Thomas M. Messer. A look at Brancusi's sculptures that includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations, chronology, list of previous exhibitions, and selected bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers that are lightly rubbed and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks.