Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 6,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Some scuffing and edge wear, text block clear and binding good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Da: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Includes and Introduction to the Bison Book Edition by Shirley Beau. Oblong format, gold colored card covers, 200pp & 40pp, bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else contents clean, unmarked and like new.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Edge & shelf wear. No marks in text. 2.5" long portion of edge missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Missouri Historical Society Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1883982545 ISBN 13: 9781883982546
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. ***Please Read*** Highlight marks throughout book - Minor wear to cover - My shelf location 54-d-23*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Missouri Historical Society Pres, 2005
ISBN 10: 1883982545 ISBN 13: 9781883982546
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition, save for rubbing and slight corner bumping. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 29,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803261144 ISBN 13: 9780803261143
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, musical scales, oblong (circa 23x15cm).
EUR 26,34
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 32,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Second Edition. The Declaration of Independence proclaimed freedom for Americans from the domination of Great Britain, yet for millions of African Americans caught up in a brutal system of racially based slavery, freedom would be denied for ninety additional years until the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment to the US Constitution. In Freedom's Delay, Allen Carden probes the slow, painful, yet ultimately successful crusade to end slavery throughout the nation. This second edition, published as America celebrates its 250th birthday, probes the political divisions and racial strife still prevalent and questions the progress we've made since the passage of the Thirteenth Amendment in the face of discriminatory politics and racial inequality.This work fills an important gap in the literature of slavery's demise. Unlike other authors who focus on specific periods or regional areas, Carden presents a thematically structured national synthesis of emancipation. Freedom's Delay offers a comprehensive and unique overview of the process of manumission commencing in 1776 when slavery was a national institution, not just the Southern experience known historically by most Americans. In this volume, the entire country is examined, and major emancipatory efforts-political, literary, legal, moral, and social-are documented over the years from independence through the ratification of the Thirteenth Amendment.Freedom's Delay dispels many myths about slavery and abolition, including that racial servitude was of little consequence in the North; that abolition was a White man's cause and Blacks were passive recipients of liberty; that the South seceded primarily to protect states' rights; and that the North fought the Civil War primarily to end the subjugation of African Americans. Meticulously researched using a wide array of primary and secondary sources, this book reveals what actually transpired in the fight for human rights during this critical era. This second edition with a new afterword ensures that Freedom's Delay will maintain a significant place in the literature of American slavery and freedom.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1621900509 ISBN 13: 9781621900504
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 33,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 24,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 39,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 40,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 43,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Apart from the president's family, arguably no one was closer to Abraham Lincoln during his tenure in the White House than John George Nicolay. A German immigrant with a keen intelligence and tenacious work ethic, Nicolay (1832-1901) served as Lincoln's personal secretary and, owing to the extraordinary challenges facing the White House, became in effect its first chief of staff. His subsequent role as lead researcher and coauthor of a monumental ten-volume biography of the sixteenth president made him the progenitor of Lincoln scholarship.This study represents the first scholarly biography of this self-effacing man so long overshadowed by Lincoln. Drawing on extensive research in the Nicolay Papers, Allen Carden and Thomas Ebert trace Nicolay's childhood arrival in America to his involvement in journalism and state government in Illinois. Acquainted with Lincoln in Springfield, Nicolay became a trusted assistant selected by Lincoln to be his private secretary. Intensely devoted to the president, he kept the White House running smoothly and allowed Lincoln to focus on the top priorities. After Lincoln's death, Nicolay's greatest achievement was his co-authorship, with his White House assistant, John Hay, of the first thoroughly documented account of Lincoln's life and administration, a work still consulted by historians.Nicolay," Carden and Ebert write, "did not make Lincoln great, but he helped make it possible for Lincoln to achieve greatness." An essential addition to Lincoln studies, this edifying volume reveals not only how Nicolay served the Great Emancipator during his administration but also how he strove to preserve and shape Lincoln's legacy for generations to come.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ Tennessee Press 9/1/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. John George Nicolay: The Man in Lincoln's Shadow. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Tennessee Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1621908224 ISBN 13: 9781621908227
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 44,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.