Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1530788838 ISBN 13: 9781530788835
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 10,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1962
Da: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition softcover book, Bison edition, 1962.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: franklin classics trade press
Da: Pine Cone Books, Del Norte, CO, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. clean, straight, tight, with minor corner/edge wear, odd pencil numbers on last page. Originally published by the George H. Doran company in 1914. Probably fictious account of historical facts.Very interesting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1962
ISBN 10: 0803250231 ISBN 13: 9780803250239
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good/none, used, 5th printing, illustrated stiff paper wraps, vii-xiv, 370pp. Interior clean, no marks except former owners name at the top edge of the ffep, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia, South Carolina, 2018
Da: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Reprint of the 1910 edition, softcover, 2018. Near-fine condition. The publisher's name is nowhere shown.
EUR 17,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press (A Bison Book), Lincoln, Nebraska, 1970
Da: Lee Booksellers, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Brodie, Jack (illustratore). A copy sent to a reviewer which was never opened. Printed card from the publisher to the potential reviewer is loose and included. Simply a perfect, new book. Spine is perfect.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0803250231 ISBN 13: 9780803250239
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 17,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 19,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017509689 ISBN 13: 9781017509687
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Red-Blooded Heroes of the Frontier. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1976
ISBN 10: 0803250231 ISBN 13: 9780803250239
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good/none, used, 4th printing, illustrated stiff paper wraps, vii-xiv, 370pp. Interior clean, no marks except former owners name at the top edge of the ffep, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.
EUR 22,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 20,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ancient Wisdom Publications, 2024
ISBN 10: 1963956524 ISBN 13: 9781963956528
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: University of Nebraska Press - A Bison Book, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1970
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Brodie, Jack - Cover (illustratore). Third Bison Book Printing. 369 Pages. One inked line of owner's name inside of front cover. No marks or stamps and interior text pages are flawless. The decades of the '70s and the '80s were the heyday of the Old West as the world has come to know it in stories and songs, plays, motion pictures, and television dramas. Edgar Beecher Bronson, the real-life prototype of that now familiar character, the tenderfoot from the East, went out where the West began when it began. When he took his first herd of cattle north of the North Platte River, he went into an area of roughly three hundred thousand square miles which held no white man's habitation save the little camp of miners in the Black Hills, and had for its only tenants nomad bands of Cheyenne and of Oglala, Brule, and Uncapapa Sioux. Bar one ranch immediately on the Platte River to the east of Fort Laramie, was the first man to carry a herd of cattle into the Sioux country, and there locate and permanently maintain a ranch. The story of Bronson's apprenticeship on the range and his evolution from a greenhorn puncher into an experienced old hand has come to be regarded as a classic of cow-country literature. If almost an excessive amount of excitement seemed to come his way, it was not because he was hunting trouble, but was simply due to the fact that trouble seemed to take a lot of pleasure in hunting the few plains dwellers of that day in that region. It just came to all of us, in one form or another, in the course of the day's work in the late '70s and early '80s. Contents in 14 Chapters: A Desert Sport, The Making of a Cowboy, The Tenderfoot's Trials, The Tenderfoot's First Herd, A Cowboy Mutiny, Wintering Among Rustlers, A Finish Fight for a Birthright, McGillicuddy's Sword, The Last Great Sun Dance, End of the Trail, Concho Curly at the O'ra, Adios to Deadman, A Cheyenne Warrior-Historian, and The Conqueror of Mount Tyndall.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ancient Wisdom Publications, 2024
ISBN 10: 1963956524 ISBN 13: 9781963956528
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: bison, lincoln, 1962
Da: broken wing books, Blaine, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fifth printing, clean with no markings, near fine.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 21,18
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: George H. Doran, 1910
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. In decorated dark red cloth. Light wear to cloth at corners and spine ends.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0803250231 ISBN 13: 9780803250239
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. A Fine copy of this 1976 reprint in brown cloth with gilt titles. 369pp 8vo.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.