Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 150875327X ISBN 13: 9781508753278
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Love Romances, NY, 1951
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 4, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Jerome Bixby. Cover art by Allen Anderson for "Captives of the Thieve-Star" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz; "Exile from Venus" (novelet) by E. Hoffman Price; "Blind Play" by Chan Davis; "Out of the Dark Nebula" by Milton L. Coe; "Garrigan's BEMs" by Mack Reynolds & Fredric Brown; "Lake of Fire" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Byrd" by Noel Loomis; "Open Invitation" by H. B. Fyfe; "Dateline: Mars" by Richard Wilson. Letters from A. J. Budrys, William F. Nolan, and others. Illustrated by Vestal, Houlihan, and Cartier. Both covers loose with edge tears and small losses; tanning with f;laky edges; cat clawing at upper edges (see scan); marks on front; spine fading with losses at ends. Reading copy. Magazine.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, IL, 1957
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, IL. 1957. Hardcover. Stated 2nd Printing. American Lecture Series/American Lectures in Surgery. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for a F/O name and address on the FFFP. Book Condition: Near Fine; light bump to lower front tip; scant shelfwear. DJ: Near Fine; slight wear to tips; slight toning to spine; scant soiling to panels. Tan cloth boards and spine with black lettering on the spine and front board. 163 pp 8vo. Special emphasis is given to indications, limitations, complications, usefulness. The procedures of neck dissections alone, and n combination with resection of the original site and of areas of jaw involvement are described in this book, along with numerous items that have been helpful t the authors. Throughout this book the authors show how to decrease mortality, decrease complications, contribute to the patient's comfort, and eliminate the necessity of tracheotomy. This book presents the actual technique of the various types of neck dissection. Full color drawings of the various operations and numerous B&W before and after photographs. A clean very presentable copy.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Corner slightly bumped. Clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, 1951
Da: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. First Edition. 427 pages. 379 black & white photographic and drawn illustrations including 48 in color. Clean, tight copy. Includes reconstruction of war injuries and of deformities from neoplastic, traumatic, radiation, congenital and other causes. Grayish brown cloth. Extra shipping costs may be required on priority or international shipments.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Editore: Renown Publications, NY, 1976
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 39, no. 1. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder Most Fair" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Wheelchair Murder" (novelet) by Frank Sisk; "Do Not Fold, Spindle, or Mutilate" by Marcia K. Brown; "Church Work" by Donald Smyth; "The Mourning After" by James McKimmey; "Top Billing" by Marilyn Granbeck; "The Long Shadow" by Frank Bury; "Not Just a Number" by John Lutz; "Permission to Murder" by Herbert Harris. Minor creasing and edgewear; marks in pen on contents page. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: RSC/BYU/Deseret Book Company, 2026
ISBN 10: 1950304744 ISBN 13: 9781950304745
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. As pictured. Factory sealed. Unused copy.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 8, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff ("Hostile Planet"). Rear cover tie-in for Disney's ' "Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea" starring Kirk Douglas. Includes "The Short Ones" by Raymond E. Banks; "I Do Not Love Thee, Dr. Fell" by Robert Bloch; "The Golem" by Avram Davidson; "He Had a Big Heart" by Frank Quattrocchi; "The Thirteenth Floor" by Frank Gruber; "Change the Sky" Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Overlooked" by E. C. Hornsby; "The Book of Your Life" by James Blish; "Yo Ho Hoka!" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson; "Doctrine of Original Design" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Millennium" by Fredric Brown; "The Bone That Seeks" by John Anthony. Tears at spien ends with minor losses; edge nicks and wear; tanning; creasing. Book.
Editore: The C. V. Mosby Co., St Louis, MO, 1954
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Offers a concise, direct presentation of the diagnosis and treatment of the lesions of the face, mouth, and jaws. Many of the surgeries are illustrated in step-by-step drawings. With 168 illustrations. Moderate edgewear; some exterior rubs. Ex-Library.
Editore: Love Romances, NY, 1951
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good. Vol. 4, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Jerome Bixby. Cover art by Allen Anderson for "Captives of the Thieve-Star" (novelet) by James H. Schmitz; "Exile from Venus" (novelet) by E. Hoffman Price; "Blind Play" by Chan Davis; "Out of the Dark Nebula" by Milton L. Coe; "Garrigan's BEMs" by Mack Reynolds & Fredric Brown; "Lake of Fire" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Byrd" by Noel Loomis; "Open Invitation" by H. B. Fyfe; "Dateline: Mars" by Richard Wilson. Letters from A. J. Budrys, William F. Nolan, and others. Illustrated by Vestal, Houlihan, and Cartier. Rear cover torn with loss at foredge; front cover creased with staple tears (see scan); tanning; standard edgewear. Magazine.
