Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (13)
  • Riviste e Giornali (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Condizioni Maggiori informazioni

Ulteriori caratteristiche

Lingua (2)

Prezzo

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Paese del venditore

  • E. R. Buckley; H. A. Buehler

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Hugh Stephens Printing Co., Jeff City MO

    Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 24,03

    Spedizione EUR 6,04
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good, clean, tight condition. Map in rear pocket. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.

  • Buckley, E.R. & Buehler, H.A.

    Editore: Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, Jefferson City, MO, 1904

    Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 3 su 5 stelle 3 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 18,69

    Spedizione EUR 4,32
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. 371pp.incl.index; HB green w/gilt; rubbed&worn; PONft.endpaper; ft.hinge cracked; ft.fold-out map detached,but included; some tan w/clean,tight pgs. Volume II, 2nd Series. illus.

  • Buckley, E.R., and H.A. Buehler

    Editore: Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines/Hugh Stephens Printing Company [about 1905], Jefferson City, MO, 1905

    Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: ABAA CBA ILAB

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 17,80

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 120 pages with photographs, maps, charts, cross sections, [many as foldouts] and index, plus large folded map in the rear. All forty-two numbered plates present. Bound in original gray/green paper covers. Large piece missing from the rear cover. A good copy. Book.

  • Buckley, E.R. & Buehler, H.A.

    Editore: Missouri Bureau Geol & Mines, Jefferson City, MO, 1904

    Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Prima edizione

    EUR 20,38

    Spedizione EUR 4,28
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 2, 2nd Series, 371 pp.+ 59 Color FoldOut Maps & Photo Plts, Orig Tan Paperback in ex lib stiff covers, else G-VG, 1st ed (Amazingly heavy volume).

  • Buckley, E.R. And H.A. Buehler

    Editore: Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines, 1905

    Da: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 31,15

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Hard cover published in 1905. No DJ. Dark green covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is creased, upper corners are bumped, and corners have some wear. Covers have slight scuffing and stains. Front endpaper has a circular stamp from when the book was received. Hinge is starting to split inside back cover. Bottom page corners are bent some. One foldout map in back has a tear repaired with tape, and some of foldout maps have tears. Pages have slight tanning around edges.

  • Buckley, E.R. & Buehler, H.A

    Editore: Missouri Bur Geol & Mines, 1905

    Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 35,16

    Spedizione EUR 4,28
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 4, 2nd Series, 120 pp.+ 42 Photo Plts & 6 Lge Color FoldMaps, Grn Hardback, Gilt title, small spots on cover, edge wear else G-VG (Focus on mining lead and zinc deposits - Great Illustrations & Maps).

  • E. R. Buckley and H. A. Buehler

    Editore: Tribune Printing Company, Jefferson City, Missouri, 1904

    Da: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 40,05

    Spedizione EUR 6,48
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket.

  • Immagine del venditore per The Quarrying Industry of Missouri, Vol. 2 (Classic Reprint) venduto da Forgotten Books

    E. R. Buckley, H. A. Buehler

    Lingua: Inglese

    Editore: Forgotten Books, 2024

    ISBN 10: 1332032672 ISBN 13: 9781332032679

    Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito

    Valutazione del venditore 4 su 5 stelle 4 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    Print on Demand

    EUR 22,37

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an in-depth investigation into the quarrying industry in Missouri by examining relevant quarries, samples of stone, and archival data. It covers a broad range of topics related to the subject including composition, processes, and the durability of different stone types. The author also discusses the impact of environmental factors like freezing and pollution on the structural integrity of quarried stone. This book contains many useful insights that are relevant to architects, builders, and anyone with an interest in the construction industry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

  • BUCKLEY, Ernest Robertson and H. A. Buehler

    Editore: Missouri Bureau of Geology and Mines/The Hugh Stevens Printing Company

    Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

    Membro dell'associazione: CBA

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 89,00

    Spedizione EUR 6,04
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    HARDCOVER. Condizione: Good. Two volumes. Octavo; green boards with blind-stamped border; gilt lettering to spine; all corners bumped and rubbed; back boards on both volumes moderately rippled. Previous owner name to both ffeps, else clean throughout, tight binding. Part I contains numerous black-and-white photographic plates and an errata sheet; Part II contains black-and-white and color fold-out maps. Part I 259 pp.; Part II unpaginated. G. .

