EUR 5,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, 1934
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. London, 1934; brown cloth covered boards' edge and corner wear with board exposed at corners; spine edges frayed; covers faded in spots; no jacket; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior in better condition than exterior; Interior is clean and unmarked; 277 pages.
Editore: William Wood & Co., Baltimore, 1953
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Octavo, hardcover, vintage textbook from the 50's. Fine in green boards with red box on spine and gilt lettering. Clean and unmarked. 510 pp. including index. The anatomy and physiology of the nervous system in their application to clinical neurology. Illustrated throughout with diagrams. Third Edition. This edition reflecting the advances in the field and the fact that neurology and psychiatry are drawing nearer to one another. Book.
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustratore). First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. Cover art by Mark Oldroyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; and H. M. Brock. This anthology contains: The Electric King by Lord Dunsany; The Regent's Park Murder by The Baroness Orczy; They Never Got Caught by Margery Allingham; The Interruption by W. W. Jacobs; Nobody at Home by C. D. Heriot; St Catherine's Eyes by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; The Screaming Skull by F. Marion Crawford; The Ghost at Massingham Mansions by Ernest Bramah; The Idiots by Joseph Conrad; The Vampire by Sydney Horler; The Magic Casket by Austin Freeman; The President of San Jacinto by H. C. Bailey; Outside the Law by Anthony Berkeley; Before Insulin by J. J. Connington; The Perfect Murder by Stacy Aumonier; The Shadow of the Shark by G. K. Chesterton; The Marionettes by O. Henry; Diamond Cut Diamond by F. Britten Austin; Murder at the Microphone by Augustus Muir; Death in the Kitchen by Milward Kennedy; The Vertical Line by Freeman Wills Crofts; The Clue of Monday's Settling by Edgar Wallace; The Ghost of a Smile by Gerard Fairlie; Sons of the Chief Warder by Bertram Atkey; Query by Seamark; The Room on the Fourth Floor by Ralph Straus; The Wounded God by A. E. W. Mason; Charles by A. J. Alan; The Funeral March of a Marionette by John Metcalfe; The Interlopers by Saki; The Travelling Grave by L. P. Hartley; The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Bird Woman by H. Spicer; The Dabblers by W. Fryer Harvey; Marsyas in Flanders by Vernon Lee; The Room by Eleanor Scott; Florence Flannery by Marjorie Bowen; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; Madam Julia's Tale by Naomi Royde-Smith; The Cigarette Case by Oliver Onions; and A Pair of Hands by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Size: 8vo. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 19,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1934
Da: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Brock, H. M. (illustratore). First Edition. Gilt titles. Edges of boards just a tad worn, clean internally (no PONs). Decorated endpapers.
Editore: J M Dent & Co, London, UK, 1903
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Brock, H M (illustratore). x, 264pp, handful of plates and numerous in-text black and white illustrations. Quarter bound in brown cloth under red cloth-covered boards; gilt design on front, gilt titles on spine; top text block edge gilt, remaining edges untrimmed; illustrated endpapers. 12mo. Sun-faded top front edge, lightly rubbed front fore edge and corners, rubbed spine ends, stain and rippling in cloth on rear. Fore and bottom text block edge tanning and foxing. Pages starting to age. Otherwise internally neat, clean and tight.
EUR 6,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustratore). Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket, as issued. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Putnam & Company, London, 1934
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 10,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Boards. Condizione: Good. H. M. Brock (illustratore). Second Reprint. Green cloth hardcover. Pp 103; colour frontis.and illustrations within the text. The boards have a little rub with sunned spine and sunstriped to front but overall this is a square, tight, clean, copy. Previous owner's name dated 1935 to blank, foxed, endpaper; contents clean and bright. Images/further information available upon request.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLaminated Illus. Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustratore). 1st of This Edition. 620 pages. A straight unmarked book, appears unread. Age toning to text.
Editore: Petersen Publishing Company, Los Angeles, CA, 1961
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 224 pp. Original red pictorial wraps, moderately rubbed w/ light edge wear. Leaves a bit age toned. Faint musty odor. Illust. w/ b/w photos.
Editore: The Spectator, 1948
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 28 pages. Walter Taplin "Steel And Politics" / Harold M Abrahams "The Olympic Games" / David Brock "Operation Overflow" / George Pigott "Iraqi Relapse" / H D Walston "A Yugoslav Farm" / N M Roberts "Music In Wales" (Papers).
Editore: Cassell and Company
Da: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. H M Brock (illustratore). A very good to fine blue hardcover with paste-on picture to cover. Cover: Indian on horse, cowboy walking beside him. 1st story: Antarctic Adventures by Captain E R G R Evans No date. Clean, bright and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson, London and Edinburgh, 1928
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. BROCK, C. E. and BROCK, H. M. (illustratore). Octavo, green cloth, titles in gilt on front and across spine, moderate wear and sunning (it has lived and has more life left). toning and juvenile ownership on front end papers, internally clean and complete, many illustrations by the Brock brothers. This is an anthology of poetry aimed at children by many authors. xv plus 557 pages including indeces. [QP].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, 1934
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 40,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, F. xl+280pp, colour frontis, 15 colour plates, b/w vignettes all by H M Brock, a nice fine copy, cloth slightly rubbed along the edges. A collection of 41 old English ballads & folk songs with the text slightly modernized. 1250 grams.
Editore: Ambit, London, 1974
Da: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Sandra Campbell (illustratore). 1st Edition. 48pp + 4pp card covers. The fifty-ninth issue of Ambit - a quarterly collection of poetry, short stories, drawings and criticism. This issue contains the work of ten poets. Drawings and front cover illustration by Sandra Campbell. Lemon titling on white b/g with black lettering and illustration on front cover. Staple bound. Shelf wear to tip of top and tail of spine. Slight damage and crease to top of spine hinge on front cover. Clean inside pages. Appears unread.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 63,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.22x6.14x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 78,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 350 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1983 edition. 424 pages. 9.61x6.70x0.96 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 83,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. spiral-bound edition. 481 pages. 9.53x6.70x1.09 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0226462072 ISBN 13: 9780226462073
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1928
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Undated - date taken from Preface. Assumed 1st edition thus. Anthology of children's poetry from many different authors. Combined edition of the earlier books issued by T.C. and E.C. Jack. Green cloth, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Condition: Good. Cloth and gilt bright and clean. A small crease to spine, with crimping to head and foot. Ffep missing. Otherwise, very clean and bright internally. No inscriptions. Size: 8.5x6in / 22x15cm. 557pp. Weight: 875g.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521529905 ISBN 13: 9780521529907
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 96,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 779 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 103,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 396 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 113,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 328 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!