Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Darling Axe Publishing 2/17/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1738076687 ISBN 13: 9781738076680
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Fake Query Letters by Dead Authors. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Franconia, 1982
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Softcover in jacket.
EUR 16,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 19,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Darling Axe Publishing 2/1/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1738076652 ISBN 13: 9781738076659
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Story Skeleton: The Classics. Book.
EUR 16,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 149 pages. 6.00x0.34x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Barrington College, Barrington, Rhode Island, 1961
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Barrington, Rhode Island: Barrington College. 1961. First Edition. "An annual publication by the students of Barrington College containing nearly any creative genre which students wish to submit". Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 8"], saddle-stapled, 32 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with spine area stress creasing, rubbing and soiling to the rear cover. whb10E.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0198721129 ISBN 13: 9780198721123
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. x, 882 pp. LCC: 8521774 Very good condition; touches of soiling on edges of papers.
Editore: New American Library of World Literature, New York, 1953
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. Mass market paperback. Light dampstain on edges, wrapper curled, good only. The third of a series of volumes highlighting writing from around the world. Authors include Margaret Mead, Hollis Summers, Jose Suarez Carreno, Peggy Bennett, Richard Eberhart, C. Tunnard, H.H. Reed, David Dempsey, Ignazio Silone, Louis Auchincloss, M.R. Kadish, Dyland Thomas, John Lee Wheldon, Hamdi Bey, Gene Bara, Robert Pinget, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Jay Leyda, R.S. Niedelman, Alberto Moravia, John Howard Griffin, Peter Matthieseen, Albert J. Guerard, Edith Sitwell, Sacheverell Sitwell, William H. Matchett, Spencer Brown, Alexander Trocchi, Galway Kinnell, Patrick Boland, Howard Moss, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Byron Vazakas, John Ashbery, Harry Duncan, Herbert Morris, Lucinda Collins, and B. Rajan.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 25,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 290 pages. 6.00x0.79x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Franconia, NH, 1982
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
1st Edition. Premier issue, crisp in sage-green wraps with French folds. Sheehan's poems here are translations from the Italian, and he has signed the book at his work. Signed.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Don't make agents cry for all the wrong reasonsFake Query Letters by Dead Authors offers new strategies to ditch the heartache, headaches, and frustration of querying. We step into an agent's shoes to review five fake query letters and synopses of classic novels, along with their (not fake) opening pages, and then discuss strategies for finding an agent and/or publisher.Join us in the Fake Deads universe for some hilariously awful submissions and find joy in the process of querying.Under the microscope: Pride and Prejudice, by Jane AustenWuthering Heights, by Emily BronteThe Scarlet Letter, by Nathaniel HawthorneAnne of Green Gables, by Lucy Maud MontgomeryJane Eyre, by Charlotte Bronte Sharpen your query with five "dead author" case studies. Fake queries and synopses for classic novels get critiqued, revised, and paired with real openings-plus agent-tested strategies from 100+ interviews. Turn guesswork into results. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Art-Rite Publishing Co. New York, NY, 1977
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
79 pp.; 26.4 x 19 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue number 14 of Art-Rite, the artists' books issue, edited by Walter Robinson and Edith deAk. Contents include: "Market Research," statements about artists' books by Kathy Acker, John Baldessari, Luciano Bartonlini, Roberta Allen, Ulises Carrion, Daniel Buren, Robert Delford, Brown, Robert Cumming, Ted Castle, Agnes Denes, Peter Downsbrough, Mary Fish, Jon Gibson, Peter Grass, George Griffin, Judith A. Hoffberg, Douglas Huebler, Alan Kaprow, Richard Kostelanetz, Sharon Kulik, Robert Leverant, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Christof Kohlhofer, Jane Logemann, Paul McMahon, Robert Morgan, Mauritio Nannuci, Richard Nonas, Adrian Piper, Lucian Pozzi, Marcia Resnick, The Roseprint Detective Club, Carolee Schneemann, John Shaw, Bob Smith, Pat Steir, Ellen Sragow, Ted Stamm, Peter Stansbury, Richard Tuttle, Fred Truck, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Winters, Rachel Youdelman; "Catalog of Books"; "A Syntax of Self," by John Howell; "Between Covers," by David Salle; "Self Hipnosis," by Al Moore; "The Complete Works of Connie DeJong," by Al Moore; "Performing Burden, and the Legendary Bruce McLean, Piece," by Rosalie Goldberg; "The Fall," Lawrence Alloway; "Samples: Publications by Italian Artists," by Peggy Gale; "The Rise and Fall of the Peanut Party," by A.A. Bronson; "Some Notes on Art Books," by Naomi Spector; "But Can You Wrap Fish In It," by Eve Sonneman; "JAAP Rietman and the Art Business," Irena Von Zahn "Confessions of a Professional Bookie," by Peter Frank. Cover: Carl Andre. References : No. 328 in "The Book on Books on Artists' Books" by Arnaud Desjardin. London, England : The Everyday Press, 2011, pp. 178. "Artist / Author : Contemporary Artists' Books" by Cornelia Lauf, Clive Phillpot, Glenn O'Brien, Jane Rolo, Brian Wallis, Martha Wilson, Thomas Padon. New York, NY : Distributed Art Publishers / The American Federation of Arts, 1998, pp. 122, 128. No. 5.5 and 5.6 in "Artists' Magazines : An Alternative Space for Art" by Gwen Allen. Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2011, pp. 136, 138, 239. Good. 1.2 cm., 2 cm., 6 mm. of soiling to recto; 7 mm. and 8 mm. tears to top edge of recto; 8 mm. and 9 mm. tears to bottom edge of recto; tears to spine edge measuring 7 mm., 1 cm. (x 2), 3.1 cm., and 7 mm. tears. Yellowing of covers and pages. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: Art-Rite Publishing Co. New York, NY, 1977