EUR 11,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff ("Hostile Planet"). Rear cover tie-in for Disney's ' "Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea" starring Kirk Douglas. Includes "The Short Ones" by Raymond E. Banks; "I Do Not Love Thee, Dr. Fell" by Robert Bloch; "The Golem" by Avram Davidson; "He Had a Big Heart" by Frank Quattrocchi; "The Thirteenth Floor" by Frank Gruber; "Change the Sky" Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Overlooked" by E. C. Hornsby; "The Book of Your Life" by James Blish; "Yo Ho Hoka!" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson; "Doctrine of Original Design" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Millennium" by Fredric Brown; "The Bone That Seeks" by John Anthony. Stress; creasing; wear at spine ends; tanning; minor stain. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Esquire Inc., New York, 1947
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. Only one of the Esquire gallery pictures remain. "Ballet of the Spoondrift" by Harry Bishoff. In very good condition.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff ("Hostile Planet"). Rear cover tie-in for Disney's ' "Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea" starring Kirk Douglas. Includes "The Short Ones" by Raymond E. Banks; "I Do Not Love Thee, Dr. Fell" by Robert Bloch; "The Golem" by Avram Davidson; "He Had a Big Heart" by Frank Quattrocchi; "The Thirteenth Floor" by Frank Gruber; "Change the Sky" Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Overlooked" by E. C. Hornsby; "The Book of Your Life" by James Blish; "Yo Ho Hoka!" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson; "Doctrine of Original Design" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Millennium" by Fredric Brown; "The Bone That Seeks" by John Anthony. Tanning; corner wear; minor creasing; letter W on front (see scan). Book.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 8, No. 3. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff ("Hostile Planet"). Rear cover tie-in for Disney's ' "Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea" starring Kirk Douglas. Includes "The Short Ones" by Raymond E. Banks; "I Do Not Love Thee, Dr. Fell" by Robert Bloch; "The Golem" by Avram Davidson; "He Had a Big Heart" by Frank Quattrocchi; "The Thirteenth Floor" by Frank Gruber; "Change the Sky" Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "Overlooked" by E. C. Hornsby; "The Book of Your Life" by James Blish; "Yo Ho Hoka!" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson; "Doctrine of Original Design" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Millennium" by Fredric Brown; "The Bone That Seeks" by John Anthony. Tanned; minor spine stress and scuffs. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1983
ISBN 10: 091555738X ISBN 13: 9780915557387
Da: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
81 pp.; 20.3 x 22.7 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 10, 1983 - January 22, 1984. Preface by Marcia Tucker, and text by Lynn Gumpert. Artists include Rudolf Baranik, Richard Bosman, Roger Brown, Linda Burgess, Bruce Charlesworth, Michael Cook, Robert Fichter, Reverend Howard Finster, Dana Garrett, Frank Gohlke, Louie Grenier, Donald Lipski, Melissa Miller, Robert Morris, Beverly Naidus, Helen Oji, James Poag, Katherine Porter, Craig Schlattman, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Alan Herman, Marianne Stikas, and Robert Younger. Includes works in the exhibition, artists' statements, selected exhibitions, and bibliographies. Good. Two adhesive labels on recto cover. Light rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
HARDCOVER. 2nd printing. 163pp, octavo, b/w & color plates. clean boards, toniing to endpapers, tight binding, clean throughout, owner's name,Very Good mildly soiled and age toned, complete and unmarked, Very Good.
Editore: Charles C. Thomas, 1954
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Anatomy, Medicine, Surgery, . . . . Second ptg. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Gift inscription on front endpaper; covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 163 pp., illus.
Editore: C. V. Mosby, St. Louis, 1954
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
VHS. Condizione: Good. Light tan hardback; 163 pages; ex-library. Book has usual ex-library marks; light wear and spotting to covers; text is clean, tight, solid, and legible.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott, 1958
Da: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good +. Third Edition. Taller 8vo, 411 pp, VG+ in gilt-stamped cloth in worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. 328 b&w illustrations + 6 color plates. Extremely graphic; don't try this at home!
Editore: Panther, London, 1974
Da: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First British Paperback. Some creasing to spine from being read and minor edgewear. Pages starting to tan, particularly opening page, which is lightly mottled towards the edge. Bug-Eyed Monsters is one of the finest collections available of classic SF masterpieces by internationally acclaimed authors who pay their bizarre and superbly entertaining tributes to the weird and wonderful nasties (and not-s--nasties) who lurk in the remote, timeless regions of space and fantasy. Stories include: Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch, Not only Dead Men by A. E. van Voigt, Arena by Frederic Brown, Surface Tension by James Blish, The Deserter by William Tenn, Mother by Philip Jose Farmer, Stranger Station by Damon Knight, Greenslaves by Frank Herbert, Balanced Ecology by James Schmitz, The Dance of the Changer & the Three by Terry Carr. Book.
Editore: University of Texas, Austin, 1964
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
White Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Fair+. First Edition. Top of cover has a stamp indicating that this volume was not accessioned by a Harvard University library; binding has soil, foxing and wear; outer edges have soil and foxing; spine is cocked and age browned or sunned; interior has light wear; tight, text clean. 212 p.
Editore: Springfield-IL: Charles C. Thomas c. 1954., 1954
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Ex-library with endpaper, edge & spine mark; VG Hardback; text. unmarked; no DJ. viii + 163 pp.
good - very good store stamp, rear long tear.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1958
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Original Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Third Edition. Lower edges very slightly affected by damp.
Editore: Fantasy House, 1955
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good condition.