Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Daedalus Press, 1983
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Infrequent ink markings. Previous owner name inked to FFEP. Dust jacket and boards are edge worn. 409 pp.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Previous owner's stamp on ffep and lower edge of text with blind stamp on title page. Limited yellow highlighting. Slight wear on upper and lower edges of text. Otherwise VG 409 pp.
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket edge chipping, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Dust jacket and boards are edge worn, rubbed and scuffed. 409 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. . . . N E W . . . Stored in climate controlled environment. Hand wrapped and shipped with care.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B Erdmans Publishing, 1996
ISBN 10: 0551028343 ISBN 13: 9780551028340
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Published by William B Erdmans Publishing. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 19,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Like new in like new jacket.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 6.3 X 1.5 X 9.4 inches; 409 pages; previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Some small tears on DJ. Minor to light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Minor shelf wear only - No marks on text - No Dust Jacket - My shelf location - 16-f-3*.
Condizione: like_new.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 31,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 31,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Condizione: New.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson Publishers, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0849902045 ISBN 13: 9780849902048
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 41,70
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. "This commentary is a product of extended reflection on the problems associated with the origins, exegesis, and interpretation of the Pentateuch. It builds on earlier researches into priesthood, and into the murmuring motif as exhibited primarily in the books of Exodus and Numbers," begins the author in his preface. He goes on to explain, ". . . this book gathers together some of the relevant scholarly discussion pertaining to the book of Numbers, and . . . in certain respects it offers new ways of arranging the pieces, of looking at the background of the book, and at the possibilities of interpretation."In this commentary, Dr. Philip Budd divides the book of Numbers into three sections:Constituting the community at Sinai (1:1-9:14)The journey-its setbacks and success (9:15-25:18)Final preparations for settlement (26:1-35:34)From this outline it becomes apparent that the book of Numbers accounts for that period of Israelite history known as the "wilderness wanderings," which begins with the flight from Egypt and closes with the Israelites' successful entry into the Promised Land. Here are explanations of the origins of Levitical priesthood, of Israel's holy feasts, of the sobering results of rebellion against God, of the minutiae of the law, and of the blessings promised those who, like Caleb and Joshua, can "spy out the land," assess its giants, and still live by faith. While some modern readers feel distance from the Jewish laws for lepers, or the dietary requirements laid down in these writings, Dr. Budd shows the formative influence such material had in transforming the sons of Abraham into the nation of Israel.Dr. Budd's treatment gives due respect to the present canonical state of the text, while inquiring also into the forms in which much of this material must have been originally cast. His comments provide authoritative illumination of this important period in Old Testament history.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 39,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 43,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 46,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Over 2 million copies sold in The Word Biblical Commentary series.This commentary series delivers the best in biblical scholarship from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation.It emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence, resulting in judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. These widely acclaimed commentaries serve as exceptional resources for the professional theologian and instructor, the seminary or university student, the working minister, and everyone concerned with building theological understanding from a solid base of biblical scholarship.Overview of Commentary Organization:Introduction-covers issues pertaining to the whole book, including context, date, authorship, composition, interpretive issues, purpose, and theology.Pericope Bibliography-a helpful resource containing the most important works that pertain to each particular pericope.Translation-the author's own translation of the biblical text, reflecting the end result of exegesis and attending to Hebrew and Greek idiomatic usage of words, phrases, and tenses, yet in reasonably good English.Notes-the author's notes to the translation that address any textual variants, grammatical forms, syntactical constructions, basic meanings of words, and problems of translation.Form/Structure/Setting-a discussion of redaction, genre, sources, and tradition as they concern the origin of the pericope, its canonical form, and its relation to the biblical and extra-biblical contexts in order to illuminate the structure and character of the pericope. Rhetorical or compositional features important to understanding the passage are also introduced here.Comment-verse-by-verse interpretation of the text and dialogue with other interpreters, engaging with current opinion and scholarly research.Explanation-brings together all the results of the discussion in previous sections to expose the meaning and intention of the text at several levels: (1) within the context of the book itself; (2) its meaning in the OT or NT; (3) its place in the entire canon; (4) theological relevance to broader OT or NT issues.General Bibliography-occurring at the end of each volume, this extensive bibliography contains all sources used anywhere in the commentary.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. These widely acclaimed commentaries serve as exceptional resources for the professional theologian and instructor, the seminary or university student, the working minister, and everyone concerned with building theological understanding from a solid base of biblical scholarship. Overview of Commentary Organization Introduction-covers issues pertaining to the whole book, including context, date, authorship, composition, interpretive issues, purpose, and theology. Each section of the commentary includes: Pericope Bibliography-a helpful resource containing the most important works that pertain to each particular pericope.Translation-the author's own translation of the biblical text, reflecting the end result of exegesis and attending to Hebrew and Greek idiomatic usage of words, phrases, and tenses, yet in reasonably good English. Notes-the author's notes to the translation that address any textual variants, grammatical forms, syntactical constructions, basic meanings of words, and problems of translation. Form/Structure/Setting-a discussion of redaction, genre, sources, and tradition as they concern the origin of the pericope, its canonical form, and its relation to the biblical and extra-biblical contexts in order to illuminate the structure and character of the pericope. Rhetorical or compositional features important to understanding the passage are also introduced here. Comment-verse-by-verse interpretation of the text and dialogue with other interpreters, engaging with current opinion and scholarly research.Explanation-brings together all the results of the discussion in previous sections to expose the meaning and intention of the text at several levels: (1) within the context of the book itself; (2) its meaning in the OT or NT; (3) its place in the entire canon; (4) theological relevance to broader OT or NT issues. General Bibliography-occurring at the end of each volume, this extensive bibliographycontains all sources used anywhere in the commentary. WBC series delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. It emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in the framework of biblical theology. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Zondervan Publishers, 1984
ISBN 10: 031052234X ISBN 13: 9780310522348
Da: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW. Originally published 1984. Circa 2022. Matt-finish hardcover. No dust jacket issued. 409pp. Index. NEW.
Editore: Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 2009
ISBN 10: 0849902045 ISBN 13: 9780849902048
Da: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW. 2009. 6th printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 409pp. Index. NEW.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 37,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.