Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520076109 ISBN 13: 9780520076105
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. map, illustrations, xxiv, 368p. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED by Dane Kennedy who wrote the New Introdution for this edition. Reprint of the 1851 edition with the addition of a New Introduction.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Marino, Calif. : Huntington Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873282094 ISBN 13: 9780873282093
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hunting Library Edition. An exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description: 109 pages: ill., maps; 26 cm. Subjects: Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Journeys Somalia. Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Travel Africa. Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Travel Saudi Arabia.Medina (Saudi Arabia) Description and travel. Mecca (Saudi Arabia) Description and travel. Somalia Description and travel. Benin Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013794389 ISBN 13: 9781013794384
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 15,74
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Bibliophile Books Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 156 pages: ill., col. plates, facsims., ports. ; 29cm. Subjects: Sanskrit literature Translations into English.English literature Translations from Sanskrit.Sex customs India. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Marino, Calif. : Huntington Library, 2005
ISBN 10: 0873282094 ISBN 13: 9780873282093
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHunting Library Edition. An exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description: 109 pages: ill., maps; 26 cm. Subjects: Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Journeys Somalia. Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Travel Africa. Burton, Richard Francis Sir 1821-1890 Travel Saudi Arabia.Medina (Saudi Arabia) Description and travel. Mecca (Saudi Arabia) Description and travel. Somalia Description and travel. Benin Description and travel. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 101618980X ISBN 13: 9781016189804
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 37,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 39,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014093120 ISBN 13: 9781014093127
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 22,50
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014828953 ISBN 13: 9781014828958
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,63
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015216374 ISBN 13: 9781015216372
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,66
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014207096 ISBN 13: 9781014207098
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,68
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014750725 ISBN 13: 9781014750723
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,68
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 28,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBibliophile Books Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 156 pages: ill., col. plates, facsims., ports. ; 29cm. Subjects: Sanskrit literature Translations into English.English literature Translations from Sanskrit.Sex customs India. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016092636 ISBN 13: 9781016092630
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 27,09
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014704065 ISBN 13: 9781014704061
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 28,26
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017220441 ISBN 13: 9781017220445
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,14
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 32,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 32,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 36,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 45,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Printed for the Limited Editions Club (by Yale University Press), (New Haven), 1937
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Unpaginated (but 96 double-fold pages printed on Japanese Yamane paper). Designed, decorated and hand-illuminated by Angelo. 6-1/4" x 4-1/4" Binding slightly worn (edges & spine sunned). Slipcase worn and rubbed, and states "The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam" as the title to spine (still an LEC slipcase for the same size volume). A VG copy in an About VG slipcase, with a couple seams starting. Full bluish-purple morocco, boards stamped in blind and gilt stamped lettering to spine. Black two-part slipcase, gilt printed lettering to spine 1st edition thus (Newman & Wiche 92). SIGNED by Angelo. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this is no. 1014.
Editore: Huntington Library, San Marino, 1990
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: A Fine copy in a Fine jacket. 1st Edition. [10], 109, [1 (blank)] pp. A few b/w photographic images and maps. 10-1/4" x 7-1/4" Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to spine. Dust jacket.
EUR 69,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 92,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Stewart, Tabori & Chang : Distributed By Workman Pub., 1985
ISBN 10: 0941434737 ISBN 13: 9780941434737
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 143 pages; Description: 143 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. 3 Kg.
EUR 36,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Stewart, Tabori & Chang : Distributed By Workman Pub., 1985
ISBN 10: 0941434737 ISBN 13: 9780941434737
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 143 pages; Description: 143 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. 1 Kg.
Editore: Drexell Hill, Pa. : Bell, 1931
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xv, 129 pages, 12 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations, frontispiece ; 26 cm. Notes: "Illustrations reproduced in Beck Gravure by the Beck Engraving Company, Philadelphia." Subjects: English poetry 19th century; Sufi poetry, English; Qasidas; Sufism in literature. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hitchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, London, England, 1898
Da: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. XIX, 351 pages, include 5 page index, last two leaves still uncut. 25 x 18 cm.¾ red leather with slight wear. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece portrait of Burton with facsimile of his signature, tissue-protected. Title printed in red and black. 1st edition of this collection of 3 essays unpublished before Burton's death in 1890. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed; title & author lettered in gilt on spine. Printed by Hazell, Watson, and Viney, LD., London and Aylesbury. A collection of three essays which remained unpublished until 1898. Material was first collected while in the consular service at Damascus from 1869-71, but the manuscript was not finished until 1874 while in London. Twice he considered publishing it, but each time was advised to withhold it due to its anti-Semitic content. To this day, it is an embarrassment to Burton biographers and devotees. Burton began his research for "The Gypsy" while he was lieutenant in the Bombay Army quartered in Sindh, and continued gathering material for the next thirty years in his travels mostly in Asia, but also in Africa, South America, and Europe. In contrast with his hatred for Jews, he felt a close affinity to the Gypsies. His wife stated that although it was not certain whether he himself had Gypsy lineage, 'he showed many of their peculiarities in appearance, disposition, and speech - speaking Romany like themselves. Nor did he ever enter a Gypsy camp without their claiming him: "What are you doing with that black coat on?' they would say 'why don't you join us and be our king?'" Burton's close emotional tie to the Gypsy psyche make this ethnographic study especially rich and worthwhile the last essay was probably written soon after his famous pilgrimage to Mecca in 1853, about the time of the poem "The Kasidah." It was an insider's look at the Muslim faith and way of life, since Burton lived amongst Arab pilgrims and visited their most sacred pilgrimage sites. He had an encyclopedic knowledge of Arabic language, sexual practices and life. His work reveals a profound acquaintance with the vocabulary and customs of the Muslims, with their classical idiom as well as colloquialisms, philosophy, modes of thought and intimate details. Burton supported the blood libel of Damascus: The Infamous Damascus Blood Libel . Arnold Fine Jewish Press January 18, 2002: The canard that "Jews use Christian blood to make Passover matzos" plagued Jewish communities worldwide for centuries. The blood libel led to many massacres of Jews throughout the Middle Ages and pogroms in Russia, was revived by the Nazis, and has been used by anti-Zionists to our day. While it is well known that blood libels thrived in Christian Europe, it is less known that this scourge reached Moslem lands as well. The Damascus Blood Libel began in Syria in 1840. At that time, the great European powers were gravely concerned about the fate of the crumbling Ottoman Empire. Syria was ruled by Muhammed Ali, then ruler of Egypt, and France supported his rule. Austria and Great Britain supported Turkey, and were anxious to prevent the extension of French influence in the Middle East. On February 5, 1840, an elderly Italian monk, Padre Tomaso de Camangiano, Superior of a Capuchin cloister in Damascus, vanished without a trace, together with his servant. Foul play was suspected. There was a rumor that a few days before the monk's disappearance, he had been involved in a quarrel with a Turkish mule driver. According to rumors, during the dispute, the Turk heard Father Tomaso blaspheme the prophet Muhammed and had sworn, "that dog of a Christian shall die by no other hand but mine!" Tomaso's fellow monks deliberately ignored this rumor, and preferred to spread the story that their Superior had been murdered by the Jews for ritual purposes. The French consul in Damascus at that time was a vicious individual by the name of Ratti Menton. He accepted the blood libel charges, and suggested that the investigation be turned over to. . .