PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. No Edition Stated. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Ownership plate to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting and a loose binding. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Moderate splitting to front spine joint. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,42
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,80
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 40,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. red bds with titles and illus to front and spine. spine sunned. spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. ffep missing. a little very light soiling to bds. 6 b/w illus. some foxing.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 49,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a collection of short, easy, and entertaining passages from modern English writers that will facilitate German prose composition study at an early stage. The author has selected these passages to bring out the peculiar characteristics of German composition, as they provide opportunities to practice grammatical forms and apply syntactical rules. The book's particular focus is on helping students develop a systematic knowledge of the order of words in German, widely acknowledged as one of the most significant challenges in learning the language. Through these carefully chosen extracts, the author provides a practical approach to understanding and applying the rules of German syntax, fostering a solid foundation for further study. The thematic depth of the book lies in its emphasis on the importance of grammatical accuracy and the role it plays in enhancing one's ability to produce correct German prose. By utilizing engaging and accessible passages, the author presents these grammatical concepts in a way that is both informative and enjoyable. The insights offered by this book on the intricacies of German prose composition will empower students to express themselves more clearly and effectively in the language. It is an invaluable resource for language learners seeking to master the nuances of German sentence structure and improve their writing skills. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 57,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book, written by a renowned scholar, meticulously explores the compelling phenomenon of German Romanticism, a significant literary movement of the 18th and 19th centuries. Centered on individualism, imagination, and nature, German Romanticism challenged the Enlightenment's emphasis on reason and order. The author expertly examines the works of key Romantic writers like Novalis, the Schlegel brothers, and E.T.A. Hoffmann, analyzing their literary techniques, philosophical ideas, and impact on German literature and beyond. Through insightful exploration of major themes such as the sublime, the irrational, and the Volksgeist, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of German Romanticism's enduring contributions to intellectual and artistic discourse. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 29,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Editore: The Clarendon Press, 1905
Da: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Rare First Edition (Oxford, 1905). No markings, annotations, or inscriptions. Internally fine, page block a trifle aged. Green cloth with black titling to the spine and front. The boards remain clean and sound, with gentle bevelling and marking only, but the back hinge is cracked, with some attendant play in the joint (both the page block and the boards remain secure at present). Preface and Notes in English (by the author, the Germanist Emma Sophia Buchheim), play texts in German. vii, 91pp. (Full title: 'Short German Plays: Second Series: Der Ungebetene Gast and Other Plays.' The plays in the Second Series are written by E. S. Buchheim.).
EUR 36,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Editore: The Clarendon Press, 1900
Da: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Very Rare First Edition (Oxford, 1900). Neat name inscription to top of front flyleaf, fine thereafter. No textual markings or annotations. Page block edges gently dust-toned. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black titling to the spine and front. The boards remain sound and secure, but do show sundry handling and rubbing marks. Preface, Notes, and Vocabulary in English (by the editor, the Germanist Emma Sophia Buchheim), play texts in German. vii, 181pp. (Full title: 'Short German Plays for Reading and Acting, with Notes and a Vocabulary.').
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell and Company
Da: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 256,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Please see photos.All 36 illustrations are included.No creases, no missing and no damage pages.With fading and discoloration on the hard cover.With bumping on the top and lower edges of the book. With very minimal yellow foxing on the top, lower and fore edges of the book.With very minimal foxing on some pages.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 26,55
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 106.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 132. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1906 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 132.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 204. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 204.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 208. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 208.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 120,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. German language. 9.25x6.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: STEINER VERLAG, FRANZ, STUTTGART, 2004
ISBN 10: 3515084355 ISBN 13: 9783515084352
Da: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spagna
EUR 114,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. SCHULZ, G. / C. BUCHHEIM / G. FOUQUET & AL., EDS.: SOZIAL- UND WIRTSCHAFTSGESCHICHTE. ARBEITSGEBIETE - PROBLEME - PERSPEKTIVEN. 100 JAHRE VIERTELJAHRSCHRIFT FUER SOZIAL- U. STUTTGART, 2004, 661 p. , 1195 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (HA-2-1) 1195 gr. Libro.
Editore: Cassell, 1907
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. THE LAND OF ENCHANTMENT, Cassell, 1907, first edition, bottom section of outer hinges beginning to split, else a vg copy in the publishers original pictorial binding. Profusely illustrated with 35 two tone drawings by Arthur Rackham working from the stories provided herein by Bonser, Buchheim & Woolf.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1889 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 176 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 176 Buchheim, E. S. (Emma Sophia).