C h b grant (291 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,21
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, U.S.A.Bookshelf of Maine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,08
EUR 6,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in pristine condition. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white illustrations and maps. ; ; 836 pages.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, United Kingdom 1963
- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,55
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, beige cloth lettered gilt to spine, cloth with some splash marking, bottom leading corners of boards knocked at tips, no dust wrapper, a tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, colour and b&w plates, 747pp.
Editore: Geographical Journal, Ldn 1925
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,53
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 66, No 5, Nov 1925, pp. 411-422, Map, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,74
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, beige cloth lettered gilt to spine, cloth part faded, no dust wrapper, a tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, colour and b&w plates, 688pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Brused Books, Pullman, U.S.A.Brused Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 25,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Published 1963, this reprint 1981. Nearly like new solid hardcover, clean and crisp text, only a few small spots on covers. Owner blind stamp on half-titile page. No jacket. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd ed reprint. 8vo. 836, 1113+ pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. Nice, except for distinct back- slant to. spines of each volume. 3/4" chip heel of vol II mylar, which also has a long, tape-repaired. tear across the back panel. Doesn't show much, but it is there. Seldom. still in the original mylar. There are other titles in th…is series. covering African birds by regions, but this is the whole deal for these. areas. Published at 30 Pounds 30+ years ago. VG/Good+ (see notes -- mylar on V. I just rubbed).
Altre immaginiScience for All [Volume 2 of 5]
Brown, Robert; von Tunzelmann, George W.; Dickie, George; Mann, Robert James; Wilson, Robert; Lloyd, W.A.; Wilson, Andrew; Barff, Frederick S.; Lowe, F.R. Eaton; Hepworth, T.C.; King, J. Falconer; Lebour, G.A.; Proctor, R.A.; Kesteven, W. Henry; Prithcard, H. Baden; Scott-Moncrieff, William Dundas; Durham, William; Ackroyd, William; Wallace, Alfred Russel; Nicholson, H. Alleyene; Denning, W.F.; Duncan, P. Martin; Callaway, Charles; Alston, Edward R.; Butler, Arthur G.; Barrett, W.F.; Rudler, F.W.; Dunman, Thomas; Thomson, John; King, C. Cooper; Bonney, T.G.; Bell, F. Jeffrey; Allen, Grant; Duncan, P. Martin; Woodward, B.B.; Jones, T. Rupert; Moss, Edward L.; Dallas, William Liscombe
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Company, Limited 1890
- Rilegato
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-a…nd-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green & Co, United Kingdom 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,43
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, thick octavo, grey cloth lettered gilt to spine, lacks dust wrapper, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, coloured plates, b&w plates, illustrations and distribution maps, viii + 1096pp.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,54
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Da: Sell Books, Elland, Regno UnitoSell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,57
EUR 14,05 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
textbook. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,46
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: Longmans, Green & Co. 1963
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,04
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1963. First Edition. 747 pages. Illustrated jacket over grey cloth with gilt titles to spine. Series Two, Volume II of the African Handbook of Birds series. Includes B&W illustrations throughout. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Binding is firm. Endpapers have strips of tanning caused by ja…cket. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. A few small edge tears to a few pages. Faint creases to some pages. Text block edges are a little tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards rather rubbed and marked overall. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a heavy forward lean. Gilt is bright. Clipped jacket has some edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Jacket is rather rubbed and marked overall. Spine is slightly sunned. Price sticker remnants to front flap.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 14,72
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: Longman, London 1980
- Rilegato
Da: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Reprint. Volume II ONLY of this two volume set. There is a little moisture staining seen at and near the heel. Slight moisture wrinkles can be seen on the first few leaves. Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean and intact. Due to weight, extra charges may apply for Priority… and/or International shipping.
Altre immaginiEditore: Longmans, Green & Co. 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Regno UnitoBerkshire Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,48
EUR 16,65 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. None. 1st Edition. African Handbook of Birds Series 1 Volume 2. Spine, binding and cover all fine; contents very clean and no inscription. Some foxing on endpapers. 1099 pages. Heavy - may attract additional postage charge.
Altre immaginiEditore: Longmans, Green and Co, London. New York, Toronto 1952
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Regno UnitoOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,96
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Fawn Cloth. Condizione: Good/Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xxv, 836pp, illustrated with black & white maps and drawings in the margins, 53pp colour plates, 6pp black & white photos, free endpapers a little spotted, blue/green top stain, fawn cloth with small gilt illustration of Africa to front board anf gilt spine l…ettering, no dust jacket. Size: 8.75 x 5.75 Inches. Birds.

