Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
EUR 5,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Editore: Dell, NY, 1992
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. CXII, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg for "Ice Nights" (novelette) by Julia Ecklar. Includes "Assemblers of Infinity" (pt. 2 of 4) by Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason; "Waste Not, Want Not" by L. A. Taylor; "A Greator Vision" by Sean McMullen. Science Fact: "A Planet Dweller's Dreams" by Martyn J. Fogg. Special Features: "On the Efficiency of Beauty Contests, & Suggestions for Their Modernization" by David Lance Goines; "Periodic Table of Ailments" by Jonathan Vos Post & Dr. Christine Carmichael. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Anthony Bari, Christopher Bing, and Randy Asplund-Faith. Glue shrink; wet spots; creasing. Book.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 5,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 23. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780415096034.
Editore: Dell, NY, 1992
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. CXII, No. 12. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg for "Ice Nights" (novelette) by Julia Ecklar. Includes "Assemblers of Infinity" (pt. 2 of 4) by Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason; "Waste Not, Want Not" by L. A. Taylor; "A Greator Vision" by Sean McMullen. Science Fact: "A Planet Dweller's Dreams" by Martyn J. Fogg. Special Features: "On the Efficiency of Beauty Contests, & Suggestions for Their Modernization" by David Lance Goines; "Periodic Table of Ailments" by Jonathan Vos Post & Dr. Christine Carmichael. Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg, Anthony Bari, Christopher Bing, and Randy Asplund-Faith. Twine dents at ends; minor foxing/soiling. Book.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: American Historical Association, Washington, D.C., 1990
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs (illustratore). This review includes articles such as The Social Language of Politics in Germany by Thomas Childers, Modernism and Fascism by Walter L. Adamson, Cremation in Sung China by Patricia Ebery, and others. About 6 pages with inked underlining and marginalia, else textblock is very clean and tight. Some rippling to the edges, bumping to head and foot of spine, minor shelf scuffing to covers. Pages 331-656. Size: 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Historical Periodical.
Editore: American Historical Association, Washington, D.C., 1990
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Photographs (illustratore). This copy includes articles such as, The Longest Run by Cecil O. Smith Jr., Knowing Things Inside Out by A. Mark Smith, Rule by Sentiment by Ruchard Wortman, and others. Moderate red inked marginalia on pg. 737, otherwise textblock is clean and very tight. Minimally surface scuffed or worn. Pages 657-982. Size: 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Historical Periodical.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 19,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Editore: Davis Publications, New York
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 3,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good ++. Digest-sized paperback, 176 pages; top edge age toned, tiny price sticker on ISBN code block on front cover, otherwise in very clean and unmarked unread condition. See also our other Analog listings, more being added daily (buy two or more and save on postage!).
Da: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Paperback. A clean unmarked copy in excellent condition. 300 pages.
Da: Amusespot, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good/Near Fine Condition Paperback in Protective Poly.
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1994/1997. Anthropological Theory, Archaeological theory. Routledge/One World Archaeology #23. very good - fine paperback 300p.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Number 23 in the One World Archaeology series. A later paperback printing. About fine in pictorial wraps.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 37,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Periodical House, NY, 1943
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XLVIII, No. 1. Pulp magazine. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim. Cover art by Jerome Rozen for "The Man Who Was Killed Twice" (novelet) by W. T. Ballard; "Hold Your Hearses" by Robert Turner; "TNT For Two" by John Michel; "Satan's Music Box" by L. W. Carmichael; "Booty and the Beast: (novelet) by David X. Manners; "All Roads Lead to Hell" by Wilm Carver; "Mug Exoterminator" ("Dizzy Duo" yarn) by Joe Archibald; "Discharge in Scarlet" by Vernon Shuffett, Jr.; "Memo to a Murderer" by Dale Cochrane; "Death Makes a Comeback" (Extra Story This Month) by Sam D. Cohen; "Rattler Remedy" by Frank Belknap Long. Illustrated by W. Kremer and others. Edge and corner nicks, dings and short tears; creasing; front cover nearly half loose from ends; front cover date-stamped. Magazine.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 25,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780415096034.
EUR 43,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Excavation is traditionally considered the heart of the archaeological enterprise. But it is an activity transformed over the past two decades of increasingly contract-based work. Carmichael and Lafferty lay out the basics of this brand of excavation for the novice reader in this handy, practical guide. After outlining the ethical concerns in archaeological excavation and the history of the endeavor, the authors walk the reader through the steps of contemporary excavation-site identification, remote sensing, test excavation, and various scales of recovery. They also deal with the complex issues of human burials uncovered in excavation. Written in an accessible, practical way, Carmichael and Lafferty's guide will be useful to students, field school attendees, and other novice fieldworkers.
EUR 41,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: U.S. Army, Fort Bliss, 1986
Prima edizione
SOFTCOVER. Condizione: Good+. 1st Edition. Quarto softcover, 404pp, fold-out maps, tight binding, clean throughout, light edge wear, mild creases to spine, toning to the wraps, Good+.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.