Brooks edward a m (12 risultati)
Child Labor: A Menace to Industry, Education and Good Citizenship. Volume 27, Number 2, 1906.
A. J. McKelway; Charles P. Neill; John Graham Brooks; George M. Kober; Florence Kelley; Owen R. Lovejoy; Jane Addams; Samuel McCune Lindsay; Samuel Gompers; William Noyes; Graham Taylor; Edward W. Frost; et al.
Editore: American Academy of Political an 1906
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Shows wear, staining.
Altre immaginiEditore: Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 530 Market St. and 523 Minor St. 1873
- Rilegato
Da: Lunte Books, Eugene, U.S.A.Lunte Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 13,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Very worn, damaged exterior. A few torn pages and multiple cluttered pencil annotation throughout.
Editore: Christopher Sower Company 1873
- Rilegato
Da: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1873. 160 pages. Maroon cloth with black titling and decoration. Cloth is light rubbed, scuffed and stained. Spine sturdy. Binding slightly loose, but intact. Interior age toned. Front end paper stained. Otherwise interior clean.
Altre immaginiEditore: Normal Publishing Company, Philadelphia 1889
- Rilegato
Da: Ellery Center Books, Greenhurst, U.S.A.Ellery Center Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,53
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Normal Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1889. Green cloth with decoration in red and black to cover and spine. Title in gilt to spine. Floral end papers. A couple of diagrams in the text. Solid binding. Very good condition. Guide to teaching a variety of subjects. Illustrated (illustratore).
Editore: Christopher Sower Company, Philadelphia 1888
- Rilegato
Da: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,83
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good condition. Revised Ediition. Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 1888. Good condition. 5" wide by 7.25" tall. Revised Edition. No date on the title page, but 1888? Illustrated. Copyright page and preface are both dated 1877. A "Note to Teachers," dated 1888, calls attention to "Supplementary Exam…ples" added to the "present edition." Bound in the original brown cloth with a maroon leather spine. The leather is nicely preserved but for a few tiny chips at the spine ends. Gilt stamping on the spine is still quite bright and shiny. Covers are firmly attached, although worn at the edges. There are 3 names and some pencil notes on the endpapers. The text has a small number of pencil check marks, but NO underlining or margin notes. Keywords: Early American school book. Revised Ediition. Hardcover. Good condition. 421pp.

Editore: La Salle College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1975
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,80
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Single Issue. Stapled wrappers. 48pp. Fine. Contributions by Mary A. Culliton, M.E. Grenander, Charles Edward Eaton, Dale Goodhue, P.W. Gray, Larry Bowman, Terry Stokes, Susan Bartels, Phyllis Brooks, Carl Schiffman, Gerald T. Gordon, and John Humma.
Altre immaginiEditore: Christopher Sower Company, Philadelphia 1901
- Rilegato
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 36,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: no jacket present. The book exhibits significant wear, with a frayed spine and corners. The cover has faded, with some stains and scuff marks. The binding remains intact, though the pages show age-related toning. There is a handwritten inscription on the front endpaper…, adding a personal historical touch. No dust jacket is present.
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central America.
ALLAN BROOKS/FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE/JOHN BICHARD MAY [EDS.]. [LOUIS AGASSIZ FUERTES/ROGER TORY PETERSON - ILLUSTR.].
Editore: New York, Bramhall House 1955 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Schot
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,60
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt title on black label spine, blindstamp title frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, thick 4to: xxviij, [94]pp., 554pp., 96 coloured page-large plates, descriptions birds with notes & references, list plates, classification birds, appendix, index scientific names, index common names. fin…e copy..
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Sower, Potts, & Co., Philadelplhia 1865
- Rilegato
Da: onourshelves, Philadelphia, U.S.A.onourshelves
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 100,07
EUR 6,72 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dark blue textured boards, embossed decorations on spine, gilt title on spine. Wear to top spine end, bottom spine rubbed. Rubbing to spine edges and board corners. PO name, comment and small drawing of a bird on fep. PO name on back end paper (page of ads). Pages mildly toned with occasio…nal light foxing. Book square, binding tight.
Altre immaginiEditore: Sower, Potts & Company, Philadelphia 1878
- Rilegato
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 67,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: no jacket present. The book is in fair condition, with significant wear visible on the spine and cover. The binding shows signs of age, with some fraying at the edges. There is no dust jacket, and the pages appear intact with no inscriptions or library markings. This c…opy is a durable reading edition for those interested in historical educational texts.

The Year Book of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, 1992 (Yearbook of Occupational & Environmental Medicine)
Emmett, Edward A., Brooks, Stuart M., Harris, Robert L., Sch
- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 175,12
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint.…Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 828 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 828 Language: English.