Condizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
Condizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
Condizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
EUR 12,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
EUR 12,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
EUR 7,97
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
EUR 12,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
EUR 15,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
EUR 18,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, 1995
ISBN 10: 0875900755 ISBN 13: 9780875900759
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Geophysical Monograph 93. Quarto: 306 p. with color plates, textual figures, and tables. Original glossy boards; issued without a dust jacket. The top corners are lightly bumped; else near fine.
EUR 18,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 22,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Limited, John, 1995
ISBN 10: 0875900755 ISBN 13: 9780875900759
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. lightworks Number 7 Summer '77 (This copy is missing all small inserts. However, all 11" x 8.5" are herein.) Edited by Eric Keller and Charlton Burch. Works by KellerJohn M. Bennett, Barry Brooks, Steve Cole, Harry Gamboa, Martha Haslanger, James Atkinson, Opal L. Nations, Frederick Parke, Diane Piepol, Marilyn Zimmerman. And there are 2 pieces I wasn't able to identify the artists. Unpaginated. Loose sheets, partly an assembling publication, in a plastic envelope. 11" x 8 1/2". Some color, mostly black and white. New Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, 2005
ISBN 10: 0875904246 ISBN 13: 9780875904245
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 52,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, American Geophysical Union,, 1995
Da: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°, original hardcover. 1. ed. 306 p. Shelfmark on spine, Stamp on preliminary page, otherwise very fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Magnetic reconnection is a powerful energy-conversion process that operates anywhere in the universe where there is a magnetized plasma. Results of magnetic reconnection can be spectacular and also harmful to technological systems and humans as they include auroras, geomagnetic storms, solar and stellar flares, beams of energetic particles and radio bursts. This volume provides a comprehensive overview of the current understanding of magnetic reconnection and relevant processes in space plasmas based on recent spacecraft observations and theoretical simulations and discusses its astrophysical context.The book reviews the advancements of our understanding of magnetic reconnection in geospace realized by the recent unprecedentedly high temporal resolution measurements from MMS (Magnetospheric Multiscale Mission) and numerical simulations. The chapters review new discoveries on dynamics of reconnection at the smallest scales, down to the electron kinetic scale, on the diverse roles of waves and turbulence in magnetic reconnection, as well as new insights into the macroscale consequences of reconnection.The book also provides broad context of magnetic reconnection not only in geospace, but also in different environments throughout the solar system and astrophysical plasmas, and in laboratory plasmas. Readers will find both up-to-date results of the dynamic research field and tutorial articles including the various methods of the spacecraft data analysis and simulation models.Reprinted from the journal Space Science Reviews, Topical Collection: "Magnetic Reconnection: Explosive Energy Conversion in Space Plasmas" Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine. like new. 2003 ed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white, Illustrations, color. Audience: General/trade.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine. like new. 2003 ed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white, Illustrations, color. Audience: General/trade.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine. like new. 2003 ed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white, Illustrations, color. Audience: General/trade.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, Washington, DC, 1999
ISBN 10: 0875900925 ISBN 13: 9780875900926
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. "This volume documents recent findings from the International Solar-Terrestrial Physics program and, with descriptions of future missions planned or proposed as part of NASA's Sun-Earth Connection program, looks forward to the next twenty years of space physics research." Geophysical Monograph 109. Quarto: 273 p. with color plates, textual figures, and tables. Original glossy boards; issued without a dust jacket. Mild bumping to the corners and tips; else crisp and clean. Better than very good.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 57,05
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 62,34
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 62,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Burch, Abigail (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.