Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Practitioner, London, 1972
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No. 1249 Vol. 209, July 1972. 138 + pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0252080432 ISBN 13: 9780252080432
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Owner stamp inside cover, no other marks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Strato Publications Ltd, Oadby, Leicester, 1954
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Emshwiller, Ed (Emsh); Francis, Dick; Stone, David (illustratore). First Edition. UK edition from July 1954. Largely follows the February 1954 US issue without some interior art, some of the reviews and two stories by Arthur Sellings and Kenneth Harmon. Contains 'Beep' by Blish, 'Pet Farm' by Dee, 'Inanimate Objection' by Chandler Elliott, 'Men Like Mules' by M'Intosh, 'Project Hush'; by Tenn, 'Two Timer' by Brown, a science piece by Ley, an editorial by Gold and book reviews by Conklin. Cover art by Emsh and interior illustrations by Emsh, Dick Francis and David Stone. Small chop out of the top edge of the front cover which also has a half-inch closed tear to the bottom edge. Otherwise only light edge wear and browning to the covers. Browning and spotting to page edges. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. The postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Editore: Novello & Co Ltd, 1951
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 56 pages. Leonard Duck "On Choosing a Dictionary of Music" / Maurice J E Brown "Schubert's 'Wanderer' Fantasy" / Frank Dawes "Nicholas Carlton and the Earliest Keyboard Duet" / Frances Collingwood "The Ballad-Monger" / John Lade "A Belgian Enterprise" / Lang-Jordan "Let us drink and be merry (sheet-music)" / W R Anderson "Round about Radio" / Charles Wilson "Shield's 'An Introduction to Harmony" (M13).
Editore: American Academy of Religion, 1989
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - a small speck on the right edge - my shelf location we-c-43*.
Editore: Musical Times, 1968
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 108 pages. Maurice J E Brown "Two Schubert Discoveries" / Donovan Dawes "New Light on William Boyce" / David Brown "Jonathan Harvey" / Graham Melville-Mason "21 Years of Organology" (M13).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University/Distributed by Transaction Periodicals Consortium, New Brunswick, NJ, 1978
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Judith Brown (Logo Design) (illustratore). 117 pp. Vol. 5, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1978 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 185 pages. Centenary tribute to William Carlos Williams / Henry Miller "Bonnie And Clyde: A Toccata For Half-Wits" / Peter Glassgold "Thoughts Of Reina" / Michael Kruger - 4 poems / Andrei Codrescu "The Herald" / Alan M Brown "River Beds" / Samuel Reifler "A Response To Brauffer From Lucia Kahn" (U.P.).
Editore: The Renaissance Society of America, U.S.A., 1969
Da: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good The Renaissance Society of America, 1969. First Edition First Printing. Paperback binding. Complete 240 pp Studies In The Renaissance Volume VII 1969 Blue card stock. Eleven Essays i.e.15pp. Lawrence J.Ross "The Meaning of Strawberries in Shakespeare" 17pp. Lacey Baldwin Smith "The Taste for Tudors since 1940" Many more. Complete original issue Some fading spots on cover else very good. NOT a library copy. Interior clean pages free of writing or underlines in this scholarly Renaissance journal. Essays include Harcourt Brown "The Renaissance and Historians of Science" Also Ten more complete Renaissance essays!.See our Three Geese in Flight Scans.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paraclete Press, Brewster, Massachusetts, 1996
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New condition (still in original shrinkwrap) . The shrinkwrap is mostly open at the spine.
EUR 31,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 176 pages. 8.25x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 207 p. Illustrations. Prize Jurors; Biographies of the Architects. Bibliography. Index. Photograph Credits. This was published in association with The Art Institute of Chicago. The world's most highly regarded architecture award is celebrated in this generously illustrated edition, which celebrates selected buildings and projects by each of the 21 winners. 370 illustrations, 200 in full color. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings Wrapper pasted to boards.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 8.15x6.50x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Fallbrook Aero Publishers, Inc. 1964., 1964
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: DJ price-clipped w/small tear @ bottom of front panel of DJ & minor crease; previous owner's ex-libris embossed on 1st free endpaper. Traces of tape adhesive to front & rear endpapers; several small faint stains to fore-edge; else in very good condition. Illustrated by B&W illustrations & diagrams. 3rd impression edition. Binding is cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley Service, London
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Various (illustratore). Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on front end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP].
Editore: Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 16,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1959. (Oversize paperback) Very good. 70pp. Biography of Hugh J. MacDonald. Contributors include Roy Brown (The Origin and Growth of Western Canadian Aviation), William Douglas (Winnipeg Parks), Leonard F. Earl (The Hudson Bay Railway), George P. MacLeod (Sir Hugh John MacDonald), A.M. Pratt (Early Manitoba Rural Newspapers). Locale: . Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 14. (Manitoba, Aviation, Newspapers, Railways).
