Condizione: good. Pages are clean with normal wear. May have limited markings & or highlighting within pages & or cover. May have some wear & creases on the cover. The spine may also have minor wear. May not include CD DVD, access code or any other supplemental materials.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cengage Learning (edition 1), 2004
ISBN 10: 0324178727 ISBN 13: 9780324178722
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York, 1999
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Baby's Fire by Robert Reed (novella), Another Branch of the Family Tree by Brian Stableford (novelette), Angels of Ashes by Alastair Reynolds (novelette), Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick (short story), By Non-Hatred Only by WM Shockley (short story), Evolution Never Sleeps by Elisabeth Malartre (short story), Interview with an Artist by Geoffrey A Landis (short story) and Secrets of the Alien Reliquary (poetry). Slight glue residue to bottom left of front cover where address label was removed. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Karel Thole [DJ] (illustratore). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: Minimal edge wear. Navy boards with silver gilt spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. Else tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fawcett Crest Books, Derby, Connecticut, 1975
ISBN 10: 0449228924 ISBN 13: 9780449228920
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Larry Kresek; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Kresek. The Undercity by Dean R. Koontz; Jesting Pilot by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Chicago by Thomas F. Monteleone; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Billennium by J. G. Ballard; Street of Dreams, Feet of Clay by Robert Sheckley; Total Environment by Brian W. Aldiss; Black Is Beautiful by Robert Silverberg; In Dark Places by Joe L. Hensley; East Wind, West Wind by Frank M. Robinson; Disposal by Ron Goulart; Gas Mask by James D. Houston; Traffic Problem by William Earls; Gantlet by Richard E. Peck; City's End by Mack Reynolds; The Slime Dwellers by Scott Edelstein; New York AD. 26660 by Hugo Gernsback; and A Happy Day in 2381 by Robert Silverberg. Book.
EUR 35,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 360 pages. 10.00x8.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Victorian School for Deaf Children 1982, 1982
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto spiralbound softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Victorian School for Deaf Children 1982, 1982
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto spiralbound softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victorian School for Deaf Children, Melbourne, VIC, 1982
ISBN 10: 0959883630 ISBN 13: 9780959883633
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
EUR 37,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLaminated Pictorial Card Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Revised Edition. Prepared by members of the Australasian Sign Development Project. B&W illustrations throughout. Large Format Paperback. 30 x 21 cm. 270 pp.
Editore: Madison: The Strange Company 1987 Limited Edition 4to 112pp ill. Magazine, Madison, 1987
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Edition of 1000 copies. Short fiction by Amelia Reynolds Long and others; Essays on Clark Ashton Smith, Amelia Reynolds Long; Lord Dunsany & H.P. Lovecraft; Portfolios of Art by Hans P. Werner & Al Shamie; Poetry by Leigh D. Blackmore, Robert E. Howard, Brian Lumley, Amelia Reynolds Long, Dave Reeder, & Armas T. Salminen.
Da: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: New. 1st.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 115,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642760899 ISBN 13: 9783642760891
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 92,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 132,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 380 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 134,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 133,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 134,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Victorian School for Deaf Children, 1991
ISBN 10: 0959883657 ISBN 13: 9780959883657
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
EUR 35,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Size 300mmX210mm. Since the publication of the first edition a group of interested deaf and hearing people from throughout Australia, has continued to meet to expand the number of signs for use as Signed English. The original criteria for sign selection has remained the same. As a result an additional 590 signs appear in this edition. This new volume of some 2,200 signs incorporates most of those in "Aid to Communication with the Deaf". Signs from other existing sources such as "Let's Talk with our Hands" (Sydney, 1976) and "Word for Word" (Sydney, 1976) have also been included. **The book has some shelf staining while the covers have light rubbing.**.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 95,15
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Turbulent Shear Flows 7 | Selected Papers from the Seventh International Symposium on Turbulent Shear Flows, Stanford University, USA, August 21-23, 1989 | Franz Durst (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9783642760891 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 156,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 388 pages. 9.50x6.80x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 157,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2014. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642760899 ISBN 13: 9783642760891
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 106,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The Seventh Symposium was held on the campus of Stanford University with a combination offacilities and weather which made it possible to add open-air poster sessions and coffee breaks to the programme. This was particularly convenient as the call for papers attracted close to three hundred abstracts and a total number of participants well in excess of this number. Some one hundred and thirty papers were presented in carefully phased parallel sessions and thirty six further contributions were made available in the form of posters. In addition, a lively open-forum session allowed additional speakers to make brief presentations. The staff of the Thermo-Sciences Division of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at Stanford undertook the local arrangements with evident success and their extensive record of contributions to Turbulent Shear Flows made the venue particularly appropriate. Also, the Centre for Turbulence Studies, based on the faculty of the University and the NASA Ames Research Center, provided a considerable body of expertise with emphasis on direct numerical stimulation.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 164,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.