Buxton warren h (22 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ucross 1998
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 60,96
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format.
Altre immaginiEditore: Ucross Books 1998
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.Koster's Collectible Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 62,28
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Paperback; Softcover. White color photo illustrated paper covers show light soil and edge wear. Text pages are crisp and clean. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase.; B/w Illus; 4TO.
Editore: Ucross Books, E-004, E-085, E-364 1998
- Brossura
Da: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 62,25
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Trade PB. 4to. Published by Ucross Books, Los Alamos, NM, 1998. Xii, 210 pgs. Illustrated with 175 photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Wrappers lightly worn with some light shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tig…ht and solid. Discusses the history and design of the innovative Catron pistols and the proprietary Catron cartridges, especially the 9mm Catron. Also included in the book is a brief history of the closest competitor to the catron pistols in design, operations and time which is the Kimball, caliber .30 M1 Carbine and other calibers. EB.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 222,42
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Volume 2. Boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Pages have minor waves in margins. No writing.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Adkins Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 235,81
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: BSG BOOKS, Covington, LA, U.S.A.BSG BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 289,20
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 247 pages. Hardcover published without a dust jacket. INSCRIBED TO THE TEXAS GUN COLLECTORS' ASSOCIATION AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hundreds of black & white photographs. Volume Two covers Mauser Manufacture, Spreewerke Manufacture, and Secondary Manufacturers. There… is also a very extensive Bibliography. Out of print and Very Scarce. Volume Two is the most difficult to find because it focuses on the World War II era which is the most popular period among collectors of these handguns. The Book is in Fine condition showing only the lightest use. Here is an opportunity to own a beautiful First Edition copy at a reasonable price. Inscribed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ucross Books, Los Alamos, New Mexico 1999
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, U.S.A.William Davis & Son, Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 311,44
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jackets as issued. 1st Edition. Detailed study of this handgun that was extensively used by the German military during World War II. Brown pebbled leatherette with gilt title and embossed image of pistol on front cover of each volume. Light wear to extremities. Bindi…ngs firm. Contents clean and bright with black and white photographs and illustrations. Volume one, 328 pp.; volume two, 247 pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.Goodwill of Colorado
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 442,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ucross Books
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: BSG BOOKS, Covington, LA, U.S.A.BSG BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 529,46
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. THREE VOLUME SET. First Editions, 1978, 1984 and 1990. These are hardcover books published without dust jackets. Each volume has an embossed gold colored P.38 Pistol on the front cover. There are hundreds of sharp black & white photographs that clearly show the markings on the guns. VOLU…ME ONE AND VOLUME THREE ARE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Volume One, The Walther Pistols 1930-1945 has 328 pages. It covers Background Notes; The Beginning Models MP an AP Pistols; Model HP and Model P.38 Pistols, and P.38 Pistols: Walther Manufacture. Volume Two, The Contract Pistols: 1940-1945 has 247 pages. It covers Mauser Manufacture, Spreewerke Manufacture, and Secondary Manufacturers. There is also a very extensive Bibliography. VOLUME TWO IS VERY SCARCE AND HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER. Volume Three, International Distribution 1945-1990 an Addendum to Volume One & Two has 270 pages. It covers international distribution post 1945 - war Model P.38s. There is also an Addendum to Volumes One and Two. All three volumes are in Fine condition with only the very lightest use. An opportunity to own a very nice important military reference set at a very reasonable price. SOLD AS A SET ONLY. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor Publishing Company
Da: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.Sunshine State Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 131,61
EUR 6,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
imitation_leather. Condizione: Very Good. Hardback--excellent condition--no dust cover.
Altre immaginiEditore: U C Ross Books, Los Alamos, New Mexico 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 177,97
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 28.5 x 22 cm. Quarto.328pp. Photographs, index Bound in burgundy boards with gold pistol design to front cover. Volume 1. Sticker on front fixed endpaper. TOC: Chapter 1: Background Notes, Chapter 2: The Beginning: Models MP and AP Pistols, Chapter 3: Mod. HP and Mod. P.38 Pistols…, Chapter 4: P.38 Pistols: Walther Manufacture.

Editore: Ucross Books 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 209,11
EUR 6,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. Stated First Edition, and bound handsomely with pebbly brown cloth over boards; published without a dust jacket. Sharp and distinct gilt lettering to front cover, gilt likeness of the P.38 to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Augmented with several hundreds of black-and-white pho…tographs and illustrations. This volume in the trilogy serves as an addendum to volumes one and two. Includes The Ulm Pistol 1957-Present; Related Subjects 1935-Present with social and manufacturing history and individual and brand variations and geographic distribution including pistols made by Walther at Ulm-Donau, West Germany. Augmented with material about pistol accessories (holsters, conversion units, etc.). This volume is coveted for that reason. 270 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Editore: Author's publication 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLECTOPHILE, Lachute, QC, CanadaCOLLECTOPHILE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 244,71
EUR 13,82 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8 1/2" X 11", 328pgs. Traces of a small label on the inside front cover. The original invoice (charged at $175.00) is attached on the inside front cover with two small Scoth tapes (easily removable). A very nice copy of the original edition. See picture. B-17.