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
79 pp.; 26.4 x 19 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue number 14 of Art-Rite, the artists' books issue, edited by Walter Robinson and Edith deAk. Contents include: "Market Research," statements about artists' books by Kathy Acker, John Baldessari, Luciano Bartonlini, Roberta Allen, Ulises Carrion, Daniel Buren, Robert Delford, Brown, Robert Cumming, Ted Castle, Agnes Denes, Peter Downsbrough, Mary Fish, Jon Gibson, Peter Grass, George Griffin, Judith A. Hoffberg, Douglas Huebler, Alan Kaprow, Richard Kostelanetz, Sharon Kulik, Robert Leverant, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Christof Kohlhofer, Jane Logemann, Paul McMahon, Robert Morgan, Mauritio Nannuci, Richard Nonas, Adrian Piper, Lucian Pozzi, Marcia Resnick, The Roseprint Detective Club, Carolee Schneemann, John Shaw, Bob Smith, Pat Steir, Ellen Sragow, Ted Stamm, Peter Stansbury, Richard Tuttle, Fred Truck, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Winters, Rachel Youdelman; "Catalog of Books"; "A Syntax of Self," by John Howell; "Between Covers," by David Salle; "Self Hipnosis," by Al Moore; "The Complete Works of Connie DeJong," by Al Moore; "Performing Burden, and the Legendary Bruce McLean, Piece," by Rosalie Goldberg; "The Fall," Lawrence Alloway; "Samples: Publications by Italian Artists," by Peggy Gale; "The Rise and Fall of the Peanut Party," by A.A. Bronson; "Some Notes on Art Books," by Naomi Spector; "But Can You Wrap Fish In It," by Eve Sonneman; "JAAP Rietman and the Art Business," Irena Von Zahn "Confessions of a Professional Bookie," by Peter Frank. Cover: Carl Andre. References : No. 328 in "The Book on Books on Artists' Books" by Arnaud Desjardin. London, England : The Everyday Press, 2011, pp. 178. "Artist / Author : Contemporary Artists' Books" by Cornelia Lauf, Clive Phillpot, Glenn O'Brien, Jane Rolo, Brian Wallis, Martha Wilson, Thomas Padon. New York, NY : Distributed Art Publishers / The American Federation of Arts, 1998, pp. 122, 128. No. 5.5 and 5.6 in "Artists' Magazines : An Alternative Space for Art" by Gwen Allen. Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2011, pp. 136, 138, 239. Fair / Good. 9.6 cm. loss to bottom left corner of verso with multiple areas of tearing and loss along length of spine. Light yellowing of covers and contents. Contents clean and unmarked.
Editore: Art-Rite Publishing Co. New York, NY, 1977
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
79 pp.; 26.4 x 19 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue number 14 of Art-Rite, the artists' books issue, edited by Walter Robinson and Edith deAk. Contents include: "Market Research," statements about artists' books by Kathy Acker, John Baldessari, Luciano Bartonlini, Roberta Allen, Ulises Carrion, Daniel Buren, Robert Delford, Brown, Robert Cumming, Ted Castle, Agnes Denes, Peter Downsbrough, Mary Fish, Jon Gibson, Peter Grass, George Griffin, Judith A. Hoffberg, Douglas Huebler, Alan Kaprow, Richard Kostelanetz, Sharon Kulik, Robert Leverant, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Christof Kohlhofer, Jane Logemann, Paul McMahon, Robert Morgan, Mauritio Nannuci, Richard Nonas, Adrian Piper, Lucian Pozzi, Marcia Resnick, The Roseprint Detective Club, Carolee Schneemann, John Shaw, Bob Smith, Pat Steir, Ellen Sragow, Ted Stamm, Peter Stansbury, Richard Tuttle, Fred Truck, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Winters, Rachel Youdelman; "Catalog of Books"; "A Syntax of Self," by John Howell; "Between Covers," by David Salle; "Self Hipnosis," by Al Moore; "The Complete Works of Connie DeJong," by Al Moore; "Performing Burden, and the Legendary Bruce McLean, Piece," by Rosalie Goldberg; "The Fall," Lawrence Alloway; "Samples: Publications by Italian Artists," by Peggy Gale; "The Rise and Fall of the Peanut Party," by A.A. Bronson; "Some Notes on Art Books," by Naomi Spector; "But Can You Wrap Fish In It," by Eve Sonneman; "JAAP Rietman and the Art Business," Irena Von Zahn "Confessions of a Professional Bookie," by Peter Frank. Cover: Carl Andre. References : No. 328 in "The Book on Books on Artists' Books" by Arnaud Desjardin. London, England : The Everyday Press, 2011, pp. 178. "Artist / Author : Contemporary Artists' Books" by Cornelia Lauf, Clive Phillpot, Glenn O'Brien, Jane Rolo, Brian Wallis, Martha Wilson, Thomas Padon. New York, NY : Distributed Art Publishers / The American Federation of Arts, 1998, pp. 122, 128. No. 5.5 and 5.6 in "Artists' Magazines : An Alternative Space for Art" by Gwen Allen. Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2011, pp. 136, 138, 239. Poor / Fair / Good. Yellowed brittle pages with multiple tears and areas of loss to covers including 6.5 cm. 3.5 cm., and 2.9 cm. losses. Light chipping and folding of pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Sold "as-is.".
