Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1988
ISBN 10: 0873512243 ISBN 13: 9780873512244
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Intervarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, 1981
ISBN 10: 0877848017 ISBN 13: 9780877848011
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Pictorial Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. clean and solid interior, a little edge wear to covers, slight soiling to edge of page block.
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Like New. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Outland Books, New York, 2003. FINE softcover in pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. As new. Pristine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0393701166 ISBN 13: 9780393701166
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. xiii, 274p., contributor bios, conclusions, references, footnotes, index, very good first edition, first printing stated in cloth boards and unclipped dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.: Michigan State University Press, 1989, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0870132695 ISBN 13: 9780870132698
Da: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 266 pages. DJ has light wear to edge and 1.5" tear on top of rear. Studies on the theme "International Literature of the Spanish Civil War".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vallancey Press Limited, London, 1946
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 64 pages. Harry Alan Towers "Fifteen Minutes" / Robert Westerby "Solo Flight" / Sean O'Faolain "Lady Lucifer" /Dora Broome "Rhubarb Wine" / S L Bensusan "Emily's Errand" / Elleston Trevor "The Waiting Game" / B L Jacot "And A Million Women Wait" / Eric Moore Ritchie "The Short Cut" / John Brophy "Sprig Of Mistletoe" / Antonia Ridge "The Grey English Hat" (SL#10B).
Editore: Novello & Co Ltd, 1976
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. Simon Collins "Csaba Erdelyi" / Robert lewin "Le Messie, tuscan And maggini" / Julian Lloyd Webber "The Cello Music Of Sir Lennox Berkeley" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XLIV: Respighi and Kinsella" / M B Stanfield "The Cellist's Achilles heel" / Leslie Sheppard "The Auditor" / Eileen Davis-brown "Smile Please!" / Arthur Herman "The 'Russian Tourte' Nicholas Kittel" / Frederic Vanson "The other Romberg Cellist and Associate of Beethoven" (U.P.).
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Oversize Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 9 7/8"w x 9 7/8"h. 227 pages. Many color illustrations. Keywords: Poster Graphics, Constructivism, Bauhaus Movement, El Lissitzky, Alexander Rodchenko, Cassandre Posters, Herbert Bayer, Futurist Design, Art Nouveau Poster, Walker Art Center, Abbeville Press, Avant Garde Graphics 2.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.46 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paraclete Press, Brewster, Massachusetts, 1996
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New condition (still in original shrinkwrap) . The shrinkwrap is mostly open at the spine.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. (1974) 608 pp. Original light gray and dark gray cloth covers w/ modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Two "US Bicentennial 13 cents" stamps, and a post office stamp, at top margin of front endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ several closed tears and small chips to edges. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.
Editore: Saratoga County, Saratoga Springs, New York, 1974
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorated Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Photo - Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. Cloth binding, lower 3/4 light brown and upper 1/4 dark brown. County seal pictorial and black print on both front and rear on lower sections on covers. Black print also on spine. . Light brown print on upper sections. Map endpapers.Light tan stain at foredge end of the headedge. Sound and unmarked. 607 pages including index. Dust jacket is same exact duplication as binding. Wear at spine ends , at tips and tattering along lower edges. In mylar with no pricing present. Some general history plus chapters for each town in county. Gift note on pre-title page signed by Editor-in-Chief. by Author.
Editore: University College, Cincinnato, Ohio, 1975
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Some toning and minor edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 10"h x 7"w.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1987
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: The Technical and Ethical Aspects of Risk Communication : Frederick W. Allen, Leslie I. Boden, Phil Brown, Rosemary A. Chalk, Richard Davies, Thomas Dietz, Diana B. Dutton, Timothy Edgar, June Fessenden-Raden, Baruch Fischhoff, Janet M. Fitchen, John C. Fletcher, Vicki S. Freimuth, Sharon L. Hammond, Alice J. Hausman, Jenifer S. Heath, Stephen Hilgartner, Sheila Jasanoff, Richard P. Keeling, Sheldon Krimsky, Allan Mazur, David Ozonoff, Carolyn Needleman, Dorothy Nelkin, Alonzo Plough, Deborah Prothrow-Stith, James L. Regens, Judy B. Rosener, Sallie C. Russell, Robert W. Rycroft, Howard Spivak, Dorothy C. Wertz, Rae Zimmerman.