Editore: Ucross Books 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 333,69
EUR 6,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. SIGNED by the author at first free endpaper. Stated First Edition, and bound handsomely with pebbly brown cloth over boards; published without a dust jacket. Sharp and distinct gilt lettering to front cover, gilt likeness of the P.38 to front cover, lightly rubbed gilt lettering to s…pine. Augmented with several hundreds of black-and-white photographs and illustrations. This volume in the trilogy covers Mauser Manufacture, Spreewerke Manufacture, and secondary manufacturers of the pistol and its components. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. Currently no additional copies but one available on-line. This volume is coveted for its focus on W.W.I.I., which is the most popular military campaign for gun collectors.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.

Editore: Ucross Books: Los Alamos, New Mexico. 1999
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 342,59
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. ISBN: 0878333037 ISBN: 0961402407 ISBN: 0961402415 Hardcovers, 3 volumes, complete, brown and bright gilt covers. Volume 1 signed by Buxton. All volumes clean, bright, unmarked. From a cigarette smoker's collection. Will be very carefully shipped in a well-padded carton.

Editore: Ucross / Taylor 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 440,47
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Three volume set published in 1978, 1984 and 1990 respectively with all being first editions, oversized (9 by 11 1/2 approx.) volumes (no dust jackets if issued) are bound in a brown faux leather with gilt decoration and letter to covers and spines, volume 1 The Walther Pistols is… inscribed on the front endpaper "For Bob Borcherdt Best thanks for your help Warren H. Buxton", all three volumes are near fine with some light shelf and trace wear including a previous owner scribble at top of front endpaper of volume II. Still an attractive set issued over the years 1978-1990 that starts with the aforementioned Walther Pistols 1930-1945 and follows with the second volume The Contract Pistols 1940-1945 and finishing with the third volume International distribution Post 1945 Addendum to Volumes i and II. Set combines for 845 pages lavishly illustrated in black & whites and indexes in all three volumes. Really nice looking set of this definitive look at the P.38 pistol. Inscribed.

Editore: Taylor Publishing Co.
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.Sleuth Books, FABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 556,15
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. Scarce titles. Books issued in brown cloth with gold titles. Faux oxblood morocco with heavily embossed particulars and large decorative pistol to front covers. These books are spectacular copies! All are 1st printings. Gift quality! Selling quality books for over 35 years.
Altre immaginiEditore: U C Ross Books / Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas, Los Alamos, New Mexico 1990
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 578,40
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Three volume set. 29 x 22 cm. Quarto. Bound in brown boards with gilt lettering and pistol. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Volume One: The Walther Pistols 1930-1945, 328pp. Volume Two: The Contract Pistols 1940-1945, 247pp. Volume Three: International Distribution 1…945-1990 Addendum to Vols. 1, 2, 270pp. Volume 2 is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. All books are stated first editions. Each volume indexed.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: G.S.B. Publishing, Hudson, WI, U.S.A.G.S.B. Publishing
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 222,42
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. (Distribution 1945-1990) (Addendum Vols. 1, 2,) Includes The Ulm Pistol 1957-Present; Related Subjects 1935-Present w/history and variations, including world wide national use of those pistols made by Walther at Ulm-Donau, West Germany. Then accessories or auxiliary subj…ects, such as holsters, conversion units, literature, that pertain to all the weapons from approximately 1935 to the present. 8 3/4 X 11 3/8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, illus, 270 pages.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: G.S.B. Publishing, Hudson, WI, U.S.A.G.S.B. Publishing
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 222,42
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 11 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. The Walther Pistols 1930-1945', volume one of a three volume set, is concerned with pistols manufactured by Walther during this era. Chapter 1: Background Notes, Chapter 2: The Beginning: Models MP and AP Pistols, Chapter 3: Mod. HP and Mod. P.38 Pistols, Chapter 4: P.38… Pistols: Walther Manufacture 8 3/4 X 11 3/8 inches, hardcover with dust jacket, illus, 328 pages.
Altre immaginiEditore: U C Ross Books 1978, 84 & 90, Los Alamos 1978
- Prima edizione
Da: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 516,11
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 1978, 84 & 90. First Edition. Faux oxblood morocco with heavily embossed particulars and large decorative pistol to front covers. Heavily embossed particulars to spines. Foxing to volume I, particularly to first and last several pages. Otherwise, a very clean, attractive set. ; 4to ; All shi…pments through USPS insured Priority Mail.
Altre immaginiThe bacteriology of the blood in typhoid fever : being a report on sixty cases and a statistical study 1904 [Leather Bound]
Coleman, Warren, - , author,Buxton, B. H. (Bertram Henry), author,New York Pathological Society
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded… spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 20, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 20.