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,61
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 25,54
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: Art-Rite Publishing Co. New York, NY, 1977
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
79 pp.; 26.4 x 19 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue number 14 of Art-Rite, the artists' books issue, edited by Walter Robinson and Edith deAk. Contents include: "Market Research," statements about artists' books by Kathy Acker, John Baldessari, Luciano Bartonlini, Roberta Allen, Ulises Carrion, Daniel Buren, Robert Delford, Brown, Robert Cumming, Ted Castle, Agnes Denes, Peter Downsbrough, Mary Fish, Jon Gibson, Peter Grass, George Griffin, Judith A. Hoffberg, Douglas Huebler, Alan Kaprow, Richard Kostelanetz, Sharon Kulik, Robert Leverant, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Christof Kohlhofer, Jane Logemann, Paul McMahon, Robert Morgan, Mauritio Nannuci, Richard Nonas, Adrian Piper, Lucian Pozzi, Marcia Resnick, The Roseprint Detective Club, Carolee Schneemann, John Shaw, Bob Smith, Pat Steir, Ellen Sragow, Ted Stamm, Peter Stansbury, Richard Tuttle, Fred Truck, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Winters, Rachel Youdelman; "Catalog of Books"; "A Syntax of Self," by John Howell; "Between Covers," by David Salle; "Self Hipnosis," by Al Moore; "The Complete Works of Connie DeJong," by Al Moore; "Performing Burden, and the Legendary Bruce McLean, Piece," by Rosalie Goldberg; "The Fall," Lawrence Alloway; "Samples: Publications by Italian Artists," by Peggy Gale; "The Rise and Fall of the Peanut Party," by A.A. Bronson; "Some Notes on Art Books," by Naomi Spector; "But Can You Wrap Fish In It," by Eve Sonneman; "JAAP Rietman and the Art Business," Irena Von Zahn "Confessions of a Professional Bookie," by Peter Frank. Cover: Carl Andre. References : No. 328 in "The Book on Books on Artists' Books" by Arnaud Desjardin. London, England : The Everyday Press, 2011, pp. 178. "Artist / Author : Contemporary Artists' Books" by Cornelia Lauf, Clive Phillpot, Glenn O'Brien, Jane Rolo, Brian Wallis, Martha Wilson, Thomas Padon. New York, NY : Distributed Art Publishers / The American Federation of Arts, 1998, pp. 122, 128. No. 5.5 and 5.6 in "Artists' Magazines : An Alternative Space for Art" by Gwen Allen. Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2011, pp. 136, 138, 239. Very Good. 6 mm. tear and 1 mm. loss to bottom edge of recto. Tearing along staple binding at spine measuring 6 mm., 5 mm., 1.3 cm., 1.1 cm. tears. Light yellowing of covers and pages. Contents clean and unmarked.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,50
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editore: O.K. Harris Gallery New York, NY, 1971
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[1] pp.; 55.1 x 75.6 cm.; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Single sided folded exhibition announcement poster published in conjunction with show held June 5 - 26, 1971. Artists include Curt Barnes, Benedetto Bianchi, Thomas Blackwell, Jack Bosson, Marvin P. Brown, Steve Conley, Warren Davis, Jackie Ferrara, G.C. Griffin, Ernest Grusella, Audrey Heminway, Comer Jennings, Ronn Johnson, Vivian Kline, Harry Kramer, Walter Kravitz, Gerhard Liebmann, John Manno, Paul Narkiewicz, James Norman, James Peterson, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Vernon Pratt, James Richmond, David Roth, Alex Sibirney, Thomas Steigerwald, Wayne Stephens, Robert Thiele, Richard Trickey, Guy Williams, Athos Zacharias, and others. Fair / Good. Folded in 8 as issued. Mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear. Yellowing of fragile newsprint. Multiple small tears to poster along folds and at left side edge with an additional 1.5 cm. tear to center and a 1 cm. tear to bottom edge of edge. Clean and unmarked.