Editore: Saratoga County, Saratoga Springs, New York, 1974
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorated Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Photo - Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. Cloth binding, lower 3/4 light brown and upper 1/4 dark brown. County seal pictorial and black print on both front and rear on lower sections on covers. Black print also on spine. . Light brown print on upper sections. Map endpapers. Sound and unmarked. 607 pages including index. Dust jacket is same exact duplication as binding. Wear at spine ends , at tips and tattering along lower edges. In mylar with no pricing present. Some general history plus chapters for each town in county. Dedication on title page signed by Editor-in-Chief and one asst. Third signatue on page but I can not read it. by Authors.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 46,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 202 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0802067794 ISBN 13: 9780802067791
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-8020-6779-4] 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 412pp. Photographs, illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index. The spine is lightly faded and the top front outside corner is creased. "Essays by Ann Saddlemyer, J. M. S. Careless, Leslie O'Dell, Robertson Davies, Mary M. Brown, Gerald Lenton-Young, Robert Fairfield, Richard Plant". Time Period 1800-1914. Contributors include Mary M. Brown, J.M.S. Careless, Robertson Davies, Robert Fairfield, Gerald Lenton-Young, Leslie O'Dell, Richard Plant, Ann Saddlemyer. Locale: Ontario--Canada. (Theatre, Entertainment, Essays, History--Canada, Literary Criticism, Theatre).
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 74,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 209 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht, Holland, 1980
Da: Cox & Budge Books, IOBA, Hythe, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback with printed titling to spine and upper board. 24.5 × 16.5cm, × + 284pp [4]. Published as Volume 80 in the Astrophysics and Space Science Library. From the foreword by P A Shaver: "Since their first detection 15 years ago, radio recombination lines from several elements have been observed in a wide variety of objects including HII regions, planetary nebulae, molecular clouds, the diffuse interstellar medium, and recently, other galaxies. The observations span almost the entire range from 0.1 to 100 GHz, and employ both single dish and aperture synthesis techniques. The theory of radio recombination lines has also advanced strongly, to the point where it is perhaps one of the best-understood in astro-physics. In a parallel development, it has become possible over the last decade to study these same highly-excited atoms in the laboratory; this work provides further confirmation of the theoretical framework. However there has been continuing controversy over the astrophysical interpretation of radio recombination line observations, especially regarding the role of stimulated emission. A workshop was held in Ottawa on 24-25 August, 1979, bringing together many of the active scientists to review the field and discuss these questions of interpretation. A broad consensus has emerged: the subtleties of the line-formation process are understood, and the conditions under which reliable in formation can easily be extracted from the line measurements are known. It thus appears likely that the emphasis will shift increasingly from the study of the line phenomenon itself to further application in other areas of astrophysics, ranging from physical processes in plasmas (temperatures, densities, ionization structure), to the large-scale properties of our galaxy (abundances, kinematics, structure), and studies of extragalactic systems. This volume contains the 22 papers presented at the Ottawa workshop. It is the first book on the radio recombination lines, and provides a comprehensive review of research in this field." Condition: The covers are a little rubbed and marked, but the contents are in very good condition, with clean pages and secure binding. There is one small stamp to the ffep stating "Book Sale" but otherwise this remains a very good copy of a scarce astrophysics title.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 81,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Health Science, 2026
ISBN 10: 0443344493 ISBN 13: 9780443344497
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 93,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1988
ISBN 10: 0873512243 ISBN 13: 9780873512244
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 147,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1104 pages. 9.25x6.25x2.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 178,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 209 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.