Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal/Kingston, 1994
ISBN 10: 0773511814 ISBN 13: 9780773511811
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Canadian First. Minor wear; a few small repairs have been made to the dust jacket; previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white and colour reproductions of Back's paintings as well as black and white maps. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Montreal: The Arctic Institute of North America, 1974, 1974
ISBN 10: 0773501924 ISBN 13: 9780773501928
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard bound, quarto, illustrated with maps and paintings, some in colour, xxxv + Pp217. Includes select bibliography and index. Faint and modest gift inscription to front free endpaper else a tight and unmarked, very good or better copy in a slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 1.11 kilograms unpacked - more than stated postage for all orders outside Canada. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1994
ISBN 10: 0773511814 ISBN 13: 9780773511811
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. With newspaper article laid in. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0773512225 ISBN 13: 9780773512221
Da: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: New. First Edition. Softcover 1st Paperback Printing BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; 217pp indexed & illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1994
ISBN 10: 0773511814 ISBN 13: 9780773511811
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. With newspaper article laid in. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Kingston and Montreal, 1984
ISBN 10: 0773504184 ISBN 13: 9780773504189
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 22,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. pp. xxxiii, 349. 4to. Bound in blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Maps and illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+ in good+, discoloured dustjacket with small chips and tears to edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arctic Institute of America; McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1974
ISBN 10: 0773501924 ISBN 13: 9780773501928
Da: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First. xxxv, 217pp., index, appendix, biblio., notes, maps. DJ has suffered a damping event; else a good copy, sound binding, clean, and otherwise undamaged. "Hood's journal, less formal and more lively than Franklin's official account, shows his appreciation of the beauty as well as the harshness of his surroundings and an awareness, unusual in his time, of some of the adverse effects on the native peoples and their environment of the coming of Europeans." Hood's travels took him across what is now northern Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta, and the Northwest Territories. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queens University Press, Kingston and Montreal, 1984
ISBN 10: 0773504184 ISBN 13: 9780773504189
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 31,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hochbaum, H. Albert (illustratore). First Canadian Edition. xxxiii, 349pp. Eight indexed maps, nine indexed tables. In-text illustrations by H. Albert Hochbaum. Inscribed by the editor on title page. Light purple endpapers. Blue cloth w crisp silver lettering on spine. No wear to covers or spine. Illustrated DJ shows shallow chipping to head and tail, and top corners. DJ now preserved in archival cover. Quarto. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, United Kingdom, 1984
ISBN 10: 0773504184 ISBN 13: 9780773504189
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 39,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. hardback, large octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. the pictorial dust jacket is complete but has age-toning and therefore good only, maps, illustrations, xxxiii + 349pp.
Editore: The Arctic Institute of North America, McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1974
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. xxxv, 217 p. 28 cm. 24 illustrations, some in colour, and 5 maps.Cloth hardcover in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has some tears and rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Kingston, Ontario/Montreal, Quebec, 1985
ISBN 10: 0773504184 ISBN 13: 9780773504189
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. Hochbaum, H. Albert (illustratore). Reprint. 349pp.incl.index; HB blue w/silver; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ white vellum w/blue; some rub&sun, sml.chips&tears. Journal of 1st Franklin expedition (by medical officer) to find the Northwest Passage. ".records the daily round of making camp, collecting specimens, and logging observations." illus. signed. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0773511814 ISBN 13: 9780773511811
Da: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. xxv, 403 pp, appendices, notes, index. [23].
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 346,17
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 427,14
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1984
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. H. Albert Hochbaum (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1984, 1st. Quarto. xix, 349pp. Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth, in the printed dust wrapper. Discoloured and edge worn, including some tape reinforcement on the reverse. Overall a 'Very Good' copy.