Condizione: Very Good. 1992. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1992. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . .
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Goldsmith Press Ltd, Newbridge, IRE, 1992
ISBN 10: 1870491955 ISBN 13: 9781870491952
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. A very good copy of the stated first (softcover) printing. Save for an unobtrusive inscription in ink on the title page the text is unmarked, pristine, and the cover bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy of this increasingly hard-to-find Arkins title.
Condizione: New. 2006. Paperback. 118pp. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006. Paperback. 118pp. First edition copy. . . .
EUR 20,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang International Academic Publishers, 2018
ISBN 10: 1788747445 ISBN 13: 9781788747448
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. as new unused.
EUR 22,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang International Academic Publishers, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1788747445 ISBN 13: 9781788747448
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 25,07
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book aims to provide a comprehensive, but succinct analysis of the tragedies and comedies written by Greek and Roman dramatists. The book is comprehensive in the ways it deals not just with Greek tragedy of the fifth century BCE, but also with Seneca's tragedies of the first century CE. The book also deals with two types of Greek comedy: the comedy of ideas in Aristophanes, and the later social comedy of Menander, this being appropriated in Rome by the comic dramatists Plautus and Terence. The tragedies and comedies of fifth century Athens do not endorse the official ideology of the city. They raise questions about the position of women, the never ending war with Sparta, the nature of religious belief. Crucial here is the depiction by Euripides and by Sophocles of powerful women characters, female intruders who disrupt the male world: Medea, Antigone, Electra, Lysistrata. Comic drama usually concludes on a positive note: with marriage, with plenty of food and drink.
EUR 22,02
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Paperback in like new condition. Unused shop stock with minor shelf-wear, no other faults. AD. Used.
Condizione: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 6,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken. This book analyses the relationship between Ancient Rome and Shakespeare across his histories, tragedies and comedies.
Editore: Arlen House/Galway, 2001
Da: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 113+ pp. Book/dust jacket condition: NF/NF (mylar wraps). 1st Ed, 1st Printing/First Edition, First Printing (NAP). All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang International Academic Publishers, Oxford, 2018
ISBN 10: 1788747445 ISBN 13: 9781788747448
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This book aims to provide a comprehensive, but succinct analysis of the tragedies and comedies written by Greek and Roman dramatists. The book is comprehensive in the ways it deals not just with Greek tragedy of the fifth century BCE, but also with Senecas tragedies of the first century CE. The book also deals with two types of Greek comedy: the comedy of ideas in Aristophanes, and the later social comedy of Menander, this being appropriated in Rome by the comic dramatists Plautus and Terence. The tragedies and comedies of fifth century Athens do not endorse the official ideology of the city. They raise questions about the position of women, the never ending war with Sparta, the nature of religious belief. Crucial here is the depiction by Euripides and by Sophocles of powerful women characters, female intruders who disrupt the male world: Medea, Antigone, Electra, Lysistrata. Comic drama usually concludes on a positive note: with marriage, with plenty of food and drink. This book aims to provide a comprehensive, but succinct analysis of the tragedies and comedies written by Greek and Roman dramatists. The book is comprehensive in the ways it deals not just with Greek tragedy of the fifth century BCE, but also with Senecas tragedies of the first century CE. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 19,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 124 pages. 7.64x5.12x0.39 inches. In Stock.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Paperback in like new condition. Unused shop stock with minor shelf-wear, no other faults. AD. Used.
EUR 30,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang Ltd, International Academic Publishers, 2020
ISBN 10: 1788748700 ISBN 13: 9781788748704
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine copy in the wraps, inscribed by both the author and Des Egan. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 2005. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Lang Ltd, International Academic Publishers, 2020
ISBN 10: 1788748700 ISBN 13: 9781788748704
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,50
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.