- Rilegato
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,27
EUR 5,86 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, solid boards with sharp corners with slight sun-fade, bright gilt lettering to spine strip, previous owner's name to front end paper, very light foxing to top edge, otherwise clean, unmarked pages throughout.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, Regno UnitoTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 2nd Edition. ex Liverpool Reference library, dust jacket very age-related minor wear to edges, clean condition, price unclipped, 1113pp + index rear of book, pages clean and very good condition.

BLUE BOOK Magazine: September, Sept. 1937
Blue Book (Fulton Grant; H. Bedford-Jones; Jay Lucas; H. Bedford-Jones & L. B. Williams; William Makin; James Francis Dwyer; Gregorio Somers; Gordon Keyne; H. C. Wire; Count Byron de Prorok; Tracy Richardson; Tracy Richardson; Vadim Alexius Chern)
Editore: McCall Co., NY 1937
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,11
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 65, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicutt. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. Includes "Ham Band" by Fulton Grant; "Warriors in Exile: VV - The Grandson of Pompey" by H. Bedford-Jones; "Black Horses" by Jay Lucas; "Ships and Men: XI - Things That Are Caesar's" by H. Bedford-Jones &… L. B. Williams; "Lady of Spain" by William Makin; "The Wild Girl" by James Francis Dwyer; "The Valley Stronghold" (pt. 1 of 3) by Gregorio Somers; "Gunpowder Gold" (conclusion) by Gordon Keyne; "Murder Mesa" (mystery novelette) by H. C. Wire. Prize Stories of Real Experience: "Sahara Sepulcher" by Count Byron de Prorok; "Off the Record" by Tracy Richardson; "Black Sea Pirates" by Vadim Alexius Chern; "A Wanderer from Out Back" by James Francis Dwyer. Illustrated by Austin Briggs, Jeremy Cannon [Herbert Morton Stoops], L. R. Gustavson, Yngve Soderberg, Alfred Simpkin, Monte Crews, Oscar Howard, Peter Kuhlhoff, and others. A little creasing; creasing; tanning; a little soiling of wraps. Magazine.

- Rilegato
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,04
EUR 16,19 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd impression, 1969. A clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket price-clipped; spine sunned. 688pp. African Handbook of Birds, series II, vol. I. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.

MICROBIOLOGÍA AMBIENTAL
GRANT, W.D. B.SC., PH.D. LECTURER IN MICROBIOLOGY UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER. LONG, P.E. B.SC., PH.D. L
- Brossura
Da: Antártica, Madrid, SpagnaAntártica
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,00
EUR 18,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Rústica. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. 1. LIBRO.

Essential Skills for Physiotherapists : A Personal and Professional Development Framework
Clancy, David (EDT); Porter, Stuart (EDT); Konin, Jeff, Phd, Atc, Pt, Facsm, Fnata, Fnap (EDT); Arundale, Amelia J. H., Phd, Dpt, Bsc, Pt (EDT); Downie, Grant, Obe, Graddip, Mcsp, Hcpc (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,91
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,71
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Regno UnitoBarter Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 30,03
EUR 9,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Grey hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 818pp. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,20
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Caricature; wit and humor of a nation in picture, song, and story
Eugene Zimmerman; Penrhyn Stanlaws; Frank A Nankivell; Richard Felton Outcault; T S Sullivant; James Montgomery Flagg; S Werner; Gerald E Dirks; Floyd James Fithian; B B Baker; J H Smith; Robert E Daggy; Art Young; E Flohri; Sydney Adamson; Peter Newell; Harry Cornell Greening; C T Anderson; Frank Snapp; Arthur Lewis; George Herriman; George R Brill; C Knowlton; W M Goodes; H M Wilder; Jno Cassell; Hy Mayer; Charles Jay Taylor; T S Allen; Bob Addams; Albert Levering; Malcolm Strauss; F H Ladendorf; Charles Sarka; R S Bredin; Albert Bloch; Bert Levy; V A Soboda; Fred Lewis; Gordon Grant; Louis Dalrymple
Editore: New York, Leslie-Judge Co. 1907
- Rilegato
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Not dated, but 1907 or 1908 based on library catalogues. Bound in publisher's cloth, with printed boards. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Longman 1963
- Rilegato
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Second edition. 747pp., illus. Very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound in a very good, just lightly chipped and worn, dust jacket.
Editore: Longman 1960
- Rilegato
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Second edition. 1113pp., plus index, illus. Very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound / chipped and worn, dust jacket.