Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caer Deryni Publications, Sun Valley, 1985
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. B/W Sketches, Etc.; Thomas Deitz, Mary Jean Holmes, Sweyn Allyn, Cathy Brown, James Bozxarth, Michael C. Maheaney, Etc (illustratore). 1st. 2nd printing; stapled printed wraps; 38 clean, unmarked pages; Items by/about: Sci-fi; Fantasy; Katherine Kurtz ( Progress report), Thomas Dietz (cover story), B. Fraser (Blazing Blazoning), Dennis Jarog (Arthurian Elements in the Later Haldane Kikngs), Derek Foster (Other Worlds of Interest), Lohr E. Miller (Lover to Shadows), E. Amber Drake (SDiversion of Ranks and Files), Pete Hylton (The Choice), Etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0809333937 ISBN 13: 9780809333936
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Clean sturdy and unmarked with mild shelf wear EP.
Da: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Cover clean;bumped corners. Binding tight; one small tear. Marking and underlining in first third of book. Nothing affects use.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2002
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "The Intelligent Design Movement: Science or Ideology?", "Globalization and the Soul - According to Teilhard, Friedman and Others", "Science and the Religions: Introduction to the Symposium", "Interfaith Dialogue and the Science and Religion Discussion", "Questions for a Millennium", "How Science is a Resource and a Challenge for Religion: Perspective of a Theologian", "Science and the Spiritual Vision: A Hindu Perspective", "Hindu and Christian Creationism: Transposed Passages" in the Geological Book of Life", Buddhism and Science: Allies or Enemies?", "What Does is Mean to Be Human? A Personal Catholic Perspective", "Creation and the Symbiosis of Science and Judaism".
Editore: Bantam Books, Montreal, Quebec, Canada., 1957
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 25,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Painted Cover Art! (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. 149 pages. Scarce ANTHOLOGY of 9 Western Short Stories; Includes Elmore Leonard short story "Moment of Vengeance.". **** "The Revolutionary Gun that Sam Colt whittled out of a bit of wood one day played its first part in the Mexican War. Colt got an order for one thousand revolvers from the US government in 1847. After the Lone Star State was born, the Colt became the standard handgun of the Old West, and no man who owned one needed lawyers, judge or jury. The Colt was all of these combined - and often executioner as well. So, for the final arbiter in any disputer, discussion of argument, men invoked Colt's Law." ** Creasing at upper right cover corner; Moderate wriing on BACK cover Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1984
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: "Perceptions of Risk in the Dangerous Trades" by Dorothy Nelkin and Michael Brown "Risks and Their Acceptability" by Richard Wilson "Anatomy of the Boom of Postdoctoral Appointments in the 1970s / Commentary on Zumeta" by William Zumeta "Experimenting on Animals: Values and Public Policy : Issues for the 1980s" by Lee Grodzins, Judith C. Zola, Jeri A. Sechzer, Joan E. Sieber and Anne Griffith "Modern Politics of Laboratory Animal Use Anti-Vivisection Then and Now" by Thomas H. Moss and Harriet Ritvo "Visit to the People's Republic of China" by William A. Blanpied.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1987
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: The Technical and Ethical Aspects of Risk Communication : Frederick W. Allen, Leslie I. Boden, Phil Brown, Rosemary A. Chalk, Richard Davies, Thomas Dietz, Diana B. Dutton, Timothy Edgar, June Fessenden-Raden, Baruch Fischhoff, Janet M. Fitchen, John C. Fletcher, Vicki S. Freimuth, Sharon L. Hammond, Alice J. Hausman, Jenifer S. Heath, Stephen Hilgartner, Sheila Jasanoff, Richard P. Keeling, Sheldon Krimsky, Allan Mazur, David Ozonoff, Carolyn Needleman, Dorothy Nelkin, Alonzo Plough, Deborah Prothrow-Stith, James L. Regens, Judy B. Rosener, Sallie C. Russell, Robert W. Rycroft, Howard Spivak, Dorothy C. Wertz, Rae Zimmerman.
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Free of markings.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Item is gently used and does not show any significant wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Delmar Publishers, Charlotte, NC, 1985
ISBN 10: 0911303014 ISBN 13: 9780911303018
Da: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Carling, James (illustratore). 2nd Edition. SOFTCOVER. PAGES CLEAN AND UNMARKED. SCARCE TITLE. 2ND EDITION WITH UPDATED APPENDIX.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2017
ISBN 10: 081089534X ISBN 13: 9780810895348
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 65,66
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 301 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 96,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 448 pages. 9.25x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
textbook. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 147,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 388 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 263,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 526 pages. 10.00x7.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 278,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 384 pages. 9.33x6.34x0.98 inches. In Stock.
EUR 308,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 599 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.