EUR 47,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 396 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Harper& Brothers, New York, 1879
Da: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, TN, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Disbound. Condizione: Very Good. Thomas Nast - F. S. Church - Samuel Colman - J. G. Brown - Ivan Pranishnikoff - (illustratore). First Edition - Original Issue. This is an Original, complete issue of 20 pages (includes Supplement) dated April 26, 1879 -- Vol. 23, No. 1165 -- Illustrated with wood cut engravings -- Light moisture stain around edges, otherwise very nice condition -- The Front Cover has a full page engraving by Thomas Nast titled "He (The Solid South) Will Soon Be 'Let Alone' " -- Page 324 has a lovely full page engraving by F. S. Church titled "Spring" (lady, chicks, birds, flowers, owls) -- Page 325 has two engravings, one by Samuel Colman titled "An Arab Caravansary", the other by J. G. Brown titled "The German Band" -- Pages 328 & 329 have an excellent double page centerfold engraving by Ivan Pranishnikoff titled "Sketches At The Dog Show At Gilmore's Graden" -- Page 332 has a full page engraving by Thomas Nast titled "Warming Up" (political cartoon) -- Page 333 has two engravings, one titled "Prince Louis Napoleon", the other "The Afghan War--Accident To Artillery At Lundi Kotal" -- Page 337 has a large engraving titled "Shakspeare In His Study" -- Page 338 has two engravings, one titled "Market Cross, Stratford--A Winter Sketch", the other "The Memorial Building, Stratford" -- Page 339 has five engravings, titled as follows: "Stratford Portrait Of Shakspeare", "House In Which Shakspeare Was Born--Before Its Restoration", "Room In Which Shakspeare Was Born", "Interior Of Anne Hathaway's Cottage", and "The Guild Chapel And Grammar School, Stratford" -- This issue contains portions of the following serials: "Vixen" by Miss M. E. Braddon, Chapters XXXVI & XXXVII, and "The Distracted Young Preacher" by Thomas Hardy, Chapters I (cont'd), II & III -- Many articles related to these engravings and other events occurring at the time, as well as very interesting advertising -- We store and ship each Harper's Weekly issue in a large zip lock plastic sleeve with a board insert for stiffness. They are shipped flat and never folded or rolled up.
Data di pubblicazione: 1934
Da: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 1934, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp383, black and white illustrations and fold out map, original beige cloth.
EUR 119,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 442 pages. 9.28x6.24x1.34 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1845
ISBN 10: 0877370451 ISBN 13: 9780877370451
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 156,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. har/psc edition. 10.25x7.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 336,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 590 pages. 10.50x7.50x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 93,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1976]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 335pp. A presentation copy bound in full leather. Notes, appendix, graphs, map, ribbon marker. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Richard Allen (The Social Gospel As the Religion of the Agrarian Revolt), Donald Avery (The Radical Alien and the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919), Carl C. Berger (William Morton: the Delicate Balance of Region and Nation), Robert Craig Brown (The Politics of Billingsgate), Ramsay Cook (Francis Marion Beynon and the Crisis of Christian Reformism), D.G. Creighton (The Ogdensburg Agreement and F.H. Underhill), Jacques Monet (The Canadian Monarchy: "Everything That is Best and Most Admired"), Robert Page (Tupper's Last Hurrah: the Years As Opposition Leader, 1896-1900), Frits Pannekoek (The Anglican Church and the Disintegration of Red River Society, 1818-1870), J.E. Rae (The Politics of Class: Winnipeg City Council, 1919-1945), Arthur Silver (French Quebec and the Metis Question, 1869-1885), Lewis H. Thomas (Milton Campbell, Independent Progressive), John Warkentin (The Geography of Franklin and Long: a Comparison), Alan Wilson (" In a Business Way": C.J. Brydges and the Hudson's Bay Company, 1879-1889), Morris Zaslow (The Struggle for the Peace River Outlet: a Chapter in the Politics of Canadian Development). Edited by Ramsay Cook. Preface by W. Stewart Martin, W.D. Smith. Article about Francis Marion Beynon, C. J. Brydges, Milton Campbell, John Franklin, W.L. Morton, Charles Tupper & F.H. Underhill. Locale: ; ; ; Billingsgate; Peace River. (Western Canada, Anglican Church, Hudson's Bay Company, Metis, Monarchy, Winnipeg General Strike).
Editore: George Braziller, Inc., New York, 1955
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.