  • Buckley, E.R. u. H.A. Buehler,

    Editore: Jefferson City, 1905

    Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germania

    Valutazione del venditore 5 su 5 stelle 5 stelle, Maggiori informazioni sulle valutazioni dei venditori

    Contatta il venditore

    EUR 16,00

    Spedizione EUR 48,00
    Spedito da Germania a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    4°. M. 42 (2 farb.) Ktn. u. Taf. sowie 3 Abb. X, 120 S. OLwd. M. Rsign. St. a. Vors. (Missouri bureau of geology a. mines 2/4). Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.

  • Immagine del venditore per A COMPLETE, 11-VOLUME RUN OF THE REPORTS OF THE MISSOURI GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1891-1896. FIRST EDITIONS IN ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDINGS. PLUS, SIX ADDITIONAL HARDCOVER VOLUMES ON MISSOURI GEOLOGY, 1903-1926. venduto da Olde Geologist Books

    Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Jefferson City and Rolla, octavo (10 by 7.25 inches), variously paged, profusely illustrated with hundreds of plates and figures, and many folding, colored maps. ***CONTENT: The eleven reports described below were undertaken under the supervision of Arthur Winslow and Charles R. Keyes, State Geologists. Several volumes are devoted to the valuable rock and mineral resources of the State: coal, iron ores, clays, and, most notably, lead and zinc deposits, such as those of the celebrated Joplin district. Information is provided on mine locations, mining equipment and methods, transportation, etc. Fossiliferous strata of Cambrian to Carboniferous age underlie much of Missouri; two volumes in this set describe that stratigraphy and a plethora of invertebrate fossils: "protozoans", sponges, corals, trilobites, crinoids and other echinoderms, brachiopods, mollusks, and more. Volumes include: Vol. 1 (1891) - COAL DEPOSITS OF MISSOURI, with 226 p. and map; Vol. 2 (1892) - IRON ORES OF MISSOURI, with 366 p., 8 plates and map; Vol. 3 (1892) - MINERAL WATERS OF MISSOURI, with 256 p., 33 plates and map; Vols. 4 and 5 (1894) - PALEONTOLOGY OF MISSOURI, with 537 p. and 56 plates; Vols. 6 and 7 (1894) - LEAD AND ZINC DEPOSITS, with 763 p., 41 plates and map; Vol. 8 (1895) - ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1894 [CRYSTALLINE ROCKS, COAL MEASURES, OZARK MOUNTAINS], with 405 p., 30 plates and map; Vol. 9 (1896) - REPORTS ON AREAL GEOLOGY [HIGGINSVILLE, BEVIER, IRON MOUNTAIN AND MINE LA MOTTE MAP AREAS], with 132 p. and 14 plates; Vol. 10 (1896) - SURFACE FEATURES AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MISSOURI GEOLOGY, with 533 p. and 22 plates; and Vol. 11 (1896) - CLAY DEPOSITS, with 622 p., 39 plates and 2 maps. The later volumes include: STRUCTURAL AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF MISSOURI (1900), with 259 p. and 63 plates; GEOLOGY OF MILLER COUNTY (1903), with 207 p., 18 plates and 2 maps; QUARRYING INDUSTRY OF MISSOURI (1904), with 371 p., 59 plates and 2 maps; GEOLOGY OF THE DISSEMINATED LEAD DEPOSITS, ST. FRANCOIS & WASHINGTON COUNTIES (1908) (2 vols.), with 259 p. and 121 plates; and GEOLOGY OF VERNON COUNTY (1926), with 152 p., 14 plates and 3 maps. Many "figures" in these reports are actually maps. ***CONDITION: These volumes are in VERY GOOD+ TO FINE condition, uniformly bound in the original decorated brown cloth, with a gilt design on the front covers and gilt lettering on the backstrips. The covers are well preserved, with only a trace of rubbing to the extremities. Joints and hinges solid, bindings firm. The text pages and illustrations are near pristine: fresh, clean and bright, with no foxing or damp stains. These volumes were deaccessioned from a New England library and have paper shelf labels on the lower spines, and small stamps on preliminary pages. This is a handsome set of highly informative, well-illustrated volumes. Domestic and international shipping will be extra, but only at my cost.

  • EUR 34,70

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 18 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1904 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 518 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 518 Volume 2 Language: English.

  • Immagine del venditore per The quarrying industry of Missouri Volume 2 1904 [Leather Bound] venduto da Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    EUR 44,78

    Spedizione gratuita
    Spedito da India a U.S.A.

    Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 518, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 518 518.