Brink jack w (15 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Athabasca University Press (edition Illustrated) 2008
- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 10,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Brossura
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,11
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,98
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Brossura
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Brossura
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,40
EUR 16,47 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Soft cover edition. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 348 pp.

- Brossura
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,40
EUR 16,47 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Soft cover edition. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 348 pp.

- Brossura
Da: Werdz Quality Used Books, Winnipeg, CanadaWerdz Quality Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,04
EUR 25,98 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean, tight, unmarked; light wear to inside corners; small 1.5cm crease to bottom back edge; otherwise spine straight and uncreased; very minimal wear; How could ancient hunters, lacking horses and firearms, persuade entire herds of bison to gallop to a particular spot on the edge of a cliff a…nd plunge to their deaths? What place did these dramatic perilous events occupy in their economy, culture, and religious practices? These are just a few of the questions archaeologist Jack Brink explore in this book, as he brings the most spectacular and successful food-getting enterprises ever devised to rich and vivid life. Working from eyewitness accounts by early European explorers, thousands of years of archaeological evidence, and ancient stories passed down over generations, Brink puts flesh on the bones of history in this epic, real-life tale of courage, ingenuity, and the struggle to survive.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AU Press, Edmonton 2008
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 29,78
EUR 26,89 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. SUBTITLED : `Aboriginal Buffalo Hunting on the Northern Plains '. A small b/w map on page 138 of this 342 page volume shows the `drive lanes' - the technology of food gathering that might date back six thousand years. READ more about : Weasel Tail, Pikani elder, gathering basin, Ronal…d Four Horns, tongues, pounds, Napi, Oldman River, and Kainai Nation. Text assisted by coloured photographs and drawings. Also b/w maps. Cond : Paper wrapper is blue and black with dark brown titling. A dramatic painted bison skull dominates the front cover. Volume, in all SENSES is : clean and crisp and bright. No names, marks, nor wear. Giftable ! QUote (p. 121) : " Playing on known aspects of buffalo behavior, Native hunters employed a great number of tricks to move them into the drive lane complex. Some of them were relatively simple, others exceedingly complicated. An example of ._._._. . ". Colour plates (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,20
EUR 19,95 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Archaeological Society of Alberta, Medicine Hat 2004
- Brossura
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 49,44 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo large pp.348. book.

- Brossura
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 49,44 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. No Dustjacket. Larger 8vo pp. 341, paperback ediiton. "At the place known as Head-Smashed-In in southwestern Alberta, Aboriginal people practiced a form of group hunting for nearly 6,000 years before European contact. The large communal bison traps of the Plains were the single greatest food-getting method… ever developed in human history. Hunters, working with their knowledge of the land. book.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,01
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. Archaeologist Jack Brink has written a major study of the mass buffalo hunts and the culture they supported before and after European contact. drawing on his 25 years excavating at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump in southwestern Alberta, Canada - a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Num Pages: 400 pages, 150+ illustration…s, maps. BIC Classification: 1KB; JFC; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 6147 x 4293 x 21. Weight in Grams: 839. . 2008. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,81
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 342 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 72,69
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. Archaeologist Jack Brink has written a major study of the mass buffalo hunts and the culture they supported before and after European contact. drawing on his 25 years excavating at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump in southwestern Alberta, Canada - a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Num Pages: 400 pages, 150+ illustration…s, maps. BIC Classification: 1KB; JFC; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 6147 x 4293 x 21. Weight in Grams: 839. . 2008. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Archaeology in Alberta 1983 (Contributor Jack Brink, Milt Wright, Bob Dawe, Guy Trott--Preliminary Report on the 1983 Field Season at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alberta; John H. Brumley--Laidlaw Site: An Aboriginal Antelope Trap from Southeastern Alberta; Robert J. Dawe--Experiment in the Thermal Pretreatment of Quartzite; Paul F. Donahue--Introduction to Archaeology in Alberta in 1983; Daryl Fedje--Archaeological Investigations in Banff National Park-1983; Mark and John W. Ives Fenton--Stratigraphic Position of Beaver River Sandstone; Margaret Kennedy--Conservation Studies, Highway 3 Realignment Blairmore to Frank, Summary of 1982-83 Work; R.J. Pickard--Interim Report of the 1983 Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment Project in Jas
Burley, David (editor) (Contributor Jack Brink, Milt Wright, Bob Dawe, Guy Trott: Preliminary Report on the 1983 Field Season at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alberta; John H. Brumley: Laidlaw Site: An Aboriginal Antelope Trap from Southeastern Alberta; Robert J. Dawe: Experiment in the Thermal Pretreatment of Quartzite; Paul F. Donahue: Introduction to Archaeology in Alberta in 1983; Daryl Fedje: Archaeological Investigations in Banff National Park-1983; Mark and John W. Ives Fenton: Stratigraphic Position of Beaver River Sandstone; Margaret Kennedy: Conservation Studies, Highway 3 Realignment Blairmore to Frank, Summary of 1982-83 Work; R.J. Pickard: Interim Report of the 1983 Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment Project in Jasper N
Editore: Alberta Culture, Edmonton
- Brossura
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,49
EUR 21,69 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1984. (4to stiff paper covers) Near fine. 256pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, chart, tables, plans, bibliography. Contributors include Jack Brink, Milt Wright, Bob Dawe, Guy Trott (Preliminary Report on the 1983 Field Season at Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alberta), John H. Brumley (The Laidlaw Site: An Aboriginal Antelope… Trap from Southeastern Alberta), Robert J. Dawe (An Experiment in the Thermal Pretreatment of Quartzite), Paul F. Donahue (An Introduction to Archaeology in Alberta in 1983), Daryl Fedje (Archaeological Investigations in Banff National Park-1983), Mark and John W. Ives Fenton (The Stratigraphic Position of Beaver River Sandstone), Margaret Kennedy (Conservation Studies, Highway 3 Realignment Blairmore to Frank, Summary of 1982-83 Work), R.J. Pickard (Interim Report of the 1983 Heritage Resource Inventory and Assessment Project in Jasper National Park), Heinz Pyszczyk (Site Occupation Length As a Factor in Artifact Assemblage Variability and Frequency), Robert Vance (Bibliography of Paleoenvironmental Studies in Alberta). Publisher series: Archaeological Survey of Alberta Occasional Paper No. 23. Locale: Alberta; Banff National Park--Alberta; Beaver River--Alberta; Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump--Alberta; Jasper National Park--Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Archaeology).